Change Your Image
imlong54
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Wickedly stupid
I have to say I loved the first 2 John Wick movies. But 3 and now 4 are so outlandish and inane, I have given up on the franchise. Not only is it one of the stupidest movies I have ever seen, it's way too long. The action scenes go on forever and while well filmed, make no sense whatsoever. For instance, in two separate scenes our hero falls from several stories, hits several hard objects on the way down and lands roughly on a hard surface. Does he break any bones? Sprain an ankle; even break a nail? Not our hero, he just shakes it off. The whole film plays like an old roadrunner cartoon. I thought at some point an anvil or a piano would land on his head. I totally lost interest in the last half hour and began composing this review because almost all of the last 45 minutes is comprised of an action sequence that like the ones that had come before, made no sense. The laws of physics apparently do not exist in the Wick universe. Minimal story and characterization along with incoherent and unbelievable action sequences (which make up 2/3 of the extended running time) sinks the whole mess. Hope this is the last of the Wicks.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Chillingly Terrible
I watched this series because of the high rating it received here but I have to say that this is one of the most ridiculous, lazily written and poorly plotted series I have ever seen. Nothing makes sense even within the parameters of the universe they are trying to establish. Furthermore, it is impossible to root for the lead character, at least as played by Ms. Shipka. Her Sabrina is a childish, self-involved know-it-all who continues to put everyone in danger to fulfill her own needs and wants. She does get her comeuppance several times within various episodes, but always fails to learn any lesson before she barrels blithely and carelessly ahead. One more note, the character of Theo being transexual just seems to be included to make a political point. I am all for trans rights but here it seemed forced, lacking any subtlety or nuance and was included only to make a point.
As to the parts themselves: Part 1, was just OK; Part 2 was better than OK and quite good, part 3 was less than ok and Part 4 was abysmal.
What was good about it? Miranda Otto and Michelle Gomez gave delicious performances and Lucy Davis, Lucy Davis, Lucy Davis! As Hilda, Ms. Davis was funny and enchanting and elevated the entire show. Richard Coyle, as Blackwood, sometimes goes way over the top, but given the quality of the writing, who can blame him? The cast of young people were mostly adequate and would perhaps make a better accounting of themselves on other projects. In short, check your brain at the door before watching this inane series, or better yet, don't watch at all.
Till (2022)
A Worthwhile story told poorly
I was really looking forward to seeing this film, and the was completely involved during the first hour.
But as the movie wore on, I began to lose interest. There might be a compelling story about Mamie and the trial of Emmet Till's murderers, but it isn't told well here.
Performances are quite good with Danielle Deadwyler a standout. Hers is the only character that's really fleshed out and maybe that's the film's biggest failure. It's too busy trying to get its message across instead of giving us characters we really care about and a story that grips one from beginning to end.
Overall a big disappointment after a promising start.
A Very British Scandal (2021)
The V stands for vapid
The first two episodes are a slog. Like watching paint dry. Don't know why I stayed with it except that I like both leads. Things do pick up in the final episode but it really isn't worth the wait. Both main characters are despicable in their own way so there's really no one to root for. As some others have said, this story could have been told more effectively as a two-hour movie. I really don't have anything more to say except skip it but this site requires a review have 600 characters for some God-forsaken reason. It seems everyone nowadays wants an extended version of everything even though, short and succint might improve the product.
The School for Good and Evil (2022)
Lacks magic
You know how with Lord of the Rings or the Harry Potter series you felt like you wanted to know those characters and live in that world. That's the real magic and that's what's missing here. The two female leads are good but Kerry Washington and Charleze Theron are not very good. Michelle Yeoh is wasted. I'm going to ramble now because IMBD requires all reviews be lengthier than they need to be. The special effects are ok for this type of story but I am getting sick of the obvious female empowerment thing being handled so obviously. A little subtlety goes a long way. Overall, the film is too long and sags in places and lacks real magic. Skip it.
A Jazzman's Blues (2022)
What took you so long Tyler Perry?
I've never been a big fan of Tyler Perry's films. Too often they lack subtlety and are too preachy. I understand A Jazzman's Blues was the first script he ever wrote and to date it's his best. The cast is pitch perfect as is the direction, costume and production design. The last image of a man who believes he's 100% white sitting on his porch beneath a rebel flag of the Old South is priceless. Mr. Perry seems to be saying that given the intermingling of the races in the deep south via forced copulation among other things, how can one ever be sure of the purity of the bloodline that affords one a high or low status within society. Better to judge people by the content of their character and/or their achievements. It's a message that Mr. Perry handles with elegance and subtlety in this his finest film.
6 Underground (2019)
Incoherent garbage
It's very rare that I cannot finish a movie once started but I just couldn't make it through this incoherent mess with over-the-top action sequences and endless time jumps. Another live action cartoon from Michael Bay with people walking away from disasters that would kill us ordinary folk. Utter nonsense with no redeeming dramatic value.
The Gray Man (2022)
Ridiculous actioner
This is a live action cartoon with a silly script wherein our heroes/villains perform magical feats that defy natural law and somehow just get up and walk away. I fully expected a piano to fall on one of their heads. There are some good action scenes and a nice performance from Chris Evans as the dastardly villain. But maybe next time if you're going to make a fantastical film, don't set it in the real world. The effect is jarring.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Get out of your own head
I love Kaley Cuoco but hated her character and hated the excursions into her head which only served to take me out of the story along with all the pretentious split screen moments. That said the story itself is intriguing and twisty, not to mention well-acted. If they had stuck to that I would have rated it much higher. But the head scenes were torture for me.
