Change Your Image
justiceforall
Reviews
Casino Royale (2006)
Finally: a Bond true to the books
Ever since I began reading the Bond books a couple of years ago I've been pining after a film that would accurately reflect Ian Fleming's cold-hearted, faintly psychotic spy, and finally this has been delivered by "Casino Royale". Although it bears some of the hallmarks of previous Bond adventures, this really does feel like a fresh start, with a much more serious tone and a much more cynical view.
I won't discuss the plot, as I don't want to give away any spoilers, but suffice to say it's very gripping and suspenseful, and includes most of the events that occur in the book. The Director Martin Campbell has produced a film every bit as good as his first Bond revival, "GoldenEye", even though he adapts his style to the new kind of story on display here. The action sequences are astonishing, and benefit from being 'real' rather than the CGI tosh from "Die Another Day".
Much has been written about Daniel Craig, so all I will say is that he is excellent in the role, and really develops the character throughout the film. I will however say that I thought the best performance came from Eva Green, who is simply sublime as Vesper Lynd, and brings great depth to her character. This is the first time I can remember being moved by a Bond film, and a lot of that really is down to the efforts of the actors.
So, to sum up: go see. Probably the best mainstream film I've seen all year, and the best Bond for a long time... perhaps ever?
40 (2003)
Awesome
I remember watching this brilliant mini-series around Easter 2003, and even though Channel 4 have never been decent enough to release it on video/DVD, or even re-show it, I can still remember what a moving experience it was. The story- of people turning 40, with a vague edge of mid-life crisis creeping in, and a school reunion (I seem to remember)- should mean little to me, as i was only 15 when it was on, yet the power of the acting and the great script made the show transcend age, and become truly special. I'd love to see this again some day, and relive another great C4 production.
On a side note, I must warn you that you do get to see Eddie Izzard stark-bollock naked at one point. Not a pretty sight.
Miami Vice (2006)
Mann turns in another great 'un...
I have to say, despite all the negative comments appearing on this page, "Miami Vice" did not disappoint; in fact, I have to say it's my favourite movie of the year so far. Although it starts off a little slowly, and took me around 20 minutes to get in to, after that the film picks up and from then on it's classic Mann. I'm a huge fan of his, and always look forward to his 'crime genre' films ("Heat", by the way, is always top of my favourite films list). There are only two problems I can think of: firstly, no one is given enough to do apart from Colin Farrell, which leads to some actors being wasted, especially Jamie Foxx; and secondly, the annoying camera-work. Somewhere between "Heat" and "The Insider" Mann came down with a bad case of 'shakey-camera' syndrome, and from then on the damn thing wobbles all over the place, as though the DP was really drunk whilst filming. I find all the shaking a bit distracting, but it's a fairly small complaint. Everything else was perfect, and I'd highly recommend a trip out to see this film.
In Hell (2003)
My goodness, is that Van Damme acting?
Firstly, can I just say that this has to be one of the most unoriginal movies I have ever seen. It steals from just about every prison movie ever made, especially "Midnight Express", "Lock Up", "The Green Mile" etc, and with a bit of "Shawshank Redemption" thrown in for good measure. So, if this is the case then why have I given the movie 8 out of 10? Because it's the best Van Damme movie I've ever seen.
Jean-Claude's films are made to appeal to fans of the kind of action film that disappeared from cinemas about 10 years ago: the unthinking, violent, easy-on-the-brain popcorn fodder that he, Arnie and Sly used to churn out by the bucket load. These days, Van Dame is much like Seagal in that all their films go direct-to-video (or DVD, as it now is). However, where as Seagal's post-fame efforts are united by their awfulness, Van Damme has, with "In Hell", made a real effort to do something a bit different.
So, he has no real martial arts skills, and no cheesy one-liners. Instead, he actually acts, and it's quite something to behold. Okay, he's never going to win any awards, but it's nice to see he's making the effort. Director Ringo Lam shoots the movie brilliantly, making it look a trillion pounds when in fact it probably cost about 50p to make. The supporting cast are quite good as well, with no terrible performances rearing up to ruin the film. I must admit, too, that I was quite moved by certain sections, and you could really feel for the prisoners trapped 'in hell' (what a title!).
So, in conclusion, give this movie a watch, and enjoy it- just ignore that you probably know where the plot is going long before it's even got there.
Revolver (2005)
Well, I liked it...
I always enjoy seeing movies that make you think, and don't just drip-feed the answers to their audience. "Revolver" is one of these films, and although many reviewers have stated that it is difficult to follow, with a bit of concentration and an open mind I got it. First time. True, it doesn't compare to other mind-mucks like "The Usual Suspects" or "Memento", but in its own right its an intelligent and thought-provoking film.
Another thing I really liked about this film is how damn beautiful it is. Every scene, every camera angle seems to have been thought about for ages. If you see it you'll know what I mean.
So, to conclude... watch it with an open mind and you may enjoy it. If not, well, no-one ever said "Revolver" is for everyone. And that's my 2 cents.
Alexander (2004)
Both brilliant and flawed,
Went to see this yesterday (8th Jan), and I have to admit i thought it was pretty darn good (although the other 7 people I was with hated it). The film really is an epic, and on the big screen it looked fantastic, especially during a sequence where we see a battle from the perspective of an eagle flying overhead. However, for a long movie it was far too slow, and I felt that better editing could have speeded it up and made it just that little bit more interesting.
PLUS POINTS: Battles were extremely gory, and very intense (worked wonderfully); beautiful score by Vangelis; looks fantastic, CGI used well (and I'm not a fan of it); emotionally intense (found my heart beating really fast by the end).
NEGATIVE POINTS: too slow; variable acting (especially on the accent front); too much Anthony Hopkins; rather pompous in places; too long (even though the director's cut is supposedly 4 hours!!!!!); not really any point to the whole film, and that probably is its downfall.
Overall, I really enjoyed this, and I'd recommend it to anyone who's prepared to put a bit of time and effort into watching it. However, I think this post-Gladiator slew of historical epics needs to come to an end. You will never better Gladiator, so STOP TRYING! But, all the same, well done Mr Stone.