Change Your Image
mutcutts
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
with a bullet
So the Star Wars saga comes to an end with Darth Vader's clenching his fist and letting out a whooping NOOOOOOOOOOOO over the inevitable death of Padme. All in all, this was the best of the new films, which isn't to say that it's any good. Hayden Christensen and Natalie Portman are embarrassingly bad yet again. Ditto Ian McDiarmand. Thank god for Ewan McGregor. He did everything he could with the cheeseball dialogue.
I will never buy these movies or go out of my way to see them again. The original trilogy still remains the best action/adventure movie ever made. These new Star Wars films lie somewhere between Zoom and The Mummy.
Starsky & Hutch (2004)
I laughed (fairly hard)
This is an above-average comedy from the guy who brought us "Road Trip" and "Old School". No real plot or character development. The story basically is in place to move us along to the next gag, which by the way, are freaking hilarious. I was disappointed that they revealed a few too many of the jokes in the previews (which they usually do) especially the horse bit, it had no impact whatsoever, because everyone in the theatre knew it was coming. However, the disguise scene was awesome and made the movie a thumbs up for me. Wilson and Stiller "do it" again. Todd Phillips knows comedies and upon seeing this I have hope for 6 Million Dollar Man with the man, the myth Jim Carrey....7/10 stars...
"Do it."
Romper Stomper (1992)
NOW we know why Russell Crowe likes to fight...
Wow. This was recommended by a coworker and I must say I liked this film. Especially the gang war sequence. There's about 15 minutes straight of brutal violence and with NO guns. Awesome. Good backstory as well with a bizarre love triangle, parental molestation, and epilepsy. The whole thing fits together in a neat little package and is essential viewing for any Crowe fans who want to see some of his earlier work. 7/10....
Monster (2003)
Charlize Theron...
I was blown away by her performance. Completely transformed herself into a dirty street hooker in Florida, one of the white trash capitals of America. Sad story of a disturbed woman with a haunting past and a bleak future. My favorite part was when she tried to go straight and get a real job. The scene with the lawyer was classic. This is a film worth seeing for Theron's performance alone. 8/10
Tully (2000)
A great movie with complex characters and full of great plot turns
This is a great little movie. I loved back story of the dead mother and the "real" father. Movies made about rural communities are simply beautiful. Working in the entertainment industry, I find it interesting that they don't shoot many movies in the great Midwest (my born home). They should make more movies like this. 9/10.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
I laughed...I cried (a lot)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King was in my 23 years, the most eagerly anticipated film EVER. Not only did it deliver, but they succeeded in doing something so rarely accomplished in film. It's so emotional and powerful that it brings tears to your eyes. Don't even bother fighting them. I saw this movie with my father and I looked over at him and saw them in his eyes as well. It was an amazing moment. Thank you Peter Jackson, New Line, Weta Digital and all the amazing cast, crew, hobbits, elfs and orcsies for creating the greatest film achievement of my generation and for raising the bar for all fantasy film adventures to come.
Eraserhead (1977)
David Lynch=Insane Man
This is the weirdest movie ever made. The dialogue is very sparse and there are very slow set up shots ala Kubrick. It is simply about a man growing mad in a surreal world where he has been cursed with a mutant child. This movie is powerful, disturbing and unforgetable.
Matchstick Men (2003)
great acting, great twist
Nicholas Cage is great in this con-man flick. Great twist at the end, didn't see it coming...It is interesting how Ridley Scott and Steven Spielberg have made similar projects over the years for instance:
Matchstick Men=Catch Me If You Can Black Hawk Down=Saving Private Ryan Alien=ET
Well that last one's kinda a stretch...
School of Rock (2003)
I was rocked...by the School of Rock
What a great movie! I can't believe the MPAA rated this PG-13, they dropped the ball big time. Jack Black was his hilarious self. The kids in this movie are adorable and very talented. Feel good movie of the year. Go check it out and prepare to have your socks rocked off.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
unrelenting, unbelievable
City of God is one of those rare films that doesn't pull back at the moment of truth. This is the most violent, gritty film I've seen in a long time. A masterfully told story surrounded by interesting, complicated characters. This is the best film of 2002.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Funniest movie ever..
Hands down the funniest movie of the 1990's. There are some many memorable lines and characters. The actors are brilliant especially Jeff Bridges and John Goodman. The Coens should of gotten more recognition for this brilliant comedy.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
unrelenting, unbelievable
City of God is one of those rare films that doesn't pull back at the moment of truth. This is the most violent, gritty film I've seen in a long time. A masterfully told story surrounded by interesting, complicated characters. This is the best film of 2002.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Funniest movie ever..
Hands down the funniest movie of the 1990's. There are some many memorable lines and characters. The actors are brilliant especially Jeff Bridges and John Goodman. The Coens should of gotten more recognition for this brilliant comedy.
Signs (2002)
Signs=Overrated
Signs is an interesting picture with not so interesting dialogue and character development. Shyamalan didn't think this one all the way through. I think it is very over rated. It was too slow and nothing really happens, the twists at the end are predictable and uninventive. Signs is a average film at best. Shyamalan is extremely talented no question, but I think he's worn this genre out. Maybe he should try a new angle on his next picture.
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
classic Jim Carrey
This is one of Jim Carrey's best comedic performances. What makes this film stand out versus his others is the equally as classic performance of Jeff Daniels. The Farrelly Bros did a great job as usual. This is a staple for slapstick, screw ball comedies that require no intellectual thought, just ridiculous jokes that make you laugh so hard it hurts.
"We've got no money, we've got no food, our pets heads are falling off!"
Undercover Brother (2002)
cliche's
I'm sorry, but I thought this film was terrible. The jokes were all tired cliche's of blacks. Jokes like "once you've had black you never go back" or afro picks or fried chicken. The scene that resembled the Matrix was pretty bad too. How many times are we going to spoof that movie? My biggest critique of this film is the music. Could they not come up with something a little more obvious then "Jungle Boogie" and "We Want the Funk?" This movie was lame and tired. It's a perfect example of how stupid Hollywood thinks we all are.