Change Your Image
kjs-2
Reviews
My Best Friend's Exorcism (2022)
Quirky and funny with interesting ideas...
Not sure if spoilers as I try and talk around any specifics.
I found it funny, well put together, some different takes on the genre, until the very end where something extra beyond most exorcism movies happens. I get that they were going for a more "accurate to magical belief systems" version rather than the tried and true movie version. But it just does not work as presented in the movie. And if they just had cut that part, the film would have been better for it. Not the best, nothing too bad apart from the "extra" bit. The fact that this very low budget, different take on the genre holds up so good for most of the film, makes the bad part that is really not needed just a head-scratcher as to why it did not get cut from the film. Seven out of ten until the crappy part which was not needed...
The Last of Us (2023)
Almost great, faults are glaring.
I easily get emotional when watching movies and shows, listening to music, etc. This show just never made me feel much. They really try for the worst situations, really lay it on thick, but it never works that well on a human level. The average episode of Ted Lasso has more pathos than anything in this series.
Then there are the huge logical leaps and continuity errors that would seem out of place even in a bad video game, let alone in a carefully constructed mini series. Skip the really glaring logical misses. Fix the continuity errors. Go for emotions in a more natural way and the show would be close to perfect...
Six out of ten is good, above average, with a few tweaks it would have been an eight or nine.
Only God Forgives (2013)
Amazing dark film.
This film is as close to perfect as any film is likely to get. It features characters that are varying degrees of horrible and just. The setting is one of pervasive violence and constant danger. But in this horrific setting the theme is protection and justice. Perfectly shot, edited and acted. It unfolds quickly while being quiet and menacing with punctuations of intense violence and fear. I really do not wish to say too much. If you liked the Pusher films or Drive then you know what this director brings to the table. Here he is working with a local production. With the success of Drive and the lowish budget of this film he has both the freedom of the first Pusher film mixed with growing confidence and skill. Highly recommended if you can stand the harsh emotional depths and turmoil it will take you through.
The Quantum Activist (2009)
This is NOT fringe science
It is about a man and how he came to an idea that solves a major paradox of quantum physics. I can see how some would dismiss it because of some of the terms used but in context and with a sharp mind you will find that it fits with modern physics. If you can connect the various terms that different physicists use and imagine the underlying nature of what they are all trying to describe I would say that the man in this documentary adds to that picture using his background as a physics professor and scientist and using the language of his own cultural perspective.
I appreciate different perspectives on the same subject and this film has a great idea presented in an interesting fashion with plenty of context and a good explanation. I wouldn't use it as a sole source of information on the subject of physics but then there are no such sources to be found. One simply has to search far and wide according to your own capabilities and ways of thinking.
Paper Heart (2009)
Beautiful, poignant moments.
If this was all made up and acted then it was brilliant, if it was 98% true with the prodding of a film crew, then it was still brilliant.
On the face of it this is a documentary about Charlyne Yi and her friend Nick the filmmaker going on a road trip to learn about love.
The only thing forced seemed to be the director who is acted by Jake M. Johnson. Everyone else "plays" themselves. What he does and says is consistent with the premise as presented. It is understandable that he would put his friends who happen to be more famous into this movie to get it noticed. Plus all those more famous people she runs into are also warm, funny and disarming guys. It makes sense that he as her friend would want her to meet these people since he obviously cares a great deal for her and he can feel that she is not cold, merely reserved and stubborn. Every moment between the people we see on screen seem to be genuine with Yi being a bit of an eccentric person but obviously warm and intelligent.
I can understand the production company prodding the director and the director wanting to do things for his own vision which would explain some of the more forced moments with him on-screen. It can sometimes feel like him and Cera are friends who probably spoke to each other at some point in the days in-between the segments we see. I feel that there is an emotionally logical reason for all the moments in the film.
Cera often plays awkward people but I have never seen him so actually nervous as he is in some moments with Yi when they are starting to get to know each other better. Likewise his goofy and relaxed moments come out when it makes sense in their growing friendship.
Yi is similarly natural as someone who appears to be very reserved and who is revolting against the female stereotypes she saw growing up. She is visibly upset when she speaks of the romantic notion as being part of the female stereotype. Tellingly her family and friends all say she is loving but would never admit to knowing love. This is consistent with someone who is intelligent and sees how hard the female stereotype gets pushed at her and everyone else and has a strong reaction to that. She speaks to different people on a road trip documentary which has various effects on her which can be very telling and always natural to who she seems to be. She starts to be more open about her feelings as she gets to know Cera better. And what happens between them makes perfect sense as far as what we can glean.
