Change Your Image
info-354-549559
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
Reimagining History: A Fresh Take on Revolutionary Russia
I recently had the pleasure of diving into the series adaptation of Towles' novel, captivated from the start by Ewan McGregor's portrayal of Rostov, embodying the character's charm, elegance, and optimism with grace. Mary Elizabeth Winstead's entrance as Anna Urbanova in Episode Two added a layer of intrigue, showcasing her talent in a role that demanded both subtlety and strength. The series boldly experiments with diverse casting, offering a fresh perspective that, while unexpected for the setting of Moscow circa 1918, brings a modern touch to the historical narrative. This approach, though surprising, didn't detract from the immersive experience, but rather added a unique dimension to the storytelling. The production's decision to reflect a more contemporary, inclusive world, despite being set in Revolutionary Russia, is an ambitious choice that I admire. I'm eager to see how the series continues to develop, appreciating the innovative casting and the vibrant life it brings to this adaptation.
Star Trek: Discovery: Under the Twin Moons (2024)
Snoozcovery When Boldly Going Feels More Like Slowly Slogging
As a long-time enthusiast of the "Star Trek" cosmos, where the frontiers of space and the complexities of diverse civilizations beckon with the allure of the unknown, it pains me to traverse the latest episode of "Star Trek: Discovery" with the enthusiasm of a Vulcan at a surprise party. It's not that I'm averse to a deep dive into the psyche of our spacefaring heroes; after all, what is "Star Trek" if not a mirror to our own humanity? But this episode felt like being stuck in the neutral zone, with more emotional unpacking than a therapist's convention and less forward motion than a starship on impulse power in a nebula storm.
For starters, the episode felt more akin to a soap opera set against a backdrop of stars than the pioneering spirit of exploration and adventure. The dialogue, heavy with feelings and personal revelations, seemed to orbit endlessly without ever landing on a new or compelling plot point. We're venturing into the final frontier, yet the focus is so inward that the vastness of space feels like an afterthought.
The promise of delving into the mysteries of the Progeneters or the intrigue surrounding the new race dangled like a carrot on a stick, but alas, we were left nibbling on the stick. The action scenes, which might have offered a reprieve from the emotional navel-gazing, instead felt as perilous as a bounce in a bouncy castle. There's a disconnect; the stakes don't resonate, and the suspense dissipates faster than a redshirt's career prospects, leaving a viewer detached and eerily certain that no significant harm will befall our characters.
Why then, do I continue to watch? Perhaps it's the eternal optimist in me, hoping for a return to the compelling narrative arcs and exploratory zeal that defined the best of "Star Trek." Or maybe it's a touch of masochism, a commitment to see this journey through, regardless of how many detours into the emotional cosmos we must endure.
In the grand tapestry of "Star Trek," where every series has its highs and lows, this episode unfortunately charts a course closer to the latter. One can only hope that future episodes will recalibrate the balance between character development and the pioneering spirit that is the hallmark of the franchise. Until then, I'll be here, watching, waiting, and wishing for that bold leap forward that once defined this stellar saga.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 3 (2024)
Weak Tea
I really want to love this, but I can't get into it like I did for the last three seasons. In the previous seasons, I couldn't take my eyes off the screen, but now, it seems like a lot of overused themes are creeping in. I am not getting enough of the actual murder mystery, or maybe it just doesn't feel like it's primarily a murder show right now. It feels more like a family drama with a murder on the side.
I'm hoping that the current season will improve like season 2 did. It started off a bit slow but eventually picked up pace. However, I'm not sure if the current season is primarily focused on character development leading up to a big climax or if the rest of the show will continue to be like this, a slow family drama drag.
Bastarden (2023)
An Absolute Gem
Its been a year for me of watching mediocre movies and overloads of mcu reboots and the crap that falls into theaters nowadays. I stumbled on to this movie by accident and I have to say its beyond touching and leaves you feeling like you reminisce on your own life and what you really want from it. Its rare that im so touched by a movie like this. Its like oregon trail meets revenge thriller meets introspective noire. I absolutely loved this film
Its been a year for me of watching mediocre movies and overloads of mcu reboots and the crap that falls into theaters nowadays. I stumbled on to this movie by accident and I have to say its beyond touching and leaves you feeling like you reminisce on your own life and what you really want from it. Its rare that im so touched by a movie like this. Its like oregon trail meets revenge thriller meets introspective noire. I absolutely loved this film.
Ahsoka: Part Three: Time to Fly (2023)
Something to clip your toenails to
I dont know whos giving this show so high ratings, its up there with some of the best scifi ratings wise but as I watch it im really not getting any kick of excitement or dopamine, its pretty bland, im watching paint dry right now as a series.
