Change Your Image
sweetbarboni69
Reviews
The Diceman Cometh (1989)
awesome
dice is the undisputed king of comedy and will be for all time unless he has a son that comes out and is funnier and dirtier.lol and to john public who wrote that when he dropped off the video and said to the dude workin there that is was dumb u shouldnt rent the dice man if u got no sense of humor pal and are afraid to hear some dirty words. that clerk at the store prolly called u a f*cking c*cksucker dumbas* when u left too lol . 10/10 stars perfect!!
Road to Perdition (2002)
wow what a movie. **may contain spoilers**
This is one of the best drama/action movies i have ever seen and it it sure to win an oscar or two. tom hanks, paul newman and the rest of the cast were flawless in there acting. they really made you feel like you were in the movie yourself they were so good. i recommend this movie to everyone looking for a emotional, sometimes heart warming masterpeice of a movie. tom hanks is definitly one of the best actors ever as well as newman and they both shine very brightly in this one. 10/10 stars. perfect.
Storytelling (2001)
great.A very savage, dark, disturbing masterpeice.
"Storytelling" is one of my favorite movies to date. it tells two seperate stories the first being "fiction" the second "non-fiction." anyone who is thinking about seeing this should stop thinking and just see it. John Goodman's preformance is downright hilarious as the tightly wound father in the second story. Selma Blair is also very good. I think i liked the second part better but it is too hard to tell, as they are both very dark yet very true with what happens everyday in this world, with exploitation, rape, self discovery, and deceitfullness. i dont want to give anymore away so anyone who reads this i recommend it to you and anyone else who wants to have a good time watching a great movie. 10/10 stars. excellent!
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
true comedy, most people just live sheltered lives so they think this type of movie is sick.
ok i loved this movie. never before have i seen such true comedy. with true i mean VERY original also some of it was believeable as with the skate boarding accident and just some of the dialoge. the one person who actually gave this movie a fair rating said it the best when he wrote, tom green made this movie to p*** people off, and judging by all the bleeding heart liberals with as much sense of humor as Al Gore, it seemed to work just fine. at least it had no hollywood influence (wink wink Pearl Harbor, Titanic, E.T.C.) it was totally original and very funny. if you think that the academy awards arent political dont see this movie. if you think a little boy getting smashed in the face with a baseball and screaming and bleeding lol then by all means run and buy it. haha. jeez i hope i get some hate mail for this and with all the liberals in hollywood who dont know how to have fun i most likely will.... 10/10 stars. great fun at the movies.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
one of the most twisted and brilliant films i have ever seen.**may have spoilers**
this film is one brilliant masterpeice. i have always been a huge fan of the late great Stanley Kubrick, but this is by far (next to "The shining") the best film that he made during his great career in the movie industry. The thing that stands out in Kubricks films is his strangely twisted way he comes across in them. i love the scene where the boys go to the place where the woman is excersing(?) and well the penis statue beating speaks for its'self.lol. i recommend this movie to anyone over the age of 17 that wants to experience what a great movie can bring to them. 9/10 stars. perfect.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
best of the series and possibly funniest of the year.
When i went into this movie i was hoping it wouldnt be at all like "the spy who shagged me" and i was praying that heather graham would NOT be returning. ***spoilers*** i was happy to see that she didnt. Although the foxy cleopatra addition was a boring, unfunny one it was such a small thing to frown upon in this movie that its hardly noticed. im tired of the few (very few) people who bad mouthed this movie saying that you will not be looking for a 4th installment (i guess they have a crystal ball that tells them these things?) anyways to the movie at hand. this was by far the funniest movie i have seen in quite some time, far funnier than the two previous ones. the opening scene is absolutley gut wrenching and when it happened the audience i was watching it with was dying with laughter. i mean come on danny devito as minny me and tom cruise as powers? lol. u have to see it to believe it. dr. evil was at his best again as usaual, and as was powers (both myers) i was disapointed to see the absence of will ferrell but again this movie is SO funny you wont even notice! i recommend this movie to anyone and everyone who wants to have at least 2 or 3 laughs every scene! 10/10 stars. perfect!
Black Knight (2001)
i cant beleive it got so many good ratings (may contain spoilers)
i cant beleive how many good reviews this movie got. i fell asleep after the part where he meets the dethroned queen and i had nightmares about a sequel. and that someone would actually give this movie a 10 out of 10 stars is beyond me and the fact that he wanted a sequel just reminds me what kinda brainless people are watching movies these days. one thing i did agree with was that is was horrible for imdb to compare it to braveheart! i mean come on a sequel? what would they base the storyline on? the black knight now working at the newly opened castle world who finds a necklace in the moat and it all happens again? 1/10 stars
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
brilliant.
i can understand why this movie received bad comments for a couple reasons. 1 very complex 2 loong! 3 just plain strange at parts lol. as many of the reviewers have pointed out this movie is not for the average movie goer. but for those of you who like a movie that makes you think and really sucks you into the story and whats happening to the characters within it and arent just there for the nudity (tons of lol). i would definitly recommend it to kubrick fans and to fans of VERY original movies.to most people this will probably be very confusing at times and for others it will be a journey into a film like no others, and i would like to say thank you stanley for one of the best movies in a wonderfull career of film making. so see the movie and give it a try, if you dont like it the experience is worth the price of the rental itself.