Change Your Image
imacmee
Reviews
Castle (2009)
The change in Beckett character ruined the show
I don't think they should've gotten Castle and Beckett together. I get it's what fans wanted but it ruined the show for me. Beckett became this hypocrite that it's okay she lies and is mean to Castle at her convenience but if he innocently kept things from her or to protect her, it's a major ordeal. Besides what is the deal with her having to look like a model all the time later on - have the perfect tan and hair done, etc. She just became this self righteous, arrogant snob. I have a hard time watching her character with seeing her be a softy with Castle then her obsession in deception ruining relationships. He should've let her go and do her own thing and move on. He didn't need her. The show would've been successful whomever they paired with Castle. It was nice to see him stop being such ac playboy, but Beckett just became annoying to me and not a good match for Castle. It would have been nice to kill her off and start with a new experience with him and his detective agency. Castle is definitely the reason to watch and how he played off the characters, always fun and enjoyable to watch!
Janet Jackson. (2022)
Some interesting things but
I watched this and found it only interesting at times. I was expecting her to be telling her entire story but not really how it was done. Most interesting to me was her younger years. I felt some things were glossed over or not even mentioned. The nipple reveal bugs me the way they only focus on the way it was blown out of proportion. Why it's still not understood why it was such a huge deal is disturbing. Yeah people need to move on but Janet needed to take responsibility and own up to it was a shock factor gone wrong. Had she not even tried to shock the audience with a sexual ploy like that then it wouldn't have happened. Take ownership Janet instead of focusing on the consequences as if it was the media's doing. I like her music but in my opinion she sold her soul and exploited herself to make it big. Not saying she didn't work hard and persevere through much, just saying like almost every big and popular artist used sex to sell and be popular. I guess you have to play the game to win big. And if she thinks she did it being unscathed, she clearly hasn't faced herself. Having a performance persona and a personal persona doesn't mean it doesn't form and change your entire being. That's why I feel after watching this that I still don't know her and question her motivation even more on the way she did things. This being said by someone that really enjoyed her and some of her music until she seemed to be trying so hard to break her shy, sweet image that she just became pathetic with her trying to be free of her upbringing and her competition with her brother Michael. I lost interest in her long ago, but still enjoy some of her 80's 90's songs. I was hoping to get to know Janet through this documentary but in the end felt disappointed. Learned bits and pieces but really not much about Janet the person, but that's understandable.
Fuller House (2016)
Overall entertaining
I recently binged watch this series. I think having the Michelle character in this as a weekly character would've ruined the show. There's obvious deep friendship with the actresses that play DJ, Stephanie, and Kimmy that made it more enjoyable to watch than even the writing portrayed. It would've been nice to see a guest appearance of Michelle like they did with so many other characters.
Ridiculously, unbelievably entertaining at times. That's the feature that kept me watching. Otherwise, I'd be wondering the point of Stephanie and Kimmy moving in, especially Kimmy other than entertainment. It seemed DJ hardly even interacted with her youngest boy in the later seasons and was too wrapped up in her drama. You will notice when the youngest appears most the time in the later seasons he's with a character other than his mom. Also, it seemed it was more important for DJ to put on fashion show than do much important with her kids. I think they tried too hard to fit everything in one episode at times.
Overall I enjoyed it. I thought it was entertaining with characters from original series popping up and having NKOTB (loved it!!!!). I thought it was great they made fun of themselves and the original series. I think they did a good job making it fun to watch the characters from original series all grown up. Ridiculous and unbelievable at times but that's what made the original series get laughs and be fun to watch. I didn't appreciate raunchy Stephanie, but they calmed her down a bit as series went on. The fact DJ was a vet and wore fashion clothes and heels to "work" all day. I didn't like Matt marrying Gina and thought it was a dumb ploy to keep the characters on show. There's more little things that just were plain stupid and annoying to me. The ending of last episode was just as dumb and pointless as the last episode of the original series. Maybe they did that hoping to continue the series but it would've been better they all moved on with their own lives and stop centering their lives around DJ. It was definitely time for them to move! A fun binge watch but won't watch it again.
