Change Your Image
new859
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence (2023)
Shaken to my core
First of all, thank you the director and his whole team, for bring such a powerful documentary movie. I don't know if the director read comments on this website or not. If you know him, please pass my thanks to him.
This movie made me shaken to my core. It deeply touched me. I am a male in later years of my life. Seldom can a movie make me cry. But to my surprise, I broke to tears while watching the episode 3. In fact, I have not cried for several years. This crying just released so many negative energy in me. This is a documentary about a cult and crime, I really didn't expected it so emotional. The episode 1 and 2 are already superb. But the last episodes just lift the whole series to a new level.
I have watched hundreds hours of documentaries on cults in my life. This one is the scariest. When I said it made me shaken to my core, I mean not only it touched my soft spot in my heart by its loving scenes, but also scared me to my core that I was shaking constantly. The evil and canny of Larry Ray is beyond my imagination. I've seen David Koresh, NXIVM, Jim Johns and etc. Larry Ray is much worse. He pushed envelop of how dark a human's heart can be. Unbelievable. Totally unbelievable. Before I watched this movie, I felt pity for myself because all those unlucky events I suffered. After watching this movie, I felt so lucky I didn't met persons like Larry Ray in my life.
My heart goes to Santos' parents. They lost all three kids to this evil man and they still can laugh. How strong they are! If I was them, I would lose hope in life and in humanity.
This documentary series is not perfect. A year ago, I watched it for ten minutes and could not go on because the first episode is really unattractive. It lacks the sensational effect. Also too many interview, too little real footage. However, by chance I watched another documentary movie on Larry Ray case called "Sex. Lies.and.the. College. Cult". It is a standard documentary, straight to the point. It got me hooked. Then I return to this series for more details.
I hope there is a sequel to this, just like THE VOW 2.
The Deep End (2022)
A new style of documentary
I have to write a review of this movie because there are so many reviews didn't give it enough credit. I am a documentary junkie. I watched hundreds of documentaries and lost interest in ordinary Hollywood dramas. This documentary has created a new style of documentary. At first several minutes, I have to double check this indeed IS a documentary movie, because the camera move, the colors, the characters are exactly similar to a Hollywood drama movie. I means, it feels like professional actors performing in a fake environment, especially the leading role Teal Swan. She feels like pretending to be a cult leader. But as I kept watching on, I realize it INDEED is a documentary! Teal Swan is behaving like that in real life. I really enjoyed the artistic finish of this documentary, including the color, camera move, camera angle, cutting and etc. I wonder why nobody make documentary this way before. I hate watching "expert" giving long analysis in documentaries. I hate the fake "reenact" scenes when no real footage available. This movie shows all real footage. I even wonder how they got these materials. As a movie watcher, I am so satisfied with this film. Well done. Looking forward your next one.
Desperately Seeking Soulmate: Escaping Twin Flames Universe (2023)
Don't waste your time on this garbage
This garbage wasted 3 hours of my time. So little content has been stretched into 3 hours. Many meaning less talking. The so called cult is such small group that is not worthy to be reported. This is no story here. There is no crime here. No drama. No twist. No surprise. The two leading roles are not worthy to be called "cult leader". They don't have any charisma, which is pretty essential to be a cult leader. They don't have intelligent. Their followers are obviously not smart. Kind of below average. There are big robberies out there, while you report on petty theft. Why? I can feel the carelessness of the makers of this TV series. They just want throw in all the trashy footages they have to make it three hours long and get paid.
The Deepest Breath (2023)
Very Entertaining!
I begin watching this movie from the middle. The suspension is real. From several times, I think the leading lady diver will die. To my surprise, not only she didn't die, but also set a new world record. The last story, I think she will die again. But instead, the leading male diver died. Really really entertaining. Most drama movie are predictable. This documentary on the contrary is so unpredictable. However, I didn't moved by the story emotionally. The two leading roles are not likeable, especially the lady diver. Most reviewers said she was too selfish. I just think her appearance is too ugly. As a movie, well done.
Convicting a Murderer (2023)
Not bad
Although this documentary didn't change my mind about this case, it did raised many reasonable questions. Overall, the quality of this movie is better than I expected. And it changed my impression about Candace Owens. However, it omit one important person, the lawyer of Making a Murderer season 2, Kathleen. She is the focal point of the second season. In this Convicting A Murderer, it doesn't mention her name at all, not even one minute of her appearance. After watching Convicting a Murderer, I re-watched the last two episodes of Making a Murderer season 2, the hard questions Kathleen proposed are all still legit.
