Change Your Image
j-p-mook
Reviews
Jeuk (2014)
One of the best sitcoms (not just Dutch)
I am a great fan of the English humour and sitcoms with 'embarrassment' as a main theme. Fawlty Towers is one shining example, but many more have exactly that as a guideline.
Jeuk is Dutch, partly improvised, and people playing enlarged versions of themselves. It resembles 'curb your enthousiasm' in that way. Actually, I think that series was the inspiration!
Paul Acda and Peter Heerschop play themselves and get themselves into incredible situations. Sometimes out of bad luck but mostly bad choices and by trying to avoid embarrassment.
But, go see it. It is great and I can watch it over and over again. You won't be sorry.
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Such a shame
Was it really that difficult to find a decent script(writer). After such an amazing series I was looking forward to seeing Idris again. He did not dissappoint. The script did.
This film contains so many un- or half-explained situations that it is difficult to buy into. The series had so much well builtup tension. The film just gives you over the top violence. Completely ridiculous end-scenes as well.
Looking for some real Luther. Re-watch the series. This one just dissappoints. And wasts your time.
Please make another series or even film, get the gang back together and hire a decent (European?) writer.
The Gray Man (2022)
Waste of talent
There you have Ryan Gosling, Billy Bob Thornton and more. Couldn't they have invested just a little more in a decent scriptwriter. Or bought the rights to another book?
The story is as simple as they come and an insult to these actors. If you are looking for straight-up action fine, but go to the real bigscreen, a cinema. A netflix film should also entertain the intelligence. This one doesn't.
After 10 minutes you can predict the rest of the 2 hours. And that's just a little long...
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
The best of Will and all the others
This film is an absolute hommage to the real thing, the Eurovision song contest, which we sadly had to miss. It is funny througout, with some new classics (obviously jaja ding dong being one of them). I have seen it 3 times now and I can not wait to see it again.
Will and Rachel are hilarious and somehow believable speaking pigeon English with 'icelandic' accents. The songs vary from bad, but that's also Eurovision, to amazing, Husavik is just a really good song... And some great local actors. Must mention Graham Norton and some of the real life song contest winners making cameos. And Dan Stevens playing a lovable villain (or does he?)
Go see it!!
When We First Met (2018)
Groundhog day, with a twist
Started the film, thinking it was just another groundhog day ripoff, but was extremely pleasantly surprised in the course of the film. There are some genuine laughs and a slow and unexpected turn of events. Lovely actors and a nice story....
Just watch it. It's a romkom, but you will be pleasantly surprised...
Elementary (2012)
Why not be original?
Of course, to some the concept of modernizing Sherlock Holmes, putting him in NY in 2010 or so, might seem an original idea.
Sadly, 2 years ago, the Brits have already done this and, may I add, far far better. The series "Sherlock" is going in its third season and has an IMDb score of 9.2 (!!). An absolutely brilliant series in absolutely every way.
So, for everyone, like me, who knows this, has seen it and can't wait for season 3 to begin, can not be anything but greatly disappointed in this American ripoff. Is it the Americans can't bear to watch anything set in the UK? The main character of Elementary is British, well, sort off... So, that can't be it...
Elementary is sadly only slightly elevated above the standard NCIS, CSI etc. So, if you like that sort of stuff, I guess this will be fine.
But, for the rest of the real TV and Film lovers..... GO SEE THE ORIGINAL : SHERLOCK!!
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Disappointing sequel
Naturally, after having seen Iron Man 1 and the fabulous Robert Downey Jr, seeing nr. 2 at the cinema was a nobrainer. But, while Spiderman and Batman produced the same cinematic level, Iron Man 2 does not. The cast is brilliant, the action scenes and gadgets are wonderful, but the plot fails completely. There is too little character development, too few surprises and, frankly, not enough big laughs either. The story could have done with more drama, like the first did, more ups and definitely more downs. RDJ's acting is over-the-top. Fun at times, but tiring at others. There are too many unfinished story lines, which suggests faulty cutting. Ms. Palthrow has had better appearances. Her character also could have done with more development. RDJ deserves better. And so do we! I'll keep my fingers crossed for nr. 3, but get some real writers in!
Meet Ricky Gervais (2000)
Almost Brilliant
Of course Ricky Gervais is a star now. But he wasn't quite then. He was on his way up and this makes watching these episodes wonderful. They all have his characteristic humor, maybe not as polished as later on, but hilarious nonetheless. The little in-betweens with Stephen Merchant are great. You can see the chemistry between them.
What I found funniest, most of all, is the fact that he has a line of B (and C)celebrities with which he has to make do. He is still unknown and so probably the A category isn't available to him. You can see his guests all wondering who this short fat bloke is who's slagging them of. Thinking: 'should I take this from this nobody?' He doesn't care. he is sharp and usually goes a bit too far (which is his trademark, I think)in his jokes. Wonderful!