Sweet Pecan Summer (2021)
Haven't been able to finish
Maybe it's not fair to rate a movie I haven't watched all the way through. I can't stand the whiny immaturity of the lead actress! You've been broken up for how many years and she acts like she's in jr high. Her acting needs help! And the aunt actress was simply overdone most the time. I think things were supposed to be cute and funny and they just came off as strange and out of place by the actresses. I only watched a half hour and it took me 2 times to get that far. I can't watch the rest I just can't imagine it gets any better. 2 stars simply a star for wes brown.
A Christmas Tree Grows in Colorado (2020)
Ridiculous concept
I know hallmark movies have these outrageous concepts at times for their movies and sometimes although unbelievable, the movie is well done enough to get caught up and taken away. This movie was not one of them. The idea that the movie is based on a tree lighting to save the entire town's revenue? Then the mayor's reputation? Wow just couldn't buy into even with the decent acting. There are far worse hallmark movies and the movie is bearable to watch and could be enjoyed and that's why 4 stars. However, for me not one I'd ever want to sit through again.
A Very Merry Mix-Up (2013)
Fun Christmas movie to become a classic
I just love this movie! One of my favorites that has Alicia Witt. Not sure what's happened to her but her more recent movies have felt like she's lost something in her acting. This show is sweet, comical and so fun to watch. A definite one that I enjoy every Christmas season!
Chateau Christmas (2020)
Wonderful musical Christmas emotion
I enjoyed much about this movie. The lead actors were wonderful to watch and supporting actors added enjoyment. Well done! The music was beautiful and really made this a touching Christmas movie for me. Definitely one to enjoy again!
Love at Look Lodge (2020)
Not that bad
I guess if you watch this thinking it's going to be bad, it's really not that bad to watch. I've seen much worse hallmark movies than this. It's not a lovey dovey one, so if that's what you're after, skip this. Other reviewers claim no chemistry but it's not that, it's the fact you have 2 very career oriented people coming together. It feels forced because it's not obviously done and the movie has a sense of being made up as they went along. Nothing to do with main actors. It was harder for me to believe the brother and sister were ever close. Yes not a spectacular ending. And what's with that girl taking a pic and having to show everyone? It got annoying by the end. Like it was a time filler or something. Watch if you need a time waster and like hallmark movies. Otherwise, you're not missing much. Don't expect sparks just two people that enjoy being around each other.
Follow Me to Daisy Hills (2020)
I actually made it to the end
The first scene I thought this better get better. Not much better but I did make it through probably because I was able to view with no commercials. I had to keep rewinding parts to understand what was said. I agree with other reviews that the lead actor was about the only one enjoyable to watch. Too bad not much of a movie. Nothing memorable about it, which means a total waste of time! I think I stayed watching for lead actor. So many ridiculous things within the movie. Like how far away is the store from town where they live? Couldn't they tell it was going to rain going out the door? She downs a bottle of wine just reading a story? Stupid things like that throughout the movie. Yeah lead female character so stubborn then changes completely with no development of really why. Not so stubborn after all. The end scene with the mass of people from all over made me laugh out loud. I guess no budget for extras. The other thing is that it looked like the lead actress was like 20 years older than her sister and kept wondering how the sister would be old enough to experience any times together growing up with her sister. Weak script felt like quickly put together.
My Best Friend's Bouquet (2020)
Lead actress just couldn't convince me
I am not sure how Chaley Rose got into acting but she's plain awful. She's like listening to a monotone lecture. It seems like she's incapable of fluctuation with her voice to show any kind of emotion. She can't convince me she's a hopeless romantic and compared to all the other actors in this film, should NOT be the lead. Usually I can get past some bad acting with hallmark movies but this movie I think would be better played in double speed. She comes off as conceited and full of herself which does nothing for the character she's playing. Only reason 4 stars because other actors and the whole concept of movie is cute.