Finding Michael (2023)
waste of time
I find this film because of Nims, whom I like a lot. However, this movie is totally waste of time. Basically, if the rescue failed, you shouldn't make the movie. There's no story here. No drama here. I don't know who Spencer is before watching the movie. He is really not likable. During the movie, I keep on wondering how he get his money. After googling him, I found he is an actor. It's a joke an actor even make himself fake. I watched many documentaries on mountain climbing, this one is the worst. I don't know how they can make mountain climbing so boring, even some random clips can be interesting.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
The emperor has a clothes
I've tried to watch this movie for 4 times but still cannot finish it. Before it gains its Oscars fame, I tried it 2 times as a Chinese. It lacked interesting elements to keep me watching. After it swept Oscars, I thought this movie must has something attractive I missed in my two attempts. So I quiet my mind, put it on. It sent me to sleep for another two times. Now I have my conclusion: the emperor has nothing on. Those who gave Oscars to this movie must out of their mind. But wait, they always did this way. For many years, the best Picture award has been given to this kind of clueless pretentious movie. For those who REALLY think this is a good movie, I admire your brain structure.
God Forbid (2022)
Better than my expectation
This movie actually makes me think a lot. We all expect people are good. The reality is, many people are evil, especially those powerful or rich people. They preach love and kindness while taking advantage of innocent people. The point I take away from this movie: never let people take advantage of you. Get even. I no longer believe the bad guy will somehow get punished by God or any other force of good. I personally have to fight like hell to get even. Those evil people don't have any conscience. Don't expect they will feel guilty and return your kindness. By the way, those who wrote bad reviews on this movie are brainwashed by right wing media.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Waste of time
I don't know where all the hype come from. I watch this movie because its good reviews on internet. But, I really feel angry after watching it because it waste me two and half hours. I can use this precious time to watch other good movies. I am a big fan of war movie and have such high hope for this movie. But after one and half hour into the movie, I found myself wishing it ends as soon as possible. The story is so weak that I lose my interest in the random actions of those characters in the movie. Comparing to those good war movies, such as Schidelar's List, or The Pianist, this movie is a pile of trash. In the movie, many plots are illogical. For example, they know the farmers have gun, but still get into farmers' house to steal goose without bringing their own guns. The farmer's kid follows them to kill them. The kid looks like a 8 years old. The kid shoot him one bullet but doesn't kill him. On the way his friend carrying him back to camp hospital, two army trucks passing by but refuse to help... Seems the writer of the movie can do whatever he wants without considering reality and logic. Anyway, don't expect you can get an similar experience as watching Saving Private Ryan or The Pianist, not emotional rewards.
Carole Baskin's Cage Fight (2021)
low quality documentary
From entertainment point of view, this documentary has much lower quality comparing to Tiger King one and two. There are no surprising turns, no colorful characters, no story lines. This documentary doesn't change my negative view of Carole. By the way, there's no content on her former husband's murder trial in this documentary. The new detective guy is really annoying. He wants audiences to believe what he has done is dangerous and risky. But in fact it's plainly easy. Just pay 300 dollars and using his phone to record the animals, which is totally allowed by the zoo owner. What's risky about that? One thing impressed me is how efficient Carole taking down her enemies. Just using drones to capture what is going on in Jeff's zoo and send it to USDA, she effectively destroyed Jeff. How smart!
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
way better than I expected
Don't have any expectation when I start watching it. The achievement this guy had is huge. As he said in the movie, if a westerner did what he did, the public recognition would be10 times bigger. I watched many documentaries on mountaineering. All of the movies are telling one peak climbing. And it is already owe inspiring. Now this guy did 14 peaks. I can't help thinking the other climbers are kindergartner comparing to him. He makes climbing mount Everest seems so easy. What he have done is not 10times harder than climbing mount Everest. It's 100 times harder because he has to do 14 peaks within 7 month. I doubt anyone else in the world can do it. As a movie, this movie has a lot to improve. It fails to show the difficulty of climbing these peaks. It's also fails to show why this guy is so strong. Michael Phelps has unique body features. This guy has huge belly. It's against common sense. Scientists need to do some research on him.
Tiger King 2 (2008)
intuition is right
Although a lot of people feel Joe was set up by those persons around him, the evidence and jury proved he was guilty. To my surprise, season 2 proved people's intuition is right. Those bad persons are arrested or will be arrested soon. Joe will have a good chance to get out of prison. The only pity is about Carol. There is still no evidence to arrest her. But every normal person can see she is guilty. This is way more clear than Joe's innocence. Very high quality documentary.
Booksmart (2019)
surprisingly funny
So witty. and Molly is sexy. After watching the movie, I come here to see how many people like Molly. Too my surprise, many people think this movie is not funny. I guess, it requires certain level of IQ to get the jokes.
Free Solo (2018)
Director Chai Sucks
The movie gets an Oscar because Alex achieved a miracle. not because the director did a good job. I watched an interview with the two directors. It's totally Chai's idea to turn a climing documentary into a romantic love story. We can see it's Jimmy Chin who led the team shooting all the beautiful climbing footages. But Chai decided use only 20 minutes of the climbing footage. I can't imagine more stupid decision than this one. Jimmy Chin said he totally trust her judgement.