There are so many beautiful and poignant moments on screen amongst some nervous people in the somewhat forced situation a documentary entails.
I am obviously leaning towards this being almost completely real and I find it very natural and consistent throughout. If it was made up, these people are all amazing. I really feel that there are emotionally logical reasons that could explain what we see in this film.
-Karl
Semana Santa (2001)
Solid Murder Mystery
The only thing special about this film may be the very human everyday interactions between the characters in this film. An important scene might have a little glance or aside that only tells of the place and the people but have no real impact on the story. Mia Sorvino along with the other actors and even the walk-on extras just feel real and utterly regular in the skins that they occupy on screen. 99% of movies do not succeed as well as this one when it comes to that pervasive "REALITY" feeling.
Yes the pacing could have been better. Yes you might be lost if you don't pay attention to each plot revelation. Yes you might not be surprised at all by how the story turns out. But this is a beautiful film in its grounded feeling, the acting, and the little things outside of the main focus which give life to the world and its characters.
Not original at all but great acting and good direction makes for a hidden gem in my opinion.
-Karl
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
More exhausting but worth it!
The Matrix was a very conventional film: strong on story, jokes, and great action. Reloaded focused less on story and more on film as art to influence your brain directly through moving light and sound. Revolutions has more storytelling than Reloaded, more action than either the first two(though not as immediately satisfying) and definitely had the biggest impact on my brain of the three. While I watched it I was amazed many times and amused few times but didn't ever realize what an impact it had on my consciousness until I was leaving the theatre, very sneaky!
The action scenes are long and dense which can be a bit exhausting making it harder to sit through the necessary quieter scenes of storytelling. This film also seemed a bit more hokey than the previous two matrix films but considering the mind-expansion impact it had I must say that it must have been exactly as planned.
I thought Reloaded, which was close to perfection, was the best in the trilogy but this film succeeds in its own way. Pay attention to the whole image the whole time and pay attention to how you feel when leaving the theatre and try to keep that slightly enlightened feeling going for it will serve you well.
(9/10) -cinema
-Karl
PS. no, I have not been on any drugs when seeing ANY of the matrix films, I just pay attention to the films and my feelings! They DO raise your consciousness - The Matrix: not so much (gets you used to it) ;Reloaded: most noticeable and emotional ; Revolutions: you'll be too busy to notice it while the film is playing but very noticeable afterwords.
PPS. If you relax and go with the experience of these films and notice feeling different afterwords then remember how you feel and know that you can feel like that whenever you remember that feeling and can hold on to it. Remember there is no try, only do or do not! 9-)
Aswang (1994)
Just Bad
The DVD cover made out like this 1994 film was not released before because of its shocking content. Shockingly bad maybe. There are few horror films that are less shocking than this lame-in-all-ways film. More than half this film is filler and all of it is bad.
This is Ed Wood quality film making (but probably bigger budget) that is trying to be taken serious. Avoid at all cost. Avoid these film-makers at all cost.
USA DVD released 2003. (1 out of 10)
1941 (1979)
Comedy Classic!
This is a film that is hilarious in a peter sellers mixed with Marx Brothers kind of 'cartoonish' slightly outrageous way (but realistic in a sense, its Spielberg after all). I did not know people rated this movie so low since it is so similar to "Raiders of the Lost Arc" in its style of humor. I have enjoyed this film many times as well as many of Spielberg's other films and I think this film is just as good in its own silly and good-humored way.
(8/10)VHS and TV years ago, DVD recently.
-Karl
Samehada otoko to momojiri onna (1998)
Unique and strong
Very Strong acting, directing and script makes for one of my favorite films.
An unlikely couple fall in love in this magical, funny, romantic, and sometimes violent film. Its heart is close to "Lola Rennt" or "True Romance" in a slightly funnier wrapping.
( 9 out of 10 ) -Karl
Red Dragon (2002)
See Manhunter instead
This film is so incredibly hackneyed it is not even funny. No good performances, not a second of suspense or intrigue. Just people going through the motions. Manhunter by Michael Mann is a much better film and is 99% identical plot-wise to this piece of hollywood garbage. The guy who played Hannibal Lecter and the actor who played the "tooth fairy" are both scarier in Manhunter than the actors playing the same parts in Red Dragon.