According to Jim (2001)
Drawn in BUT
Never watched when originally aired. Been watching reruns here and there and I admit it can be funny and clever some of the ridiculous things thought of in storylines. Yet watching angers me more and more as I've jumped from season to season and Jim seems to be more of an a** and it's unbelievable that anyone wants to even be around him especially his wife and children. Jim is intolerable in the way he treats EVERYONE especially family. His wife Cheryl you feel sorry for at first and then you begin to hate her for even marrying this jerk. The way the show stereotypes and degrades people is only funny for so long and it's not long that it gets weary and annoying to watch. I'm surprised it lasted so many seasons. The episodes I've seen with the daughters older, they come off as little b's with major attitudes. The son they turn into a complete idiot. Definitely NOT a family show. Nothing I want my children seeing. I'm writing this review after having my limit of extreme Jim the jerk. Just don't find his antics funny anymore. He's simply an immature, self centered a**hole that should've never got married or had children. One hopes to see Jim learn and grow but it doesn't happen. Cheryl is not much better, she's very much about herself and more of an idiot because how many times is she going to fix everything and communicate to a wall named Jim?! She has her extreme b****-like moments too that you just can't stand her and she gets annoying real fast, at times much more annoying than jacka** Jim. Amazes me how such unhealthy and dysfunctional crude and obnoxious characters get to live on and on episode after episode. I only touched on the main characters, not going to bother with the other family members. I think I've watched too much "According to Jim" because I usually don't allow stupid TV shows bother me enough to write about them. Jim must be rubbing off. Haha
MatchMaker Mysteries: A Fatal Romance (2020)
Disappointing to say the least
I'm not going to give any spoilers so please watch for your own opinion. I found it uninteresting and not suspenseful at all. I couldn't wait until it was over and such an uneventful, disappointing wrap up to the mystery. It felt like it had nowhere to go so they just hurried and ended it and tried to add some suspense. No real mystery, it felt like the plot was shallow and full of holes. I'm sorry to say the lead actors just don't make their characters that interesting to watch. I love Danica but not in this mystery series, she just seems like she's trying too hard at times and is unnatural. The male lead doesn't seem to interact with her much in this one and allows Danica's character to do all the detective work. End result... not very entertaining. The first one was actually better even with no chemistry between lead actors.
Love Under the Rainbow (2019)
Awkward sweet romance
I must say this movie was quite awkward watching these two like each other. It's understandable from characters they are playing. A picky sarcastic teacher and a heartbroken widower neither really looking for love until they're struck (common for a Hallmark movie). Jodie Sweetin's character comes on a little strong, I mean leaving her class to basically go find out if the new student's father is single. She just met him and it comes off desperate instead of lovestruck.Totally awkward!
It develops into a sweet romance but I found myself wanting things to wrap up with a half left and just get to the ending kiss. It's definitely worth a watch for Hallmark movie lovers, but it's not the most exciting or endearing. I personally find Jodie Sweetin's acting heartless and self-centered, but there are definitely worse actresses I've seen in Hallmark movies.
BTW Those that review and want to pick apart the movie based on "reality" need to find something better to watch than Hallmark movies. They're fiction, predictable feel good movies and only the main characters pretty much matter. it's a fantasy world not real so there are people that are put in place for a single purpose and things that will happen that may come off ridiculous or absurd. There are some horrible Hallmark movies, but this is not one of them. And there are most definitely a lot better Hallmark movies to watch than this one.
Christmas Land (2015)
Definitely will not leave you feeling good
I am writing this after rewatching the movie because I couldn't remember exactly what happened but knew she got Christmas Land in the end. Now I know why it was so forgettable. It just bugs me she would be so stupid when she is so insistent that new owners keep Christmas Land opened. Think of what she could've done to the place with 1.3 million instead of having to buy it back. The ending is infuriating and ruins the entire movie! Really she's deceptive and the town has to pay to fix her stupidity? Forgiveness and coming together may be what they tried to make a Christmas ending, but to make the real estate developer get 1.3 million richer doesn't seem like a happy ending and definitely overshadows the forgiveness or any moral you can get from the movie. And although she's going to pay for her stupidity with interest, I'm still left with how could she be so stupid in the first place?!! Could've been a good movie had they created tension a different way to have a happy resolution.
Merry & Bright (2019)
You like Hallmark, give it a watch
I'm not disappointed I watched this movie. I watched simply for Andrew Walker. Jodie Sweetin's bad acting is not the only issue. The writing is not so great and some things in the movie are idiotic and so unbelievable.
I wish I could put into words to describe the annoyance of watching Jodie Sweetin, but it may be her personal ego causing the issue. I certainly don't know her personally but I've had a hard time with watching her in every hallmark movie she's done. It's like she doesn't have to try because she thinks she's so great or something. The ONLY thing that gets me through her movies are the leading men. I hate when one actor can ruin a movie that it's not worth owning or rewatching the movie. This movie is definitely one of these!
