I have to say after seeing it was written and directed by Justine Bateman I had to check out the flick. Big fan of younger brother Jason and always admired Justine, I knew I would not be disappointed. To me this was indicative of her early success and probably not living up to a more stellar career put pen to paper and great direction came up with this gem of a movie. Doubt, fear, anxiety, second guessing, childhood abuse, abandonment, neglect, and all the things associated with not feeling worthy enough is all shown here. Great cast of characters along with the entire back story made it all interesting. Kudos to Ms. Bateman...
Reviews
18 Reviews
Before I Go
(2021)
Prolific writer.
24 December 2021
This film came up on my list to view. I have always been a fan of Mr. Schaeffer and enjoyed his earlier work such as Fall, After Fall, Winter ( sequel ) Mind The Gap, and even If Lucy Fell which got terrible reviews but I enjoyed it.
Annette
(2021)
Sophmoric Trash.
8 December 2021
A humorless, tedious, lame, tasteless, uncreative, lyrically challenged, waste of time and money. Then again, what can you expect from mental producers and the entire industry that thinks they are relevant? It truly amazes me the chutzpah of those in Hollyweird who actually believe this qualifies as being meaningful and worthy . Unreal!
No Way Jose
(2015)
OMG!
7 November 2021
The story, so-called acting, soundtrack / music, unfunny dialogue, directing, cinematography, etc, etc Sucked major big time. Trgic, tragic, tragic, tragic and totally pathetic. AG and the rest of the crew actually paid themselves? Oy...
Somewhere
(2010)
Somewhere?
11 May 2021
Should have called it Nowhere. An utter trite superficial and shallow tale of everything that's wrong and wasteful in La La Land. Dorf in another insipid so-called acting failure. The only redeeming of anything of value was Elle Fanning.
Utter Trash
27 March 2021
Flashbacks of a Fool
(2008)
Great film. Period!!
22 February 2021
Shocked that I never heard of this movie. Must have had a limited release at the time. To me one of the best portrayal of innocence, lost love, friendship, and life all rolled into one. What really brought me back was Bowie & Roxy Music. Fantastic film making. No words were necessary in the finale. Music and pure emotion said it all!
Newly Single
(2017)
True utter garbage,
24 October 2020
Warning: Spoilers
From the trite opening start of the movie trying to be clever, and his sardonic manner throughout the movie his just deserts were rewarded in the end. What a La La Land narcissistic putz. I was really hoping a bus would run him over at the end. That would have been fitting.
29 to Life
(2018)
Pitiful..
20 August 2018
The most uncomedic trash I have ever watched. To those who gave this rave reviews as a fantastic romantic comedy were friends of the people who got this tripe actually financed. All the actors were something out of a public school or H.S production. I use that word loosely. The lead actor was unfunny and pathetic. Direction and cinematography were lame. Most of the budget probably went to the overview shots of La La Land in the opening sequence. The rest of the so-called cast were no better. Unbelievably bad. Ugh!!
Frances
(1982)
Jessica Lange in a tour de force...
9 December 2005
Warning: Spoilers
How she didn't win an Academy Award for this riveting performance is beyond me. Hollywood has done Frances wrong and the same can be said for Jessica not getting her Oscar. I initially read the book, "Will there ever be a morning"? which was heartbreaking. When she was cast in the movie I figured she was the only actress that could do Frances right and play her with such emotion and fire. Jessica is on fire in so many scenes its hard to pick out the most memorable. For me it was when she was yanked out of her bathroom in the middle of the night saying you have no right, and the biting, sarcastic conversation with the police when she is arrested. The one on one chat with her psychiatrist is priceless when she tells him of the little bead of sweat above his lip along with the fact that where does he come off thinking he has more insight into her mind than she does. All true, which in effect makes it so sad. A tragic, yet important film to view for Ms. Lange's unforgettable portrayal.
The Man Who Fell to Earth
(1976)
An alien gets complacent in the U.S.A
18 November 2005
Warning: Spoilers
A lot of symbolic references in this Nic Roeg movie but I would like to focus on one interesting scene. The first person Newton sees when he crashes on Earth is an alcoholic bum. Hence his mumbled drunken response at the end of the movie. Yes, he certainly has had enough. Candy Clark gives an outstanding performance along with Rip Torn. Some very visual photography and even though the movie has some faults, it still manages to get its story across. Bowie pulls off an exceptional performance but then again he was Major Tom. Buck Henry is also finely cast. I'm looking forward to see the director's cut. Also check out The Hunger, and Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence.
Tell Your Friends