Feels like neutured scifi. Not much really going on, the character development is a slog, i cant get into the jedi training at all. The antagonist is the only interesting part of the whole show so far to me. Evil Sean Connory is an absolute g and i watch 30 minutes for 15 seconds of him.
I would blame is on disney dumbing down these shows to get the bigger audience but i cant say that when i enjoyed mandalorian so much.
Secret Invasion: Beloved (2023)
I had to rerate the entire Show
I have to be honest at the beginning i absolutely hated this show but kept watching because its been a slow tv month and besides watching warrior this was to be my action fix while i waited for foundation.
I was really surprised by this episode it had me on the cusp of my seat every moment, it went from the boring slow grind of characters i could barely care about to now me being invested in every moment of action going on. I am not sure what the writers did with the first few episodes but this show seems like it may be getting better so im in here and ill keep watching i hope this keeps going the way its going.
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
If you shut down your brain it's decent
There are so many weird and far-fetched scenarios here that just don't make any sense that they would ever happen in real life it actually starts seeming a bit corny when these things start happening in this movie I mean it's not a terrible movie Luther is really holding it down as an actor but the rest of the stuff is just ridiculous as it bounces in and out of the plot. I think they could have actually made this into a good movie had they worked more on people's motives and cut out some of this corny unbelievable stuff also the villain needs to be changed this guy is the hamburgler of villains :P.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Vince Vaughan, Serious, Seriously Badarse
This movie was beyond surprising, i thought it was going to be some cookie cutter prison thriller, like a episode of prison break if i was lucky i would get style of first season if unlucky last seasons.
No this was nothing like that, amazing acting, Vince Vaughan as an action hero who knew.
I would compare this movie to something really dark like terrifier 2 without the horror. You see alot of gore and some would call it torture porn but I think its actually not too far off what some of us would do if we were put in a similar situation and had no filter and a insane lust for vengence.
I am a huge fan watch this.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Thor at the Roxbury
I didnt hate it, I didnt love it. I couldent figure out what this movie was trying to be, it went from insanely serious christian bale moments were amazing. To zeus talking about orgies, to kids getting super powers and fighting. At points I thought I was watching a night at the roxbury comedy, at points I thought I was watching a finding nemo kids movie and then they started talking about orgies.
The zeus scene was so cringeworthy, I was so excited for the buildup of russel crow then they just completely fell flat.
I think it was worth my time to see some big budget effects, but the plot was so thin. At no point did I feel the bad guy ever really had a chance, there was very little actual suspense.
I love comedy in movies like this but I think they went from funny to stupid funny. Went full Zoolander on this movie, almsot expected Thor to do Magnum to save the world.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: A Quality of Mercy (2022)
One of my new favorite episodes
This episode just showed what time travel and dialogue looks like when done right. It was mostly all dialogue until the end which a lot of episodes are criticized for not having any action and too much soap opera, but here we see what it really looks like when done right, its amazing.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Ghosts of Illyria (2022)
Little far fetched
Liking the new star trek I'm really enjoying what they're doing with the crew and characters. But this episode was a little bit strange and I'm not going to add any spoilers here but there were a lot of things that really tested the borders of science and were moving more into the realm of fantasy than science fiction so I'm going to take my vote a little down for this one though I'm excited to see the next episode.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Amazing first episode, hope it doesn't go the way of Picard
I am holding my breath here, this episode was phenomenal it had everything we ever wanted from StarTrek without the garbage virtue-signaling everywhere, I mean we still have it but somehow it works well, here we can see the difference between good writing and acting and poorly delivered soap material.
I felt just as great about the first two episodes of Picard though and then it went to complete hell, so well see. I am holding my breath I really hope this goes well I really don't want StarTrek to ever die.
We Own This City: Part One (2022)
Had to read a recap to realize what I just watched
So much gets dumped on you this first episode and some parts are outright confusing without flow but Joe Bernthal is so damn good here he ties it all into a good show.
Honestly didnt realize alot of things that had happened until I read a recap. The writers could of done more to tie things together and make the plot points more pronounced.
But i feel like this series is only going to get better and anything from the wire creator has got to be good. Look what happened with the wire, the first season was good but each subsequent season got better minus the last.
Star Trek: Picard: Hide and Seek (2022)
Stop wasting picards acting
The writing is so half ass here, there so much forced emotional exchanges it hurts to watch. Like a borg queen is trying to kill them time is of the essence and you stop for 5 minutes to talk to a hologram that you know is a hologram of someone you lost and tell them how much your miss them. The logic is completely gone, I could have done better writing here. I dont understand why you would make all these characters so illogical and just have them nonstop wasting time to talk about their feelings in the middle of a heated battle.