It's certainly not the worst movie to watch that hallmark put out for the holiday season, so give it a watch if you tend to enjoy hallmark movies.
The Mistletoe Secret (2019)
Disappointing casting
Wow! I'm guessing the casting decision maker has never been to Utah. We do not have southern drawls here. I have to agree with other reviewers that Kellie Pickler is difficult to watch and ruins what could've been a cute show. Her acting is so junior high school. I mean I know high school students that could act better than her!!! She has no emotion or believability in her acting. Unfortunately, she ruined the show for me even though the male lead is one of my favorites. HALLMARK GET A CLUE!!! You have an array of so many better choices than Kellie Pickler! At least with the Graceland movies her southern drawl kinda fit in. Even those movies I'd never watch again mainly because of her. She is like a robot trying really hard to show emotion and act like a human being. Nothing personal Kellie Pickler, but not every "famous" person should be acting, even in a Hallmark movie.
Watch this show knowing that the lead female character seems out of place. Maybe others can get through it more easily than I.
Also, disappointing to know that the movie wasn't even filmed in a small town in Utah.
Love in Winterland (2020)
Cute, typical hallmark movie
Definitely watch if you like the typical not surprising ending hallmark movie. The actors are easy to watch and do well in their roles.
In regards to another's review about pregnant and postpartum actresses, it IS distracting! I've watched some movies where the actress was obviously uncomfortable being close to her leading man or obviously protective of her belly, its probably difficult to not display these instinctual behaviors.
This movie I think the leading actress does well but it's still distracting with her oversized clothes and layers. I don't know about contracts and pregnancy or postpartum for actresses but some actresses can pull it off better than others when they're contractually obligated to do the movie.
As a viewer, I don't really care about an actor's personal life but they have to be believable as the lead romantic interest in a romance movie for me to enjoy the movie. If they can't wear flattering clothes it becomes distracting and takes away from the romance. A woman certainly doesn't have to be a model to wear flattering clothes for her figure. So when a lead actress has to try to hide something about her figure, it becomes obvious and takes away from the essence of the character. I felt in this movie she was hiding in her clothes and became distracting at times and confusing because was the character suppose to be insecure with herself? It's like they tried to write it in but it didn't work with the "planner, " goal oriented, head strong career woman she was.
Christmas on My Mind (2019)
Wanted to like this show
I love watching Andrew Walker and he is main reason I gave this movie even 3 stars plus the supporting actors.
First intial annoyance was Ashley Greene's nose because her nostrils seemed huge and just out of place. I don't usually have things like this bother me, but seriously took some time into the movie to get used to looking at her. I didn't watch the Twilight series except first one and I don't recall thinking anything about her features.
After that got out of the way, I thought the movie would get better, but it spiraled down. It was half way over and I was wondering if I could make it through the rest because I felt it needed to be over. Andrew Walker kept me going along with the cute supporting actors. I felt led up to this major breakup moment reveal and it was stupid! Like idiotic and Ashley Greene couldn't even pull off real emotion. Huge disappointment! Then she says to her best friend after she runs back home that she remembers everything and still pouts and plays victim of how her heart was broken. Next thing in the morning she goes to a meeting gets what she wants and goes back to tell her love that she was running back to him when she hit her head. WHAT???? I thought she remembered everything the night before so why didn't she remember that? Made no sense and made her character look like an idiot. Poor writing was definitely a factor in this movie.
I love Andrew Walker but I cannot recommend this movie to watch. Maybe while you're doing something else because there's not much that keeps you enthralled (except maybe wondering about the big breakup that ends up only to disappoint) and you won't miss much having your attention distracted with something else. Definitely a background movie if you feel the need to mark off your bucket list of watching every Hallmark Christmas movie ever made. Lol
Double Holiday (2019)
So fun and enjoyable!
Well done! Love the lead actors who did so well at portraying their characters with such chemistry and enjoyment of each other. Definitely a keeper to watch every year!
