Change Your Image
jh20001
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Impulse (2018)
Couldn't stand it
I wanted to like this series. I really did. I am a sucker for fun sci-fi content and this felt like it was promising. And it was. Sadly, the writers should find a new job. If you are looking for fun sci-fi action with people jumping all over with special powers and deep twists and conspiracies, you will be disappointed. It is nothing but a overly dramatic teenage drama that serves as a two-season-long public service bulletin (oh, and a few people sometime jump around but are mostly just figuring themselves out). Don't get me wrong, as the message (bulletin) is heavily important and is an issue that needs to be pushed into the spotlight as people shouldn't get away with these kinds of things. But in the end, that feels like it was the biggest focal point of the entire show. What should have been kept down to a few episodes and then moved on to focus on taking the story much deeper and somewhere exciting, it just kept running around the same bulletin, along with other bulletins, while completely being inundated with drama. I think all of the female characters spent about 80% of the show either yelling at each or crying. This show should have been produced by the Lifetime channel. What was YouTube thinking? By a few episodes into the second season I was begging for it to be canceled. The main character is not lovable at all. There are a few moments where you might pity her a little. Then she turns around and proves yet again that she is a complete brat that can't make a sound decision for the life of her and is completely void of any chance of redeeming herself. The most exciting part of the series was the last 30 seconds or so. That could have been interesting. Or, the writers had yet another way of taking it completely downhill and feeding it into a blender again from there. That might be why the decision was finally made to cancel it. Complete garbage. The only reason I gave it two stars was for the actors/actresses in the show. They, at least, did an amazing job in the realm of acting. It wasn't their fault that what they had to say or do was so incredibly annoying. They were given a script, and they did a darn good job with what they had. I respect that.
From here on out though, I will make a mental note of the writers and make sure to avoid anything they create or collaborate on in the future.
American Gods (2017)
About as disappointing as the book
The special effects are fun and the characters are mostly likable. A LOT of political agendas throughout though and it is about as entertaining as the book. Which is not that entertaining. Given, I think the show did come out as a little better since they took the liberties of changing a few things. To me, I felt cheated in the end. The "gods" barely ever did anything godly. They were weak and pathetical creatures clinging to whatever was left of their existences. And the entire story is nothing but a giant 3-season-long build-up to nothing. I ALMOST gave it a 7 for being more entertaining that the book. It took me forever to get through the book as it didn't do well to hold my interest. However, the ending of the series is even worse than the book. Missing things, missing action, missing oomph. If I knew it was going to end that way, I would have saved myself the time spent watching it all.
Save Yourselves! (2020)
It really held onto me
I didn't know what to expect. I read some reviews and walked into it not expecting much. However, for some reason I just had to give it a try.
Surprisingly, it was pretty good. It held onto me the whole way through outside of a few quick spots but it find its way back into my attention a minute later each time. It tells a great side-story of what is going on behind the scenes (for those not stuck within the busy metropolitan areas) during an alien invasion. Mixed with some tongue and cheek. It's like Attack of the Killer Tribbles vs some of these crazy intense films. Far more light-hearted.
Sure, you don't get to see NY being taken down by these little things, but haven't you always wondered what it was like for everyone else out there in remote areas? Here's your chance.
Honestly though, I had a lot of fun watching it. The score dropped slightly for me since I didn't like the ending (it left me wanting more of a closure or at least some explanation).
Persona 3 the Movie: #1 Spring of Birth (2013)
It's a fun first intro into the anime side of things but...
What on Earth is up with the script? There are painful transitions in the communication that just seem off. Like things were thrown together as quick as possible and made into a movie. Some characters will say something that will just make you want tilt your head trying to figure out what they were trying to accomplish with the character's development or the scene in general. Other parts of the movie felt dry, slow moving, and cookie cutter. Altogether, these issues made some scenes a little painful to get through.At least we know things get better in the future (future anime releases)
Wer (2013)
Good storyline with a unique approach to everything, but...
