Change Your Image
njnya
Reviews
Cube 2: Hypercube (2002)
Terrible Sequel To An Amazing First Movie
I had just watched the first cube, and thought it was amazing. I couldn't wait, I had to see the squeal right away. I had a feeling it wouldn't be as good, but I at least hoped for something decent. Anyway...
THE PREMISE: The idea here was decent, the idea of being stuck in a 4-D cube where its inter-workings are unknown. Unfortunately, over half of the plot points are just recycled from the first movie. You have the characters not remembering how they got there, remembering the last thing they did, numbers that have some unknown significance, an impaired character that knows something important, and even another physco killer. Not to mention the ending, which is interesting, but too vague to give any real closure.
THE ACTING/CHARACTERS: This is one of the movies weakest points. The acting is either to casual, or too cartoony. None of it is convincing. Because of this, the characters don't feel real at all. Furthermore, you don't care when bad stuff is happening to them, it's about as non-moving as a story can be. This is especially a pity, considering how strong the first movies characters were.
THE FX: It has some interesting FX, some are a bit creative. But they are too cheap and random-looking, that they don't feel the least bit threatening. Jerry's death scene is especially laughable.
I respect it for trying to be different and creative, but it ultimately falls flat on its face.
Parks and Recreation: 2017 (2015)
Great
I just finished this episode, and was disappointed to see it score lower than most episodes. Honestly, this one is in my top ten.
It takes place in the future (2017), which is a bold and unexpected move for the show. It was very surreal to see April with a holographic tablet, Andy with his own show, Leslie hating Ron, ext. But it was all very refreshing, and was unlike anything we've seen in the show. It was all very well executed, and keeps you guessing about what you'll see next.
My favorite part was Andy and April worrying that they've finally grown old and lost their youth, and question whether their spontaneous adventures are over. It's great to still see this kind of character development this late in the series.
The only problem is Leslie's hate for Ron being very out-of-nowhere. There is no build up to it so it sort of lacks believability at first, but it makes more sense as it's explained later on.
Overall great episode, I can see why it might be too different for some fans, but just keep an open mind and you just might love it.
Better Call Saul: Nacho (2015)
The suspense...
The 3rd episode has aired.
While it's not quite as exciting or action-packed as the previous episode, it's still very good.
This episode is more about the suspense and mystery, and showcases more of Saul's problem solving abilities.
It has funny parts as usual, especially one with Mike which I won't spoil.
Also, Mike has a slightly bigger role in this episode other than just managing the parking garage (although we see that too).
Overall, definitely a good one.
Better Call Saul: Mijo (2015)
Part 2...
It picks up right where the last one left off (well, a few minutes before technically).
Unlike the first episode, rather than setting a lot of things up, this episode jumps right into action, and keeps the suspense up throughout the whole first half! And trust me, it gets REALLY intense, especially for the second episode.
The second half is much more laid back, but it's still very good! Also, it reminds me of the Breaking Bad episode, "Grilled." And that's definitely a good thing.
Overall, this episode was great, even better than the first. I have high hopes for this series, give it a watch.
Better Call Saul: Uno (2015)
The Pilot....
Well, here it is, the Breaking Bad spin off pilot of Better Call Saul!
I won't spoil anything, but I will say it sets up things very well.
We get to see Saul and all his glory at his job, trying to manage his life.
We get to see another familiar face from Breaking Bad as well!
To say anymore would be spoiling the plot, but I will say we get to see Saul being cunning and clever as expected!
There are also quite a few other surprises and unexpected turns throughout!
Give it a watch, you won't regret it!
Cloverfield (2008)
Not bad, but a bit overrated...
Cloverfield is a found footage film about a monster attack on the city of New York. While it's not a bad film, it's a bit overrated for a couple of reasons, but is okay overall.
The first 30 or 40 minutes or so are good, but after that it starts to get old (with a few exceptions). It ultimately turns into people running around the city with a lot of shaky camera. On the other hand, the FX are good and there are a couple of surprises here and there. It's really not all that scary in my opinion, but others may think differently. it's an overall well made film, just not the best. If you want to see a decent monster movie or a decent found footage film, than this is the film.
Ice Cream Man (1995)
Happy, Happy, Happy!
