Change Your Image
merimaro1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Crna svadba (2021)
Fresh take on horror, thriller and mystery
Something great coming from Serbia, a whole new myth to be unpacked: an ancient black magic that is not voodoo or western christian narrative. This is better, more sinister. I have only seen 3 EP so far, but can't wait for the next one. Storylines, separated by decades, characters, eary atmosphere and Serbian dark humor really make a gem out of this show. Makers of Crna svadba (Black Wedding) promise awesome climax. This will be delicious bite for fans of different genres. Watch!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Two myths combined
As a child and teen, I was devout Catholic (as you can be at that age), moreover, I was an altar girl. My faith started to fade out by growing up, reading and learning more. In the time of my greatest doubt, I clung most to the Bible, trying to find meaning, but it fled. The more I studied different religions, from the ancient to the most widespread in our time, the less they made sense. Like Riley, I find that after death we simply stop. Like we never were. Like before our birth. And that thought is not terrible to me, because it actually gives meaning to this life. To live it the best we can, because it's all we got. Nature is not kind to us, it doesn't care if we live or die. Earthquakes, diseases, floods, don't ask for age, religion, color, or what religion we are and what kind of animal we are. This is hard to accept, so we invented a god who will give meaning to everything. God exists only as long as we exist.
This series is an atheist manifesto (long dialogues like reading or watching debates of atheists and believers and that is why it is boring to watch, because it is not a format for the series). Everything is wrapped in the story of an ancient vampire who is mistaken for an angel by this demented old priest. The Catholic faith best fits the story of drinking blood and eternal life, because it understands the Eucharist as the literal eating of God and the drinking it's blood. LITERALLY - wine and wafer turn into flesh and blood and give us eternal life. Vampires much? While there are other voices: a sheriff Muslim, a moderate Catholic, a radical lunatic Bev, a gay doctor turned to science, the atheistic Riley's voice resonates most. What I don't like is the merging of the religious and the atheistic, because there is no compromise here, and that one myth is explained by another: miraculous healings, rejuvenations are explained by vampire blood.
Greenland (2020)
They could have taken the neighbour's kid
They could have taken the neighbour's kid. Just saying.
That's all.
Good Boys (2019)
Don't you remember being a kid?
This movie took me back in time, when my friends and I made stupid sex jokes, mispronounced latin names for reproductive organs, while trying to be smart and adult. My god, I was tween in '90s, but even though a lot stuff changed, still, the way kids think, react and respond to social pressure is the same. The best of all is how this movie showed how dramatic everything is when you are in that age: a two day long relationships, fights with friends, and how one month seems like a year. This was hilarious reminder.
The Handmaid's Tale: Mayday (2019)
June and the guard
1. Only one guard at the airport.
2. It takes ages for backup to come.
3. ALL of the children are so willing to leave their homes.
And so on and so on...
The Boys: You Found Me (2019)
Like Watchmen, but better
Wow, what a show. So captivating, so well written. Parody of the real society and super hero universe at the same time.
The Handmaid's Tale: Liars (2019)
The best episode in this season
I almost came watching Waterford's arrest.
This ep. pulled the whole season out. I just hope that remaining two ep. will be as good.
Good Omens (2019)
Human invention
Such a beautiful paradox about nonsense of God.
Great cast, production and, oh!, costumes... This should be a play, also.
Dark (2017)
Martha from another world
This show has a potential to go forever, if you know what I mean.
The Handmaid's Tale: Unknown Caller (2019)
Mad at mad June
I feel like June's tape could have been so much more. A real testimony and outcry for help. She had one chance to send a voice out and all she talked about was how she got the baby. And this back and forth character change of Mrs Waterford is annoying. June stopped acting like a rebel: just words and angry gaze remained.
The Passage (2019)
Read the books, like the show
First I need to say I have only seen three ep. so far and I like it. At the end I might like it more than books. I read trilogy and I hated the last one. It was torture till the end. I would have leave it unread but I like to finish what I started. If the show keeps the way it started we could see a nice SF/horror thiller series. I hope (but it's unlikely) for three or four seasons where they will "fix" all the shortcomings of the novel.
Europa Report (2013)
less is more
an excellent film for true fans of sf genre. film is completely focused on the mission of a scientific exploration of jupiter's moon europa. we have the excellent acting and realistic characters that grab your attention. suspense increases as crew approaches to the Europa, and climax happens when they discover that there really is something there. claustrophobia and growing impatience anticipate dark ending and kinda symbolise human struggle for answers, those philosophical ones, which are also the answers for scientific preoccupation as well. anyway, this whole journey is exciting. if you are true sf fan, that enjoys good sf book too, and prefers word science in SF term, then this is a film for you.
Prisoners (2013)
I notice a huge lack of intellectual criticism about this movie
Sometimes I like watching low budget horrors or trashy comedies or feel good movies. but when do so, I know that I should not expect much, only some cheap fun, scare or two, and maybe not even that, but that's fine, because, I know what I was in for. But when the movie gets over 8 on IMDb,with class A actors, my expectations get higher and I KNOW i will see a great thriller/drama. Except not! Instead I get over 2 hours of lame, slow drama that insults quality movie directing, story writing, because here motifs are predictable and not placed properly and narrative seems to be filled with plot holes, redundant characters and dead end situations. Unnecessary delays don't build good suspense, but rage and disappointment of the viewer. In this case 29-year-old mum, that somehow found enough time to watch good movie on Monday evening. What went wrong with the world where suddenly movies like TWILIGHT SAGA, HUNGER GAMES....and books like 50 SHADES OF GRAY and series like SLEEPY HOLLOW (what's up with that!?) became right measure for quality and good smart entertainment!? Are good thrillers/dramas on the same road to idiocracy!? Don't watch this, instead go for Mystic river /drama, or Taken/ thriller