Change Your Image
j-93237
Reviews
Servant: Pigeon (2023)
bored of this now.
Was really entertained by the first few seasons. I found this opening episode of season 4 pathetic.
I'm not even sure if if i'm going to watch episode 2 anytime soon, i really just don't care this episode ruined my interest.
I'm not going to bother explaining why as it's obvious and you can see for yourselves.
Right now, rubbish like "la brea" seems more interesting and that really is awful.
It really feels like an insult to my intelligence when obvious stupidity is used to further the plot and when these stupid things are pinnacle to the plot it becomes unbelievable and laughable.
At least this series isn't shoving people sexuality down our throats like it's even interesting or important... so it gets 4 stars for that.
After Yang (2021)
what, why, whatever.
I have no idea why there are so many positive reviews to this utter trash. A completely unbelievable and dysfunctional "family" going through much irrelevant drama. Following the same agenda as other films of its class, children elevated above their station, which seems to be a common thing. Meanwhile, In the real world parents don't talk up to their children. The scenes are a complete mishmash of nonsense, no flowing story. I feel like this review is as equally a waste of time as watching it. I think I've said enough.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
seen every startrek.
Watched all the star treks while growing up. Never have i been so bored with a pilot episode. First 15 min made me want to skip through it. Way too much irrelevant drama.
From (2022)
i've never given a series 10/10..
But after watching this, you will see why i have. It's good, it's NOT woke and it's very well done. Acting is good, script is good, not your usual steven king agenda driven rubbish..
Eternals (2021)
boring irrelevant drama
Plagiarism mixed with cringe. Most scenes unnecessary had to convince myself a few times to carry on watching. Script fit for a child's viewing only.. do t question anything, its magic, they ain't gotta explain sheet. Don't waste your time, unless you're incredibly bored and have taken acid.
Gwledd (2021)
first decent welsh film ever
Really enjoyed it. Thrilling film. I never thought i'd say this but, looks like good welsh films are possible. As a welsh speaker i've been waiting a long time for one as god as this.
The 93rd Oscars (2021)
what a shameful perversion and corruption hollywood is
Was the most sickening display of cognitive dissonance to date. Completely out of touch and transparent.
Vanquish (2021)
this film just ruined two good actors.
Waste of time. Nonsense. You will want your time back and compensation.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
enjoyed seeing Nicholas Cage in a good film
Worth seeing. Cage looks like he gone back 20 years. Fun and entertaining plot with a dark twist. Lots of pseudo gore and Tosta is looking hot .
Cosmic Sin (2021)
complete sin
Awful. just awful. I was hoping this would be good entertainment. complete disappointment.
Debris (2021)
i think this is going to be very good.
Really enjoyed the pilot show. great premise and no political nonsense, was very refreshing
Armageddon Tales (2021)
part one started off good.
I'm only giving this 5 out of 10 because of part 1. it was a good short film on it's own. the other two parts were just nonsense.
i was upset when part 1 came to a sudden end, could have done a lot more and it would probably have made it into a good 6-7/10 film.
The Equalizer (2021)
omg, cheesy and awkward isn't enough to describe this
I did not believe any of the acting. it was just surreal.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
This is a not a Scifi.
Slow, irrelevant drama, boring, goes no where, answers nothing and leaves you wondering was the obvious political brainwashing worth it.
The Irishman (2019)
another industry hyped rip off
We are being told this is a good film. it simply is not. a long waste of time. avoid unless you are really bored.
Mute Date (2019)
interesting concept, but extremely boring.
Acting was interesting and well done. Film itself was awkward and pointless. Could have been a short film with the same message. Don't know why I watched it.
Killerman (2019)
Entertaining
Great acting from both main characters, film had a professional feel to it, Story was easy to follow, found myself captured by the film. Finding it hard to come up with anything to complain about. Deserves to end up with at least a 7/10 on imdb, putting it well into the worth watching zone.