Change Your Image
meirellesgm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Medieval (2022)
Unexpected
I found this movie by choice at Netflix and it was an unexpected good surprise. I don't understand the bad reviews. I am not an expert in medieval history, but the little I know the story of the movie makes sense.
In addition, the movie is very well made, with great actors, landscapes and the fighting / battle scenes are among the best that I ever seen in a move
A highly recommended movie for those looking for a good history or battle entertainment.
Just one last comment, not about the movie, but about IMDB: this minimum of six hundred characters for a movie review is absurd. What is this? A school assignment?
The Gray Man (2022)
Good, but wrong casting
This a good action movie. Nice scenes, screenplay etc. However Chris Evans is really bad in his role and Gosling is no Tom Cruise. Anyhow, good weekend entertainment.
The Terminal List (2022)
A great thriller
This was very good surprising series. I started to watch almost by lucky and finished in a few days. The series brings what is probably (I did not read the book) a page turner book. In addition Chris Prat does an amazing job. I hope they make a second season.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Amazing
What an amazing movie. Great images, acting, screenplay, soundtrack. A solid 9/10. It is not 10/10 because a 10 is for Godfather and Lord of the rings.
Home Team (2022)
Fun
A very enjoyable and fun movie. I really like Kevin James, he makes not effort to be funny and he is. The story is nice. Good jokes.
A movie to watch with the family and to spend a quality time.
The Witcher (2019)
Ok season 1, poor season 2
I liked the Season 1 - good adaptation, some misses versus the original, but it was ok. However, season 2 is really poor. I stopped season 2 in the first episodes. A good highlight Is Cavil acting and performance. I would not watch a season 3.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Poor
I actually think that Silverman can be funny, but this series is poor. Do not recommend. Not funny, not Christmas. Nothing, just poor. You have better options for the season.
Black Water (2018)
Entertaining
It is an entertaining movie. An action one. If you watch with this in mind, you will have a good time , it is a nice movie. Good fight scenes, an ok script, Van Dame and Dolph Lundgren. Just watch and have fun with it.
The Halcyon (2017)
Disappointed
Good series, good casting, but very disappointing ending.
Salvation (2017)
Disappointed
Ok season 1, but season 2 and the end were a disaster. In addition, the entire series has a lot of flaws and questionable acting.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Entertaining
A good abs and entertaining movie. Pratt at his best, good scene and great action.
Blue Miracle (2021)
Nice and touching movie
This is a very nice and touching movie. Family movie with good values.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Fun
It is a fun and enjoyable movie. First one was better, but this one still good.
Pelé (2021)
Too much politics
Any movie about Pele is good, however this one takes a very political stand from the insistence on talk about the military regime in Brasil to have basically only journalist who wanted to focus on this. Anyhow, it worth to watch because it is about the greatest player of all times.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
disapointing
The movie is very disappointing. Differently from the first one, with several jokes and making funny of all, this one has an agenda and focus on politics with mostly anti-Trump. In addition, it made me laugh just a couple of times.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Funny and light
Very funny and light movie. We need more of this type of movie.
Billions (2016)
Used to be good
The series was 9 until season 2, then drop to a 8... season 4 and (mid of) 5 are bellow 7. I can't tell abou the entire season 5 because I stopped to watch.on average a good series, but I don't recommend to start because it gets worse and an ending more confuse.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Waist of Ed Helms
O really like Ed Helms since The Office and Hangover, however not even him could save this movie. The kid caracter made me want to stop to watch the movie within the first 20".
The Blacklist: Hannah Hayes (No. 125) (2019)
Junior was better
A ridiculous episode. I guess It should be a comedy, but it was just ridiculous.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Great movie. Innovative story
A great movie that brings a new screenplay. Great casting that make a surprising great movie!
Ride Along 2 (2016)
Fun movie
If you are looking for a funny movie to enjoy time. You found it.