Nobody (2021)
Odenkirk nails it
This is one of the best action movies I've seen in a long time with great pacing in its brief 90 minutes. The biggest surprise is Bob Odenkirk, comedian turned action hero and he nails it. Sure, it's a macho fantasy but so are most action movies from Die Hard to John Wick. This riveting little gem should attain cult status in a few short years.
From (2022)
Reminds me of "Lost."
Just not on an island but in an inescapable town in the woods. The show is riveting, with good performances, writing and tense direction. I just hope that unlike Lost, they have planned out a sensible resolution to the engaging mysteries they're unfolding. That said, they're off to a slam bang start.
Beyond the Mask (2015)
Low Budget with good production value
A well-made adventure yarn but I have to agree with other reviewers about the religious proselytizing. These preachy moments are so obvious and take you out of the story. Old saying: if you want to send a message call western union.
Brazen (2022)
No mystery in this thriller
I have to say I knew, as I'm sure many others did, who the killer was the minute I saw him and even the red herrings the script threw at me did not change my opinion. That said, the road to that discovery was moderately suspenseful and the film held my attention throughout.
The Knight Before Christmas (2019)
Christmas Crock
Superficial fairy tale garbage masquerading as a Christmas movie. Poor writing and acting especially from Vanessa Hudgens. Every simple-minded pretense and cliche imaginable but lacking sincerity and humor.
Jonas Brothers Family Roast (2021)
This Roast is Undercooked
Roasts are based on insult humor usually by comedians. This was unfunny and, in some cases, cringeworthy. It felt more like people trapped in a safe space than a roast. Pathetic.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Good but to much speechifying
Interesting, original horror story, well acted and directed with some surprises and a satisfying ending.....but there are way too many long speeches philosophizing about this or that. My mind tended to wander while they were talking so any point the creators were trying to make was lost on me. Old saw but true: if you want to send a message call Western Union. But overall, this is a show I can recommend despite the long, boring speeches.
The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990)
Don't know why...
This movie is considered such a disappointment. On it's own it holds up very well. I found it fast moving and highly entertaining. Never read the book so I have nothing to compare it to. But if you love the book and hate this adaptation....well the book remains after all.
Secret Obsession (2019)
Wish I'd read the reviews first
This movie is an insult to the intelligence of a chimpanzee. Never let the imbeciles who made this drivel near a movie camera again. I can't blame the actors though given the inanities of the script. Just read the lines and cash the check and pray no one watches so your career isn't destroyed.
Beach Rats (2017)
Deadly Dull and Uncompelling except....
Very slow, very dull study of a young man resisting his true nature. The only reason to watch is Harris Dickinson who is amazing and riveting as the young male lead. His performance carries the entire film and is the main reason I gave it 5 stars. This young man is a phenomenal actor and should, if the stars align, be a major film star in the future.
Outlander (2014)
Starts Great....then fizzles
Like many, I agree that the first two seasons as well as the first several episodes of season three, are exceptional television. Among the very best I've ever seen. But upon Claire's return after 20 years away, her character becomes a contrivance for adversity. Her strength of character and bull headedness, so entrancing in the first two seasons, has been transformed into harsh judgment and blind stupidity. She keeps resisting the period she is living in as if she hadn't been in this time before, and it is this resistance, that causes them to be in danger and propels the story. And so Claire assumes the role of antagonist in my book, not intentionally, but by her stubborn loyalty to the morality of a time she no longer lives in. Her inability to adapt is the only reason most of season 3 and all of season 4 exist. There is no adversary like Black Jack Randall to fight against so were are just left with Claire's protests making the show repetitious and dull. This is indeed lazy writing. If I were Jamie, I'd send her back before she had my head in a noose.
The Beast Must Die (1974)
No Great Hunter Here
The main character, portrayed woodenly by Calvin Lockhart, is supposed to be some great hunter but he cannot seem to hit the broad side of the barn. Nothing really happens for the first 45 minutes and what action does follow is lackluster. A great British cast, including Peter Cushing, Charles Gray, Michael Gambon etc. look bored most of the time. Can't recommend this one.
Midsommar (2019)
Overlong, Pretentious and Deadly Dull
I hate pretentious films with obtrusive camerawork and music scores screaming look at what a creative artist I am.. No suspense and lackluster acting. I could have cared less if any character lived or died. The original Wicker Man and a TV mini-series based on a book by Tom Tryon called Harvest Home are far better examples of films tackling the subject of Pagan religions in modern times. Skip this one.
The Last Song (2010)
Claptrap
Obvious manipulative claptrap without a shred of genuine emotion. Do yourself a favor and skip it.
Trog (1970)
So bad it's awful
I disagree with those that say it's so bad it's good. It certainly is perfect fodder for ridicule but that doesn't make it "good" by any stretch of the imagination. Speaking of imagination, this movie has none, nor any common sense or coherency. Nothing makes any sense and all. As for the acting, well over the top is an understatement. There is not one positive thing I can say about this atrocity.
The Misadventures of Merlin Jones (1964)
A TV show released theatrically
Merlin Jones was intended to be two episodes of Walt Disney's Sunday night hour long anthology series "The Wonderful World of Color." For some reason, they decided to release it theatrically instead. Disney produced some very good films for his TV series like the 3 part Scarecrow of Romney Marsh and the Gallagher Boy Reporter episodes which were very highly rated. Merlin Jones was a theatrical hit for some odd reason, though far less entertaining than aforementioned programs. One can never predict what the American public will buy but even at the time this was pedestrian entertainment. I realized that even at 10 years old when I saw it at my local movie house.