Change Your Image
ohiochett37
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Total letdown
They had an unfortunate opportunity to honor Chadwick and make something great - and they mostly failed. I was bored through 80% of movie. Even most fight scenes were lackluster. Can't believe not 1 Avenger would attend T'challas funeral!
Too many characters whose names I couldn't remember.
Loved the unexpected cameo from Killmongor. Michael B Jordon is great in this role.
The final fight scene felt very anticlimactic, as a lot of MCU movies tend to do, but to me this one is right there in the Top 3 of all MCU phases movies.
The ending was a nice tribute to Black Panther, Mr. Chadwick Boseman.
Ticket to Paradise (2022)
Bored to death
I was utterly bored but kept watching for my wife, who ultimately stated that she was disappointed which was surpising because she absolutely loves Rom-Coms. The story is all over the place. Two young girls left at sea was never mentioned again - to my knowledge anyway. Clooney and Roberts have good chemistry but this movie is just awful. Someone so smart to graduate law school decides to marry someone one month after meeting? So many shots prove it's not really in Bali. Do yourself a favor and just go watch Oceans 11. So glad I didn't spent money on this film in the theater, I wouldve been more upset.
Popeye (1980)
Nostalgia
Loved this movie as a kid. Havent watched it since about 1985. Saw it playing on Pluto TV and decided to watch. Not as great as I remember; but really what is?
Decent movie, great for nostalgia.
Cheaper by the Dozen (2022)
Should be called woke by the dozen
Literally everything that would cater to the woke - right from the beginning of Bark Obama and Joe Biten (lame even my kid didn't laugh). I love Zach Braff, he deserves better. Every single stereotype had to be added to this film that its embarrassing.
Playing with Fire (2019)
Pretty lame
I'm writing this with about 20 minutes left in the movie, if that tells you anything. Acting is cringe-worthy, minimal true laughs. Reminds me of any of the "Earnest" movies, and that's not a good thing. Take the kids though, theyll enjoy the poop and fart jokes that are throughout the movie
When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story (2010)
Does the job
I show this to my substance abuse group multiple times a year, and each time you can tell the effects of the alcoholism resonates with my group members. Story moves a little fast, some of the acting and dialogue is crunched-eyes inducing, but it's an effective story and movie.
The Addams Family (2019)
Mess
My headline says it all. No character build whatsoever. The film jumps around so much its nauseating. The movie is a complete mess and has, maybe, 1 laugh out loud moment.
Wonder Park (2019)
BOOOOoooooring
My 7 year old seems to enjoy it, but I'm reading reviews and playing words with friends because it's so boring. The movie flows entirely too fast to keep up with what's going on. The porcupine is kind of a funny character - no idea his name because the only name I remember while sitting here is Boomer. The movie is just one discombobulated mess - there is zero character development. It shouldve just been a 7pm Sunday night movie on Nickelodeon!