Change Your Image
mrsnawahine
Reviews
A Christmas Story Live! (2017)
Christmas Fun! Loved It
I am a huge Broadway and musical fan to begin with and this did not disappoint! I truly enjoyed every minute, the kids in the cast were incredibly talented. I highly recommend seeing it with your whole family!
Rent (2005)
Wow!
I am a serious Rent-Head and couldn't wait to see this movie. It did NOT disappoint. I was very impressed with how true to the musical it was, and I found myself singing along in the theater. I have seen the stage show, and this was just as good. My only complaint, Rosario Dawson. I didn't feel she completely did the role of Mimi justice. All the same, I recommend this to anyone who has seen the show, anyone who hasn't, and anyone who loves a good musical. One other problem, Anthony Rapp will always be the geeky friend from "Adventures in Babysitting". Sorry, he just is. The entire cast was very impressive with the one exception I listed above.
The Rookie (2002)
Wonderful story of making your dreams a reality...
Disney has hit another home run! I thought this movie was a wonderful illustration of how hard work, determination, and drive can make your dreams come true when you think you're down and out. A wonderful story for the whole family it also explores the hardships on his family when he travels during the baseball season. Must see!
Disneyland: The Mouseketeers at Walt Disney World (1977)
Fun!
I saw this special on "Vault Disney" just a few nights ago. I knew nothing of the NMMC (I was only 3 years old in '77, not to age myself) and was not aware it was Lisa Whelchel's claim to fame. I loved "Facts of Life"! Anyway, it was a lot of fun to see the old special and I hope the Disney Channel starts airing more of them.
North Shore (1987)
Worth Watching
This isn't Oscar-caliber or anything, but I don't think it was meant to be. It's a fairly cute movie and the scenery really is beautiful. It's worth wasting a summer afternoon watching. My husband was born on O'ahu and after having visited there I can tell you the shots are pretty common of the scenery there. A fun little romp, but don't believe the stereotypes. I am as white a haole as they get, and I married a Hawaiian. Don't believe everything you see in the movies.
Gilmore Girls (2000)
Must See!
This is definitely my #1, absolute favorite show! My husband and I make a date to watch it together every Tuesday night. Alexis Bledel and Lauren Graham play off each other beautifully. My favorite, of course, is Lorelai's off the wall smart wit. It's very interesting to see the changing relationship between Lorelai and her parents, as well as Rory and her new love life. Now that we have Luke's nephew, Jesse, added to the mix things just keep getting interesting. There's also the relationship (or lack thereof) between Lorelai and her ex, Chris (Rory's father) and Lorelai and Luke. I strongly suggest everyone see this show at least once, I bet you'll end up hooked!
The Other Half (2001)
Not worth it
I checked out this show because I used to be a fan of Mario Lopez way back when (Kids Incorporated, Pacific Blue). The show is one sided, boring, and they can't keep on a single subject long enough to discuss it! Save yourself some time and watch some good old-fashioned morning TV like "Price is Right" instead...
Space Cowboys (2000)
Don't waste your time
This was such a horrible movie. I was so excited to see it because it had such a stellar cast but I was bored 10 minutes into the movie and kept hoping it would get better. It didn't. My suggestion? Pass on this movie if you have a choice in the matter.
Beautiful (2000)
Incredible!
This movie was absolutely incredible. It's nothing like you think it's going to be and the two lead actresses, Minnie Driver and Joey Lauren Adams, play off each other wonderfully. Kathleen Turner is hilarious as the role model who tries to mold her beauty queen wannabes. I was really surprised at how wonderful this movie was, I suggest it to anyone who hasn't seen it yet.
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
Incredible Movie!
I LOVED this movie! I am biased seeing as I am a huge Disney fan, but I really enjoyed myself. The action takes off running in the beginning of the film and just keeps going! This is a bit of a departure for Disney, they don't spend quite as much time on character development (my husband pointed this out)and there are no musical numbers. It is strictly action adventure. I thoroughly enjoyed it and recommend it to anyone who loves Disney, be they young or old.
Follow the Stars Home (2001)
Heartwarming and Heartbreaking
This is such an incredible movie. It really makes you grateful for what you have. The cast is incredible and Kimberly Williams plays the part of a grief-sticken, struggling Mother beautifully. Catch it if you can.
Trading Spaces (2000)
I LOVE this show!
I never miss an episode of this wonderful show. I love home decorating and I'm always interested to see how the designers (who themselves are fun to watch) will use what they have to make a new and unique room that everyone will love! This show is a wonderful reference for cheap home improvement tips (each team is only allowed $1000 budget for their entire project). It's also fun to watch Alex, the day's designers, and the carpenters interact and teach each other. Not only is this show fun to watch, it's a useful tool for anyone who is thinking of home improvement.
House of Mouse (2001)
I LOVE It!
I really enjoy this show! I won't say how old I am, but let's just say I'm "young at heart". I love Disney animation and have a little one of my own. She watches "House of Mouse" with me every Saturday morning and she enjoys the animation as well. It's a lot of fun to watch, and I really enjoy the nightclub scenes. The shorts are wonderful, too. Where else can you see new animation of Classic Disney characters? Check it out and judge for yourself....
Exit to Eden (1994)
Not Great, but Not Bad
I enjoyed this movie although it was slammed by many. I enjoy Rosie O'Donnell and thought she did a great job in this movie, as did Dana Delaney whom I had only seen in "China Beach" aside from this film. It's not Shakespeare, it's not Oscar material, but it's fun, lighthearted and worth catching if you happen to see it on cable or want a fun movie to rent for the weekend.
City of Angels (1998)
One of my favorite movies
My husband and I saw this movie together in a hotel room in Reno the first time we saw it and this was before we were married. This movie has everything, beautiful cinematography, romance, a wonderful plot, and a point that makes you glad to be alive and remember to live life to the fullest. If you have never seen this movie I highly recommend it, it's a pleasant surprise. My husband and I still watch it every chance we get.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
A Pleasant Surprise
This movie is about something you don't even see in the trailers and will appeal to both women who like REALLY good looking men and the many dreamers who love to dream. It is about an aspiring songwriter who takes a job in one of New York's hottest bars to pay the bills and falls for an INCREDIBLY good looking guy (Mr. O'Donnell or something, who's paying attention to the name when their watching? ;-)). Anyway, anyone who likes movie musicals as much as I do will LOVE this movie. Give it a shot, you might just like it.
Motocrossed (2001)
Loved It!
I have not always been such a big fan of Disney Channel original movies, but I really loved this one. I learned some interesting facts about motocross racing and the movie has a wonderful message about girl power built into it which I feel is always important being that I have a young daughter. Alana Austin plays the part beautifully and th rest of the cast plays their parts perfectly. If you have an opportunity to, catch this movie as soon as it is on again.
Bicentennial Man (1999)
Wonderful, touching movie
I just saw this movie for the first time on cable and absolutely loved it! I don't understand how it could have bombed at the box office. This movie looks in-depth at human relationships and the impact of our decisions on others. Robin Williams as usual does an incredible job of portraying the robot who acts human and wishes to look the part. Hallie Kate Eisenberg is just as adorable as always and does a wonderful job in her first movie part. I encourage anyone who has yet to see this movie to rent it or catch it on TV. It really captures the emotions of the characters and leaves you feeling all warm and fuzzy. Happy watching!