Change Your Image
sageaqua
Reviews
The Good Witch (2008)
The Good Witch has the same charm as Bell, Book and candle.
The Good Witch has the same charm as Bell Book and Candle (1958). It's a benevolent look at a very kind women that seems to be a witch. Like most of us - she just wants a place to call home. To that end she helps others she meets with in the small town community in an informally magical way resolve their own problems.
The show made me smile. I don't do that very often - but it felt good. The only other film has the ability to do that is Pollyanna (1960) - the original. The film is just charming. It is a film that looks for the good in people and helps them find it with in themselves. We could use a lot more films of this type. I hope to pick up a copy as a DVD as soon as possible. "My favorite line is: Life's a journey - not a destination." How's that for an optimistic outlook?
Casino Royale (2006)
I was painfully disappointed by this film. I love Bond - I hated this.
I felt this film had a lot of problems. The biggest being the sexism was gone! The fun thing about the Bond films in part is they are not Politically correct. His sexism is one of his personal flaws but it allows us to except him as not to good to be true. And those one liners tended to be funny. Even if they are sexist.
The wonderful intros by all of the other Bond film's including View to a Kill with the great music was also gone. Which killed the film for me - but I stuck it out anyway. The music was so bad in this film that I forgot the Films music during the credits before I walked out of the theater. Now that's bad! I do nothing but study films. But I can honestly say I was trying to remember the credits music and I couldn't. Now they did two things right.
The car almost worked - it was sleek, fast, and had a gadget - which was a life support drawer - give me a break!
The cinematography was solid. But the film is forgettable. I love most of the Bond films but this died faster then View to a Kill which was the worst Bond film to date
Karasu tengu Kabuto: Ôgon no me no kemono (1992)
Skillfully drawn but very disturbing subject matter - spoiler - only for adults with an eye to the art forms quality.
This is one of my favorite animated films but it should be a bared film to any one not conferrable with animated disturbing sex pictures. The subject matter includes: scenes' of sadistic nudity. But the story is solid, animation superb and intense. If you don't want to see girl having their life force sucked out of them by evil - don't watch it. If you can move be on the subject matter - this ninja story is first rate.
The most disturbing thing about the film with using young women to keep a evil princess young by floating their nude bodies in a potion. It reminded me of a legendary countess: she would bath in the blood of virgins to keep her youth. This story line has similar idea behind it.
Catwoman (2004)
Catwomen, cult in the making
Catwomen is a cult film in the making. The story is not about super
heroes. Rather about a trip into the bazaar and supernatural
spiritual realm of cats, women and freedom. Any one that likes
cats should love the film. Any one that likes magic, witches and
other cult like spiritual stories should love the film. Anyone that
would like to live a life answerable to no one but themselves
should like the film. And anyone that like pretty sets or photography
should like the film. But if your looking for a powerful super hero like batman. Then you
are going to be very disappointed. I'd say very disappointed
indeed!
Hulk (2003)
Dying a unforgivable death (spoilers)
Its to bad: For me the best part of the movie was the live action, and the
extensive background information, and a number of nice looking shots.
Over all it was well structured. The problems with the film is the CGI is garbage, no better then most
of today better computer games. and it varied a lot in the shoot.
Perhaps the worse scene was the fight between the hulk and the mad dogs
that had been injected with the hulks DNA. The live action in that
portion of the film was fine, the CGI so bad that, I feel sorry the
artists. and If I feel sorry for someone, its very bad as I make my
living judging Public Access TV and I tend to be indifferent to quality
and supportive of the artist in general. Their are times the film that it almost works. Either as a comic or as
a film not both. I think I prefer the comic and the TV show, and I'm
film producer. I just feel sorry for everyone involved. Some fairly good Comic book films, Unbreakable: is outstanding as a
origin story, but it often over looked. Daredevil needed just a little
work to improve the story it looks good, I'd rate it better then the
Hulk at least. The Batman and Superman movies were good, Super girl and
wonder woman films are better then the Hulk, and that's bad, because
nether are very good movies. And I like both films. If I'm in the right
mood. You know they should of used puppetry or Forced Perspective I think for
the Hulk, at least then , if it died people would be complaining about
it
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985)
As good as the 200 plus books
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins is a fun film, not intended to be taken as a true spy film. Remo and Chun are killers for hire, its very tongue and cheek. So are the books. I read the best of the books a few times a year, and a few of the greatest lines in the movies are in this film.
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
Good, although more twisted then the other one.
I like the effects better in this version. I like the characters better
in the version with Vincent Price. I also found this version more
graphic. The Vincent Price version is more tongue and cheek. Both hove
value. If your in a dark mood, and want blood and guts theater, this
isn't a bad choice. But if you want fun with your horror, pick up the
version with Vincent Price.
Pollyanna (1960)
The best Film to treat depression that I know of. ( spoiler)
The hearts and flowers, enough to make you sick attitude of this film, is the best non drug remedy that I know of if you suffer from depression or your feeling down. Just try it, watch it three times back to back, and you well feel better, not well but more hopeful, then when you started. For those that want a nice children film this also fits the bill nicely. Even if you, dislike children skinny dipping, it is consistent with the 1800's times period.
Bambi (1942)
One of the most gutsy animated films Walt ever made.(spoiler)
Bambi is one of the 3 best animated films, Walt ever made. (spoiler) He wasn't afraid to let children cry, when Bambi's mother is killed it was shot off screen, and later when Bambi was shot, the audience felt the loss. The only other 2 animated films Walt made at that level of quality, are Snow Whites death and grave scenes and Song of the South's happy slave.
The Old Dark House (1963)
In this house, fun, mischief and riddles remain.
The last time I saw this film was 22 years ago. I still remember it with a smile. For those folks that like a riddle or two, this films for you. Some where a killer is killing their family, watch this film to find out who is doing it. But more important to me and the reason I remember this place, is the strange people that live there.
Aliens, Dragons, Monsters, & Me (1983)
A very good introduction to stop-motion and Ray Harryhausen
This interview documentary, looks at Ray Harryhausen's collective work.
He talks about his films, and stop-motion animation. It narrates about his style of animation and some of the effects he created. If you want to know a lot more about his work, this is a very good place to start.
The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (1982)
The Perfect short film to see before The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer, is a delight if your looking for a strange puppet animation short film of the highest water. You've seen nothing like it, unless you've seen the perfect work of The Brothers Quay. For fans, like myself of strange animation, and Fans, like myself of The Rocky Horror Picture Show this is that perfect short film to wet your appetite.