Change Your Image
anyasnecklace
Reviews
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Worst Movie in Ages.
OK, I thought the first Matrix was very good. However, this was bad. Very bad. Horrible. Let me sum it up for you:
1. Long exposition on fate, destiny, fate, destiny. 2. Bizarre dance scene that was laughable. 3. Some strange thing with Monica Belluci wanting a kiss and in a dress 45 sizes too small for her. 4. Long, passionless fight scenes that go on forever. 5. More exposition. 6. More overdrawn fighting. 7. Repeat 5 and 6 for what seems like 798 hours and you are done.
It was good for a few laughs though, although not in the appropriate spot. Some of the fight scenes were so funny and the music was so bad that we all kind of laughed ourselves sick, but I don't think that was the point.
Oh, and did I mention this was bad? It was.
Irréversible (2002)
Just say no.
This movie may have been well directed, but to me, it just wasn't worth it. I have a high tolerance for violence in movies, but this just went way too far. I thought I would just be sick and seriously, there was no need for it to go that far. A ten minute rape scene? No thanks. If I never see anyone involved with this movie again, it will be way too soon.
Heaven (2002)
Worst movie in ages
I am a big fan of both the director and the writers of this movie, so I figured I couldn't lose with this one. Wrong, wrong, and wrong. All the beautiful camera shots in the world couldn't save this movie. I won't list the flaws as they are just way too numerous, but the main problem is the utter lack of any chemistry between Ribisi and Blanchett. Instead of redeeming her character, the "romance" just made me dislike her more. Heaven for these two? I think not. I am outraged at the idea. I will keep my Run Lola Run and Trois Couleurs Rouge dvds and dump this one as soon as I can.
The Last Stop (2000)
Rose, Rose, and Rose
I only got this movie for Rose McGowan and, as usual, she does not disappoint. The rest of the movie was eh, but for a Rose fan, she is good enough to make the dvd well worth the price. There is this wonderful scene where she has an entire conversation with herself that is just priceless to watch. THAT alone was worth the money to me.
Queen of the Damned (2002)
What on earth is this???
Spoiler Alert This movie was not so good. At the start I thought it had promise but I was wrong. The entire book was thrown away for some Queen of the Damned-Lestat "love" story. Please. All of the exciting parts of the book were tossed. And my God, the role of the ancients was reduced to nothing. There is a deleted scene on the dvd when Maharet recruits them to fight the Queen, had this 1 scene been in the movie, it would have made a little more sense. Otherwise, she comes back, kills some punk vamps, makes out with Lestat, and is killed by a bunch of vamps we know nothing about. Bad bad bad.
The Dead Hate the Living! (2000)
B movie making at its finest.
This movie is the best Full Moon has put out in a long time. Is it Silence of the Lambs? No and who cares? It is a great tribute to B movies, especially Zombie movies, and it is a lot of fun. I totally enjoyed the mayhem and will be watching it again soon.
So Sad About Gloria (1973)
B movie heaven
A great axing scene, overdone directing, excessive use of music, and some terrible acting by the lead heroine equals B movie heaven. Elvira ragged on it and MST should have; it is that much fun! This movie does manage to create a weird doomed kinda feel to it that is unique and kinda fun. If you like B movies (and you know you do otherwise you would not be reading this), check it out for a fun 90 minutes!