Change Your Image
rubysthom
Reviews
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Main character emerges from her feral, isolated and tortured childhood with upper class mannerisms
Story has so many holes in it, it's just unwatchable. Probably because of bad direction. It's an implausible, unconvincing and phoney fantasy about a girl who was abandoned by everybody who was supposed to love her and violently abused. For her to then suddenly appear wise beyond her years, with no sign of emotional instability at all. Do we really need another polished, innocent, filtered, quiet, shy virginal woman to sit high above femininity and polish reality with? Not to mention the fact that the actors really don't give off any genuine southern grittiness. But, rather look and sound like WASPS.
Marriage Story (2019)
Awful
2 minutes in and there's a scene in which Adam Driver is trying to act like he can't open a jar of pickles and he is straining but obviously not really trying and then he hands it to Scarlett Johansson who opens it effortlessly. I knew right then that this film was a recylced, infantile, poorly executed and crap film disguised as a deep and meaningful poetic movie. There is no real unique substance or creativity nor is the male leading actor up to scratch at all.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
There is so much potential that isn't reached. It's like the best bad film I've seen
This film feels like it could be one of the greatest but it's just the first draft and needs tweaking. The plot takes a few random turns that don't quite go anywhere or make sense but they feel so unique and interesting. There were a lot of great details in the plot - probably too many. The last arrest scene was just shockingly bad.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
Vulgar sexist humour and degrading to disabled people
This movie is not funny at all! It is actually disturbing to think so many people think degrading certain groups of people is funny. This movie would never pass by today's standards and for good reason... if someone thinks these jokes are actually funny they need to get a life and think of some actual jokes rather than just taking the piss out of people
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 2 (2020)
A beautiful insight into Rihanna's iconic creativity
My girl Rihanna has been my inspiration my whole life, seeing her grow into an entrepreneur has been so exciting! This series is a collection of behind the scenes textile designing, live performances, confronting today's sexual social issues and a fashion show montage of dance and interpretations of the female figure. Film isn't there to please male sexual desire, this is liberation for women
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
A film that makes you remember everything beautiful about life
Everything beautiful that you've ever felt is played through into a summer romance between Elio and Oliver. The scenes are not forced, instead, they build up naturally, by the end feeling attached to the story, the characters, the scenery and the soundtrack.
The film is so beautiful that it is like artistic napalm, visual and cinematic heroine. There are very few films like this, you have to be careful not to watch too many because the 9-5 can start to seem like a grey and miserable existence. Thank you Luca Guadagnino
Cats (2019)
Can't see why the reviews are bad
I thought it was great. Cats is a musical, that's why it seems there is no plot, but it is through music and song and performance that the plot written. Can't see why people don't like this but then like the avengers.. wtf is wrong with the world
Mother! (2017)
Piece of art; a bit disturbing though
The film is an original piece of art that is a little disturbing at times. There is great scenes that build tension and a sense of mystery that keeps you watching. But, there is one scene that is just visually disturbing and upsetting.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Quentin deserves his popular esteem
His ability to tell a story is true talent and I enjoy watching his movies a lot. This one was slow moving and non dramatic for the first three quarters, but just gave me time to get to know the characters. There were scenes like following Cliff back home after his days work and being greeted by his lovely dog. This gave his character a sense of loneliness and mystery. I'm so bored of the same old copy and paste movies nowadays, this movie took a bit of concentration but the last 40 minutes were exciting, thrilling and funny.
Wildlife (2018)
Talented director; great cast
As I just found out today, this is the directors first film. I can see this director being a future Oscar winner or something because of the films deep character building and beautiful scene setting. However, I couldn't help but wish there were a little more thickness to the plot in this one, I got a tad bored.
I love artsy films like this one and found the argument scene between Carey Mulligan and Jake Gyllenhal's characters to be fascinating and very well acted, it can be compared to the movie Blue Valentine, in where we see a couples naked emotions behind closed doors, something so intimate and real exposed to us on the screen.
Columbus (2017)
Worst film ever
Has a lot of potential with great actors and a good unique idea and beautiful settings. Unfortunately the slowness of the film made this film watching experience more like a 2 hour long stare at a blank wall. Nothing really happened at all and a lot didn't make sense.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
cringe/10
A great idea for a movie that is kind of ruined by the corny, cliché lines that just make you cringe. I was first drawn to this movie as i thought the story line looked unique and i jump at the opportunity to watch a movie that i haven't seen 100 times before. However, there were a lot of times where the execution of this story was overshadowed by feelings of utter cringe at the two love birds awfully written flirting one liners and smart remarks. The writer was trying to make the characters appear as witty as possible but it just made the romance unrelatable and robotic.
La tortue rouge (2016)
a beautiful piece of art
I love Studio Gihbli, and this movie is just as beautiful and wonderful as the rest. The Red Turtle was different though, it was a deep and meaningful movie that brought a tear to my eye. The setting of the dessert island with nothing around but sea and a few funny crabs was beautiful and tranquil but at the same time felt lonely and far from home. The main character failed to sail back to the world of people and the movie then focused on his life on the island and his need for companionship. I don't want to give too much more away in case i ruined the movie for someone.
The Shack (2017)
bad acting
The main character Mack whispered all of his lines... ALL! It got so frustrating that i felt like shouting WHAT?! WE CANT F**KING HEAR YOU SPIT IT OUT! And this guy was supposed to have lost his daughter but there was no real emotion, it was forced and fake silences that make me annoyed because the movie has so much potential, the visual affects of flowers growing was really cool and god being a collection of three people that were all different ethnicity's and genders made you relate to the modern world with love and no stereotype.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
I felt nothing
** spoilers alert **
As a fierce woman, i went to this movie excited at seeing a new female characters fiery amazonian strength strutting around the star wars screen. (I had my expectations set at the Tomb Raider Bar) i was SO disappointed when i saw straight through Daisy Ridley's posh accent and forced enthusiasm. I began comparing her to the girl with the dragon tattoo and wishing and hoping for some passion :( i felt more excitement when Harry Potter discovered he had wizard powers, when Rey discovered she had the force, it was quickly dismissed and went back to the continual rushing around with big flashes ending in a Corny joke. eurgh, the character lacked mystery and imagination. when she met princess Leia, her fellow female warrior, the hug was like something from nanny mcphee.
I kept on kidding myself into thinking Natalie Portman would soon walk in with her commanding, powerful and mystical presence.
I don't know wtf happened here, but i am unwilling to accept this as an official star wars movie, i find myself looking at the movie poster bemused, because it seems undeserved to have the official star wars logo on it ?!
This whole movie was a sham and me and my mum were so disappointed :( :P