Love the story and the actors did well enough. Some of them are quite experienced by their history in other TV and movies. The only major issue with this movie is whomever was in charge of camera work/cinematography. I can honestly say that I wanted to strangle them due to the shaky camera you have to deal without throughout the entire movie. It was so incredibly annoying and distracting.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
And then the franchise dried up
I should start off by saying that I was and still am a huge fan of the earlier movies. Heck, I even enjoyed Jersey Girl (mostly). I grew up to them and they shaped my usage of movie quotes over the years many times. This movie, however, was less than enjoyable on the level of that it would be perfectly ok if Kevin Smith announced retirement, went into hiding, and never tried directing again. I'd rather just hold onto the memories of the earlier movies and forget that Tusk and everything that came after...ever happened. It's sad, but nothing lasts forever. Unless you're Spielberg I guess. Then you can go on directing wonderful movies, eventually preserved into a glass jar on Futurama and still making it work from there. Kevin Smith, however, has proven that he lacks the fire that used to burn within the creative side of his brain. He is still funny in person and a blast behind a microphone. Just not as a director anymore. I gave it 3 stars because it was nice to see some of the stars from the past titles and what they have become since then (and look like now). Beyond that, I just didn't feel anything. Some acting was done well, and his daughter will go places. But, I miss the deviant burst of laughs that didn't take place this time. It feels like most of the budget was spent on the fast food spot and the clone set of Comic Con (disclaimer, no spoilers there since this can be seen from the trailer). There was no budget left for the script. Too much indica during the process maybe?
Blackhat (2015)
Horrible
Everything about this movie is bad. I am surprised that it made it's way to theater. Someone somewhere paid money to create this and it was just a poor investment on their part. The plot is both horrible and predictable, the acting is rancid, the transitions are rancid, half the camera shots are rancid (like a graduate film) and facts/terms are half-researched and half thrown together to simply fill in the blank with. We spent more time cracking jokes throughout the movie or falling asleep than enjoying anything. The next time I see Thor I am going to have horrible flashacks (bad pun?) about this movie every time I see Chris' face. Why would they make this movie? :(
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Not *as* bad as some have been claiming
I have to admit, I went into this movie expecting the worse based on everyone's review that I have read. From IMDb.com to feedback from friends, I have been told it was too long, it had bad acting and wasn't worth it.
There was a fight towards the end that seemed to be a little too easy to win (I won't mention which fight or any other details to avoid spoilers), but outside of a few cheesy lines, I would say the movie was OK. It sure wasn't as good as the first movie, but wasn't THAT far off from it either. The music was fun, the special effects were fun, the many lines where they were obviously trying to be hip...at the most...were actually fun (or funny).
Someone in another review said there was too much special effects and too much Megan Fox showing her cleavage off....but hey!...sounds like a classic "good" movie to me! Sorry folks, but that kind of stuff sells and I don't think they crossed any lines or over played it. As for the effects....this is a CG-packed action movie with a dramatic revenge title...what else were you expecting? It sure isn't a romance.
I would say that this movie is not recommended for younger audiences since it does have a lot of profanity. Then again, with the "hip" approach to the use of language, I highly doubt its not something they already hear every day in school (regardless of grade). That's all up to the parents and how they want to expose or censor such.
To give them a little credit, I went ahead and gave the movie an 8 out of 10. Why? Because it made me feel that I got my money's worth, it was a great movie, I would watch it again, and I left with the feeling that I would want to see another sequel. The acting wasn't that bad, despite the few cheesy lines as I have already mentioned.
If you liked the first movie, I say go watch this one. One of the only things that didn't make this movie as good as the first one...is the fact that it lacks the element of surprise (aka "its already been done once"). These kind of sequels almost always fall victim to fallacies and/or generalizations created by such.
Dark Floors (2008)
It really isn't as bad as some people say.
I have to say even though parts of this movie leave you wondering, I cannot find it in me to rate this movie less. It seems they had an acceptable budget, the effects were not bad at all, although it did remind me at points of silent hill...it was something in its own (I don't think they were really trying to rip it off). It really goes leave you thinking, and maybe that what they were aiming for. Through that theory I think the movie was very creative (although a little more information would have been slightly better).
Some say since it was a band that made the movie and named the main monster after it...that it was just shameful advertising but I didn't have any urges to buy someones CD at the end. I never knew it had anything to do with a band until I read about it later.
I say, give it a chance and you might just like it. If you don't enjoy (or know how to enjoy, should I say) B-movies...then I would say walk away. This movie was not intended to be the next blockbuster. If you view it as a B-movie, and know how to enjoy such types of movies for their various reasons/benefits...then I am sure you would agree that for a B-movie, this movie was actually kind of great.
BTW.....I want the blue crayon.
James @ PocNetwork