I did find the final borg moment interesting talking about a new type of borg that assimilates willingly. Interesting but unbelievable the borg queen who should be emotionless and calculating is more like a caricature in this series.
This is better than the last two episodes, this episode is like eating dirt vs eating a turd (last 3 episodes)
Star Trek: Picard: Monsters (2022)
for the love of god...
Give us a real startrek episode, stop wasting the last acting days of picard on this crap. The filming quality is amazing, but the story and script as so damn boring right now that watching picard read sonnets for 40 minutes would be more exciting.
Star Trek: Picard: Two of One (2022)
Please go back to the first episodes
Your first episodes were absolutely amazing, whats going on why are we slowly degenerating into a soap opera on earth. This is startrek people come here to see some stars and action, first episodes were beyond amazing, now i find myself reading news while this plays in the background.
Star Trek: Discovery: Species Ten-C (2022)
Finally something actually happens!
In the last 10 minutes of the show -_- so yeah.....
This season of discovery is like you having a meal at Denny's and there's a couple next to you that won't stop making out. The foods decent, but you just wish they would just stop.
Star Trek: Discovery: Rosetta (2022)
Star Trek - Dr Phil Edition
The actors on this show are actually decent I feel sorry for them they could of actually probably put in a good show for us but the writers decided to royally screw them with dialogue and events that are some of the most boring on television.
I just watched an episode of raised by wolves, more happens in a single episode than an entire season of discovery. Watching it makes me realize there is no excuse for these filler episodes where nothing happens, this is all about writing. The writers here need to be immediately canned, you turned a great cast and decent budget into something I now watch on a 3rd monitor while doing my taxes, and honestly my taxes are about as interesting.
Star Trek: Discovery: The Galactic Barrier (2022)
The episode where absolutely nothing happens
You can skip this episode and be fine, nothing happens its just a bunch of people patting each other on the back and getting ready to hop into the void.
Agree with the top review, this is a show more akin to a daily soap opera for Monday's at 10am(on the gaytv channel).
Enjoyed last season, was so hoping startrek keeps going I love picard and nextgen, but at this point even as a die hard fan im saying stop, for the love of god...stop this...noone wants this.
1883: The Crossing (2022)
Filler Episode
The slowest episode of the season. Half the episode it's like I'm watching days of our lives the second half we see minimal crossing while the focus is on piano playing. I absolutely love this show, sitting in a group of friends we all agreed to pretend this episode never happened.
Fried Barry (2020)
This is not a movie this is an experience
Don't come in here thinking your gonna have a linear movie. This is an experience that has you laughing, upset, excited, sad all over the place it just keeps going. You can watch this and look for a big message it's a ride.
Foundation (2021)
So good
What an amazing show, the production quality is amazing just watching the sights is like watching a movie. Empire and his clones is so enteresting to see and empathize with if you were in the situation.
This show may go over the head of alot of people that just wont be able to put it together, so I do feel a bit sorry for those people that cant keep up. Had my girlfriend asking every 2 minutes whats going on.
Overall really great and a fresh concept, great with all these scifis coming out like dune and raised by wolves.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Been A While Since I Binge Watch 3 Seasons
This show is incredibly interesting the entire time I was watching it I just couldn't stop getting another episode in. The acting is great and the sly smile that Scott Ryan gives is insaneyou really start to sympathize with him in a way that is kind of self-destructive and understanding. Obviously the way he uses violence is a little sociopathic but you see he's not actually a sociopath since she has a set of principles and rules where she's just trying to hurt people that are addicts or in his own mind deserved it which may be the way he justifies his own actions to himself but those around him don't see it that way. I really like this show and I really hope it gets more attention because I had no idea even existed until I accidentally stumbled upon it.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Did these 10's watch the same movie as me?
This movie was completely unsatisfying I prefer the cutscenes in the game to this live action remake. I dont know where these 10's are from. I remember as a kid seeing goro and having incredible fear in me heart. Here goro looks like an orc from lord of the rings without the graphics team finishing the textures, hes almost pixar level kids movie cgi before the blood comes. I felt no care whatsoever for any character except for subzero and scorpion. The fights and dialogue was borderline corny for example the kabal voice was like a 13 year old.
The Predator (2018)
is this a saturday night live sketch of predator
Really bad i was cringing the whole movie. I hope disney doesent turn the alien franchise into this.