Hacking Democracy (2006)
probably this is the answer
First of all, this content is beyond shocking, I definitely didn't expect that. second, I wonder why the mainstream media never investigate this. the movie came out more than 10 years ago. I only watched it on 2019. why nobody ever heard about it? Third, this probably solved the mystery of Trump's winning in 2016. Before election, every survey predict Trump will lose. His winning was against common sense. I was perplexed by this riddle. Now, this movie gives me a logical answer.
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal (2018)
worst documentary ever
I was angry after watching this film, not because of Harvey, but because the terrible quality of this documentary. The roughness is beyond apprehension. This movie is not deserve even on YouTube.
Making a Murderer (2015)
best movie ever
It's not only the best documentary I have ever seen, but also the best movie I ever seen. it's entertaining, and enducational. beautifully done. However, the darkness of so many judges and Wisconsin government employees make me so sad. Seeing evil overcoming good makes lost hope in this country.
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
They deserve
I don't think the family members are stupid. They just didn't tell the truth. The motivations they provided are excuse. The parents and the daughters are all made up their reasons for the hedious actions they took. The real reasons? WHO knows. If I believe their excuses, I will be stupid, not they are stupid. I think they deserve what's happened to them.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Should win the Best Movie of the Year
Really didn't expect much from this movie before I watch it. The hyped American Hustle totally disappointed me. Seems no one said anything good about The Great Gatsby. But this movie gave me a big surprise. The color, costumes, buildings, visual effects are stunningly beautiful. That's alone worth the price of the ticket. The way the director telling the story is magnificent, plus it IS a good story. In the end, I was emotionally touched and inspired. This doesn't happen often. I have to say this movie is the best of the past year. This is not at all time top ten, but good enough to stand out in those junks of last year.
Weak links of this movie: 1. Leonardo Dicarpio: superficial acting in ALL his movies. He is lack of depth of a real man. 2. Toby Maguire: too childish in ALL his movies. 3. Music: The jazz are OK. But the hip-hops are totally improper.
Room 237 (2012)
pathetic
A bunch of pathetic losers find clues in every random thing. I bet they believe "everything happens for a reason" in their life. They are magnified version of pathetic ordinary human beings. Human beings are born with unstoppable urge to search for meaning in everything, especially for the meaning of life. The fact is there is no ultimate meaning. Believes in God, religions are all different versions of this movie. This movie is entertaining. You can see how stupid people can be. You laugh at them. And you realize you are also one of them, sometimes in life. The fact is we all live a meaningless time in this small planet and we have to create some 'meaning' to get up another day.
The Art of the Steal (2009)
full of bullshit
This movie is full of bullshit. But it's thought provoking, not about the art, but about something else.
Is honoring one's will so important? If he wants to burn all these paintings, shall we honor it? Albert Burnes used "education" as excuse to keep these painting private. What's so bad to show it to public? Why show it to small group of people better than show to public? Albert Burnes's will is a WEIRED will. But showing those paintings to more people, justice and fairness have been done. Let analysis from beginning. ALbert Burnes got his money by some kind of luck. He enjoyed his money in his life time by collecting valuable arts to his own home and keep public out. It's already a selfish life. He want to keep the privilege forever by keep those painting to his house forever. What a selfish wish! Education? Go to hell. Showing to public is bigger education.
Moving famous painting from a small place to a bigger museum is not a crime. Those people keep on saying this is a biggest crime in art world. Are they out of their mind? The paintings were not damaged, not owned by another selfish people, but to show to the public, owned by government. The angry and hard words from those interviewees in the movie are clueless.
I have not idea about this subject before. Totally neutral. And I get the opposite impression against movie maker's intention after wathcing this biased movie. That's how bizzar their logic is! Another point. The crazy art world. Why these paintings so expensive? It's an illusion those "educated" people produce to make money, to show their higher status. It's just a painting. A copy of it has same color and shape, which you can get some enjoyment. The thrill comes from the "ownership of the original". A boost to ego. If those paintings can really enhance one's spirit, why most of the people in this movie are so low? They have closest contact with these best arts.
51 Birch Street (2005)
not appropriate subject
After seeing the movie, I feel the father and the mother are both reasonable person, although not perfect at all. On the contrary, I don't like the author, and his two sisters.
Is a person's journal an accurate portrait of herself? No. Most of time people only write problems in her journal because she want to solve the problem. So a journal is always a more negative side of a person. In this movie, the author judge his mother's life by her journal. Not a wise choice.
The author's elder sister is so ugly, external and internal. First, she said her father's second marriage is "not fair" for her mother. Then, she said she doesn't love her mother. So, she don't love both father and mother. I doubt she love anybody in the world. Her face is so ugly, just a reflection of her heart. Through out the movie, I feel the author and his sisters are lack of love and respect to their parents. However, I feel the father are mother are very loving to their children, even the author try to portrait them as cold, deceitful person.