Change Your Image
MrCods
Reviews
Last Cab to Darwin (2015)
Well done to all involved
What a sad and amazing story. This movie was adapted from a stage play of the same name from 2003.
Was brilliantly acted by all those involved. Based on a true story. Very sad
Trivia
During the time that the Northern Territory had legalised euthanasia, three people died through physician assisted suicide. The first of these was to be Max Bell, a terminally ill cab driver from Broken Hill. Max Bell did drive his cab from Broken Hill to Darwin to complete the procedure, but no specialist doctor would provide the required confirmation. Max returned home to Broken Hill and died "a natural death" in hospital. Bob Dent, a local Darwin man, became the first to die under the new law the following month.
Nobody (2021)
Watch it
Seriously, if you like John Wick you will love this. Well done folks, You hit a winner., Slow to start off and I wouldnt have it any other way. This sets the scene for the whole movie.
The Nevers (2021)
Loved it
Absolutely loved the pilot and if they keep it going like this then they will have a winner with this show. Cannot understand why some others didnt like it. I thought it was very well directed and acted. It is not a history lesson so leave that at the door with this serious action comedy.
Limbo (2020)
WOW!
Ok, so I watched this short on "Dust" youtube channel and boy what a masterpiece.
This NEEDS to be made into a full length feature film or a TV series, What an absolute brilliant story. The writer has done a masterful job. I cant say enough, this was great but I need more.
Pink Flamingos (1972)
Absolutely Disgusting
If you get any pleasure out of this movie then you need medical and psychiatric help, I suggest you keep yourself away from human contact.
After (2019)
Brilliant
Josephine Langford and Hero Fiennes Tiffin were perfectly cast.
The whole movie had memories flooding back to when I was that young.
This should be rated a lot higher than it is.
Inanna Sarkis was good as the troublemaker (should have had more scenes)
Cant wait for the 2nd Part of this
Arrow: Fadeout (2020)
Disappointed
This was my favorite show on television
The final scene was a cracker :)
The Flash: Crisis on Infinite Earths: Part Three (2019)
BEST EPISODE EVER
WOW, Let me just say, Lucifer fans are gonna love this.
Yes, this episode also has a Lucifer crossover. It may only be a 2 minute bit part but it totally stunned the whole family. Well played DC, well played.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Why all the hate?
I dont understand all the hate surrounding this movie! 6.5/10 is ridiculous.
I thoroughly enjoyed it as did my wife and daughter.
Its a lot more gory than the other Rambo movies but what the hell,
I pretty sure Sylvester Stallone wanted to go out with a bang, and what a bang it was.
Stallone fans will love this movie, others (im guessing the haters) will not I guess.
Well done!
Cobra Kai (2018)
OH BOY! Where to start.
WOW, I never expected to really enjoy this after growing up watching The Karate Kid in the 80's. I came into this thinking this was a lame attempt to cash in on the movies, but, holy cow this first season was absolutely a masterpiece. The acting was excellent and the story line was perfect. I think the producers could have extended the first season a little longer but I guess they didn't realise what they had for the true die hard fans like me out there. I cannot wait for season 2.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
I may be one of the few but............
Bring on the HATERS,
Well I finally watched Mad Max Fury Road the other day and I thought it was sh*t................ Not really, BUT, It SHOULD NOT have had the Mad Max label. It was a great movie as post apocalyptic movies go. It WAS NOT a Mad Max movie. The acting by Tom Hardy was pitiful and his character was a waste of air time, He probably spoke less than 50 words throughout the whole movie and then was hard to understand. The most he spoke was at the beginning before the credits rolled in. Charlize Theron on the other hand was excellent and she should have had Top Billing (seriously the movie should have been called Mad Maxine) The Character NUX played by Nicholas Hoult was fantastic and I loved it. Hugh Keays-Byrne also did an impressive job as Immortan Joe. Overall it was a good movie but not the genre of Mad Max. I give it 4 out of 10 as a Mad Max movie, BUT, as far as a post apocalyptic action movie I would give it an 8 out of 10 if they removed Tom Hardy and called it Mad Maxine