Angel Falls: A Novel Holiday (2019)
Don't expect the energy of first Angel Falls
Same town a different angel and a cute couple. Gabby in the first one was working on town to find Christmas spirit again and she had a lot of enthusiasm to get that change to occur. Don't expect the same. The angel is working in the background in this one. it's a cute movie. Jen Lilly has playing insecurity to almost neurotically annoying. She's the main reason why I didn't give it more stars. But she does get better as her character begins to interact more with the love interest. If you like hallmark movies give it a watch but not worth a rewatch in my opinion.
Christmas Coach (2019)
Wow! Couldn't finish
The lead female actress is annoying and immature - extremely! I barely made it through the first 20 minutes and I just couldn't take her anymore. Don't waste your time. It's not about story line, it's the Lauren character that acts like she is in junior high or in some SNL skit. I don't know how anyone can take her acting seriously. No prestigious man would want anything to do with her. I don't even care to watch the rest of the show to see what must be an awkward romance.
Love in the Sun (2019)
The scenery is only exciting thing
This movie is boring. There is nothing exciting about the movie at all. The themes and decisions for characters are so overly drawn out and repetitive and not interesting. Then suddenly she finds out the love of her life is hugely successful and it changes everything? How shallow to have that be what makes her suddenly be decisive! Really best thing about movie is scenery.
Winter Love Story (2019)
Annoying lead female character-juvenile!
Why is it that we have to wade through movies like this that the lead female character acts like she's in high school being all insecure (does he like me probably not waa waa) and jumping to conclusions and running away feeling sorry for herself. I got sooo tired of the unhealthy behavior of this lead female character that I was wishing the male lead character wanted nothing to do with her! She wrote a book but doesn't want to do what's necessary to promote it? Why bother? You would think she knew all about expectations with her award winning author mother! Then supposedly she writes a memoir about her moving on from a break up and doing "brave" things out of her comfort zone but it's impossible to believe the way she acts about having to public speak. The way she behaves it's OBVIOUS WHY THE GUY DUMPED HER!!! I don't know if Jen Lilley just isn't a strong actress or she was playing exactly as writer intended her character to be, either way it ruined the movie. I'm annoyed I wasted my time to see if it got better and ended up getting worse! Girl wallows in her assumptions and plays the victim as she supposedly doesn't care and moves on with her life and becomes a "strong" changed woman. Whatever! Grow up and communicate instead of playing games with usual scenario guy has to chase girl when he did nothing wrong. Why is he even interested in a woman that acts this way? So annoying! More I think about this show, the more I dislike it! I'll blame it on the writers this time because lines are lines no matter who is regurgitating them.
Matchmaker Christmas (2019)
Could've been better...
I was distracted by the fact the female lead was obviously pregnant. I didn't even verify I was correct until after I watched the movie. They try so hard to hide the fact that it's just annoying especially in a romance show. The actress didn't seem to know how to act like she wasn't pregnant because it was clear she wasn't comfortable with her body in the way she drew attention to her midsection. It ruined the movie for me. She also has absolutely no emotion range in her acting. The way she acted so aloof to interacting with her all the other actors made it feel like she could never be a matchmaker. The part with Chester pooring out his heart to her seemed thrown out there, she couldn't even act interested. Would've been better to get a different actress and one that could actually display some genuine emotion to make it believable there was love for the leading male character. Change the leading actress and the show would be more watchable. It's not one I'll ever watch again nor recommend anyone watch. At least the leading love interest was good at his job and nice to look at. Honestly, he was the only thing that got me through the movie.
The Mistletoe Secret (2019)
Disappointing casting
Wow! I'm guessing the casting decision maker has never been to Utah. We do not have southern drawls here. I have to agree with other reviewers that Kellie Pickler is difficult to watch and ruins what could've been a cute show. Her acting is so junior high school. I mean I know high school students that could act better than her!!! She has no emotion or believability in her acting. Unfortunately, she ruined the show for me even though the male lead is one of my favorites. HALLMARK GET A CLUE!!! You have an array of so many better choices than Kellie Pickler! At least with the Graceland movies her southern drawl kinda fit in. Even those movies I'd never watch again mainly because of her. She is like a robot trying really hard to show emotion and act like a human being. Nothing personal Kellie Pickler, but not every "famous" person should be acting, even in a Hallmark movie.
Watch this show knowing that the lead female character seems out of place. Maybe others can get through it more easily than I.
Also, disappointing to know that the movie wasn't even filmed in a small town in Utah.