If you enjoyed movies like "It" or "A Nightmare on Elm Street," then you might want to give "Ice Cream Man" a watch. Now while it's not as good as the two movies I just mentioned, it's still worth a watch.
The plot is about an ice cream man who was a patient in a mental institution as a child, and now turns people and animals into ice cream for the neighborhood. Of course the kids know something is up, so they investigate and try to bust the ice cream man for who he really is.
The movie is full of campy effects and silly, over-the-top scenes, as well as some disturbing moments. Now it's not the best movie out there, as it lacks some of the more serious tones of Nightmare on Elm Street, and the characters don't have as much of a bond as they do in "It," but it's definitely underrated and deserves a watch if the premise interests you.
Robot Monster (1953)
Full Humans!
This movie is often considered one of the worst movies ever made, but is it really that bad? To be honest, it's really not. Sure, the villain is no more than a guy in a gorilla suite, and the TVs are made of wood, but that's about it. In other words, the only real problem is the low budget, other than that it's fine. Let me explain.
The movie is about the last few people on Earth who are being stocked by a monster named Ro-man. Despite the fact that Ro-man is just a guy in a gorilla suite, the movie does a nice job of making an interesting survival movie. Not to mention the spooky atmosphere with the constant sounds of sirens in the back round.
Now some people may ask, "why does Ro-man have a bubble machine, why does he wear a diver's helmet?" The answer is simple. In the beginning of the movie, the boy (one of the characters) is seen playing with a bubble wand and wearing goggles. In other words, Ro-man is a work of the boy's imagination (the whole movie is supposedly a dream). Not to mention the fact that this is one of the rare movies to actually kill off a child character.
In the end, if you imagine this movie to have a more threatening villain and a higher budget, it's not that bad. It's a shame these kinds of movies are always getting picked on by people who don't properly judge them.
PS: It's better than Plan 9!
The Garfield Show (2008)
Uuggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
(This is me and my friend's review).
This is the worst show since Out of Jimmy's Head. The animation... where do I start. I KNOW! I'll start with the trees....FLAT. It's animated in 3D, but most of back ground props are 2D. Plus there's pretty much no texture in anything. The grass is just a flat plane of green with a few 2D sprigs here and there. Well, at least the characters have shadows.... do they? I don't know.
Another thing is the camera angles. The camera moves around a lot, sometimes the camera will pointlessly rotate around the entire area. In one episode, when the camera stopped rotating, it stopped behind a tree and half of the screen was covered by the tree.
What about the humor?
70% of humor = Jokes about Garfield's eating habits.
10% of humor = "Fourth wall" jokes.
20% of humor = other
Ya, most of the jokes are about Garfield's eating habits with some fourth wall jokes here and there. It's only made me come close to laughing once, maybe twice. Another thing is how there's not very many jokes in the show.
The Plots: I NEED LASAGNA, I NEED PIZZA, BUY ME FOOD, I'M FAT, I NEED MORE FOOD, I NEED SOMEONE TO COMPLEMENT ME ON HOW SKINNY I AM( His owner: Loose weight Garfield)! Also he can be kind of a jerk to some of the other characters, For example: beating up Nermel, throwing Odie out of the house ext. Other than that, the plots are mostly average like some guy being mean to his animal and then getting arrested.
Color scheme: The colors are mostly off like one scene (as seen by my friend) John's shirt was light blue in one scene and then dark blue in the next.
My friend says the character design is ugly because they are all round, and they lack shading.
It's hard to believe this show has over 150 episodes.
Over all, this show lacks in most categories. It's basically just your average kid's show (and below average in animation). Me: turns on TV, TV: Next up, back to back primers of the Garfield show, and after that, Johnny Test, and after that, more Garfield show! Me: Uuggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!
Regular Show: The Night Owl (2011)
Best episode so far...
This is probably the best episode so far. It's about a contest(hosted by the night owl) where there is a giant bill board and whoever stays on the billboard the longest wins a car. Mordiky, Rigby, Muscle Man, and High five ghost team up to win the contest (sorry for spelling). They are successfully the last ones on the bill board, but the night owl doesn't want the contest to end, so he freezes the four main characters on the bill board. Once they finally unfreeze, it's year 4,000 something. That's all I'm going to say, so see the episode for yourself to find out the rest.
Note: It has some pretty good action and a little twist at the end just to let you know.