Change Your Image
anicole-preston
Reviews
Lower Learning (2008)
A Strange but Wild Ride
Lower Learning is funny and a wild ride. From the teachers drinking to the principal having lobsters delivered to his office, you are in for a roaring good time. Within Lower Learning there is tons and tons of tongue and cheek humor, with is not only at times witty but also smart.
With a cast like this I wish they would have let them do what they do best. Eva Longoria plays a role that many have never seen her in before and it is sort of refreshing. Jason Biggs is raunchy and full of laughs but the role seemed a bit stretched and unnatural. I also wish that it focused on the problem at hand and the whole film seemed a but rushed.
If you are looking for a film that will make you laugh this one is it!
Dead & Breakfast (2004)
Dead and Breakfast, HILARIOUS!
Hilarious and gory, two things I look for in a movie! If you love Evil Dead, or even Evil Dead The Musical THIS IS FOR YOU. Friends driving to a wedding stop in a middle of nowhere town for the night. When the owner of the bed and breakfast dies suddenly all hell breaks loose, no pun intended. Axes, chainsaws and homemade pipe guns are the weapons of choice for the gang who tries to defend themselves against the newly became zombie town. Fun and entertaining Dead and Breakfast fits the needs for horror fans by giving them something new but very familiar all at the same time.
Zombies, blood,guts, and a dance sequence you cannot go wrong!
Answers to Nothing (2011)
Answers to Nothing is Excellent!
Answers to Nothing is so many things in one but most of all it is a roller coaster of emotions. As a vignette film it spends just enough time on each character so that you still get to know what is going on in each situation. Not too much time is spent so you forget the rest of the characters, and it is all interconnected in some way. This feature of the film shows how small the world really is.
Deep and poignant, each character is looking for something to fill the void that was left in their lives, like many peoples lives today. The dialogue and some stories are charming and heartbreaking. The characters are each trying so hard for something that is wanted so badly in each of their lives and seeking to overcome those obstacles. Dane Cook does an amazing job at something we aren't all used to normally seeing him do.
Answers to nothing is a film about the fragility of life and relationships. I would recommend this film to anyone who wants a film to make them feel, Answers to Nothing is one for you.
Greenlit (2010)
Two Green Thumbs Up for Greenlit
Greenlit is a documentary that opens your mind about waste and the film industry. Being one of the biggest moneymakers in the world, it also produces tons of waste. One might not realize the impact the film industry has on the public but it is absolutely enormous. It puts a lot in perspective seeing that watching films and television shows is something almost everyone does everyday. Greenlit is a funny and touching film that introduces the concept of the film industry going green. Miranda Bailey, the film's director, takes us on her journey to attempt making the film The River Why green. Bailey's voice-over is not only funny but also poignant. As the film goes on everyone realizes the it isn't easy being green, but if everyone just takes small steps it can make a big difference. This documentary is something everyone should see. It puts a lot of things in perspective. Greenlit is short, sweet, and to the point.
The Oh in Ohio (2006)
Hilarious and Heartfelt
The Oh in Ohio is hilarious and heartfelt. Parker Posey nails it as Pricilla Chase, the "frigid" housewife who is sexually awakened by her revelation that she has a sexual dysfunction disorder. Her valiant attempt to break her disorder is not only terribly funny but one feels for her. As viewers we triumph with her when she finally breaks the cycle of her repetitive life and finds love. It is racy but not in a gross out humor way. We get to know Pricilla through her journey and find that letting go can be more help than harm.
Paul Rudd is charming and vulnerable as Pricilla's husband who cannot seem to give her the big O. He too goes through a metamorphosis and finding his true self. Although he falls in love with one of his students played by Mischa Barton, he comes out of the film a more fulfilled man.
The Oh in Ohio is raw, real, and a feel good film. After viewing this film one is left with a glow and a smile on their face.
Spinning Plates (2012)
Blown away by Spinning Plates!
I watch documentaries all of the time, but Spinning Plates really made me feel connected to each and everyone of its characters. When one goes into a restaurant you aren't simply eating the food it is art, love, and nourishment.
Spinning Plates was heartfelt and eye opening to say the least. Working in restaurants almost all of my life I can truly identify with the passion and sacrifice that goes into the process. Within this film you get to see three very different stories each with different talents and restaurants, but there is one thing in common between each of them. Each of them wants and strives to share their love with their patrons.
Spinning Plates made me laugh and even tear up to see the struggles and triumph each one of these restaurants faces. By far one of my favorite docs this year!