Really this film would not get a good grade as a student film since it fails miserably in every facet of film-making except maybe for the interesting story (which is completely wasted here).
Bad acting, no rhythm, poor cinematography, interesting story = 3 out of 10
-Karl
Hulk (2003)
Another Ang Lee work of art.
This film works.
Ang Lee makes films that flow and feel alive and this film is no exception. There is so much beauty, mystery, and emotion throughout this film that one cannot help but to feel awe and humbled.
The story is a bit thinner than previous Ang Lee films but if you go see The Hulk expecting a mere comic book movie you might be disappointed. There is much sadness and tragedy in this film and most of it is too dark for small kids (there was one child or another crying throughout 90% of this movie). That is not to say it is not an exciting film. I just feel that it is more exciting as a unique vision in film-making rather than just action for the sake of a thrill-ride type excitement.
Go see this film if you want to see an Ang Lee film. Skip it if you are looking for just another comic book turned into the latest summer blockbuster action/comedy.
And yes the hulk looks real about 98% of the time, he has emotions and resemble a larger version of the actor all of the time.
(8 out of 10) -Karl
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Truth, beauty, and above all else Love
People need to see the Matrix films and accept that what you see in the films is as real as anything else in this universe.
Relax and let the films take you with them.
Control is the scourge of this world. Trying to exert control to feel less powerless will not give you more power, it will only serve to hurt others and yourself.
Leading by example, teaching, is the only way to a better world.
The Matrix may not be literally true but it is a very useful tool for showing people in our society ideas that one must know and feel are true but are difficult or impossible to explain literally.
-Karl
Last Action Hero (1993)
Why was this movie put down so much?
I have yet to talk to a single person who did not like this film.
It got so much bad press and jokes were made about it but that has got to be based on poor box office performance because as I said I have yet to run into a single person who did not like it...
That was all I wanted to say. There are plenty of good comments that seem to back my experience up.
(8/10)
Hudson Hawk (1991)
Slapstick comedy with modern quirky humor
This movie is charming and sweet and crude and sharp and oh so funny!
"Hudson Hawk" harks back to the great slapstick comedies of the past while advancing the genre to modern cinema standards.
This is another film that has been made fun of a lot by the media but everyone I ask who has seen it all really like it. It seems to me that some films that are particularly dense or strange just turn some people off. Heaven forbid that they might have to pay attention and have an open mind to enjoy the quirky humor and sometimes frantic pace of the story and jokes in this film. I laughed just as hard the second time I saw the film and part of the reason for that is that I just couldn't catch all the jokes the first time around and what I did not miss (the first time) was so dense that by the time I wanted to see it again I had forgotten many of the jokes and plot details. Great movies, books, or music always surprise me when I see them again because they are always better than I remember. This movie surprised me when I saw it a second time and I bet the same will happen when I see it again.
If you liked the fast-paced humor of "In and Out" or the slightly surreal slapstick of "Taxi" then this film will leave you in stitches.
Filled to the brim with eccentric characters all perfectly cast and charm and goodness to spare this is a movie I will see many more times in my life (I have seen it twice so far) and I will probably laugh just as hard each time.
(8/10)
Wasabi (2001)
Very funny, Great timing
This film is all about fast and groovy comic timing with comic book action. Not a second is wasted in this wildly funny and truly inspired film. You definitely do NOT have to leave your brain at the door to enjoy this film as you will find more things to laugh at the closer you pay attention.
Please don't listen to comments stating that this film is stupid or badly filmed as that is not true (NOT my opinion but a fact). Seriously, I think those people didn't pay enough attention to enjoy it fully.
This film does things right (timing; framing; acting of everyone in the frame, not just the main characters; human emotions and reactions; etc.) where many a respected Hollywood comedy tend to contain many more flaws due to sloppiness. This movie is nothing if not TIGHT and FUNNY!
This films works on every level except as a serious film with a deep story.
(I saw the American release DVD, French with English subtitles, 2.35:1 widescreen)
8/10
PS. my wife liked it as well and we both have a hard time finding movies to rent that we have not already seen (we watch a lot of movies).
Idle Hands (1999)
Comedy gem that will be considered a classic
This film is very silly and gruesome within instants of each other. I would not call this a parody of horror movies nor a funny horror movie (like the scream movies) This is definitely a comedy with lots of horror elements which are done very well making this a very crazy-feeling but definitely very silly movie.
I would say that it takes both its horror and comedy ingredients pretty seriously making it rather unique in my opinion.
8/10