Change Your Image
dkknudson2
Reviews
The Marvels (2023)
Garbage
This is absolutely the worst mcu movie ever! The story is awful & the storyline is a mess. The directing is lousy & tries way to hard to be to many different things. Thor4 was trash & by far the dumbest movie in the MCU but The Marvels was far worse. Marvel is trying to hard to be everything for everybody, but instead their ending up with shallow simplistic garbage that no one enjoys. Maybe the 5th stage of movies will be an improvement, because if they don't get any better Marvel might be going the way of the dinosaurs. Marvel needs to quit trying to hit it big with the indie directors & go back to one's that understand the heroes & their stories.
The Flash (2023)
Just Bad!
This movie is just bad to the point it ranks with 2015's Fantastic Four as the worst of the modern superhero movies. It ranks right down of the DCEU with WW84. Ezra Miller is a horrible as the Flash, Grant Gustin is much better. The storyline & plot is a mess & is all over the place. The cgi & the effects are awful. If there is anything worth watching it's Michael Keaton & the previous generations. The dceu movies now being put out are absolutely awful & it isn't looking like they're going to get any better. I honestly think the best part of the movie is the Krypton scene at the end of the move.
The Gray Man (2022)
Terrible
It's unwatchable. The books & the character are really good but the movie is just bad & isn't true to the books at all. It's not even true to the character. The Bourne movies while not being completely true to Ludlum's books, were great at developing the Bourne character. This movie destroys the The Gray Man character & storyline, which is to bad because it has a bunch of great actors.
The Old Man: IV (2022)
Crash & burn
Three & a half great episodes to start the series then ten minutes that probably destroyed it. That was one of the most absurdly stupid plot developments ever. Sucks.
Halo (2022)
Terrible job/This not HALO
The first episode was good, the second was okay, the third is terrible. It was cast pretty well, Pablo Schreiber is good. The action is good, the cgi is average( though Cortana is bad). But the writing & storyline are an insult to the game & novels. The directors then made it even worse. The whole thing is just a complete mess. It sucks, I was really looking forward to this series. I thought the first season was bad, the second is garbage. They've ruined a great character & story by turning it into a political soap opera, WTF. Maybe with Paramount getting sold the third season will be better. This show should rank up there with some of the great SciFi shows but instead ended up in the toilet. I hope they fire the show runner, the directors, & the writers. Keep the cast though, Pablo Schreiber & the rest were well cast..
Law & Order: The Right Thing (2022)
Poorly done
The casting is terrible, the new ADA's are awful. Anthony Anderson & Jeffrey Donavon's partnership shows promise but will need some work. Carey Lowell has aged badly, sad. Hopefully the stories & writing improves.
Law & Order: Organized Crime: As Nottingham Was to Robin Hood (2022)
WOW
This storyline is so incredibly stupid. The Law & Order series have been so good over the years, but the second season of Organized Crime & this episode especially has been just bad. I really hope the new Law & Order coming out next month is better than this.
What If...? (2021)
Dumb
Loki was bad, What If is worse. Marvel is showing cracks.
Grey's Anatomy: (Don't Fear) the Reaper (2018)
Pure comedy
I love Grey's because it is one of the dumbest & most cliche driven shows on TV, but pure comedy it's so bad.
Titans: Fallen (2019)
Not true to the charactors
This season just keeps getting dumber & dumber. What is DC's obsession with putting it's heroes in prison on TV?
Salt (2010)
Dumb
This has to be one of the most absurd spy movies ever.
Star Trek: Discovery: Su'Kal (2020)
Awful
This season has been bad but this episode dragged it to new lows. Whoever developed this season's storyline should be fired. They are going lose a lot of viewers.
Hellboy (2019)
Awful
I feel bad for the actors because movie is awful. It's an insult to the comic & the original movie. It's amazing that this director still gets jobs after all the garbage he has put out.
The Last Ship: Honor (2018)
Wow
This show was a good show until this season, but it has gotten worse episode by episode this season to the point of comedy. It's a good thing they cancelled it because I can't imagine how bad it would be next season.
The Last Ship: Tropic of Cancer (2018)
Dumb
The first four seasons were pretty good but season five has been awful so far. The story-line has been incredibly stupid & predictable.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Dumb
No where near as good as the first 5. This is just not a good movie. It has some great action but the plot lines are just stupid. It tries to hard to be to many things.