Change Your Image
karensbiggestfan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThe criteria for the movies on this list is that I have to have watched the whole movie at least once, not just parts.
The criteria for the TV shows on this list is that I must have seen a good majority of the of the episodes over multiple seasons except in the case that there is only one season, the show is a mini-series, or a made for TV movie.
Reviews
Naked Castaway (2013)
Excellent survival show that is anything, but typical!
This mini-series, Naked Castaway, is excellent. Far and away the best survival show I've seen yet. I'm a Naked and Afraid fan, but this is light years ahead of that. For one, he is really completely alone. There is no camera crew or anything, he films himself. He comes with no tools, just some emergency items that cannot be used unless in a life-threatening emergency. He does end up taking antibiotics twice and one of those times a person comes to check him out due to extreme abdominal pain, but just gives him the antibiotics and leaves. So, if that will bother you, then you might not like this show. It's three episodes long and shows 60 days on an uninhabited island. The only tools he has are what he can make and any litter washed in from the ocean. He really speaks about things you don't normally hear about like the loneliness and mental challenges of being constantly alone and having only yourself to depend on. I highly recommend it!
Regarding Henry (1991)
Excellent, Inspiring Movie
Regarding Henry is one of my favorite movies. My dad suggested I watch it because he also loves it. I caught on one of the movie channels, then ended up going out and buying the DVD because I thought it was so great. Henry is a hard working lawyer at the top of his career. His whole life is about work and social status. Then, something happens that changes everything and he must decide who he wants to be after all. The movie has a very simple, but meaningful message about what's really important in life. It's presented in a dramatic way with comical moments thrown in, just as life really plays out. Harrison Ford and Annette Bening are excellent as usual, but the real standouts for me were Bill Nunn and Mikki Allen. Bill Nun plays Bradley, an amazingly fun and enjoyable physical therapist. Mikki Allen plays the daughter, Rachel, in a performance way beyond her years that Was just unbelievable. I highly recommend this if you're looking to be inspired or just need a pick-me-up when you're down.
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Still a great show!
I really enjoy Grey's Anatomy still. I first watched it when I had to pull an all-nighter for school. I bought season one because it was on sale and I just wanted something on in the background. I got completely sucked in and bought season two when it came out. I started watching it on TV at the beginning of season three. For awhile I thought things were going a little downhill. The show lost some steam during the writers' strike, but there were some decent plots in season five. Season six started out strong, kind of mellowed, then ended with the best finale of the lot. I didn't like the first episode of season seven, but every subsequent episode has been better and better. I have fallen in love with the characters, and I still love them. There are a few to many life-threatening disasters directly involving main characters, but it is a TV show. Overall, I would definitely recommend it.