Change Your Image
wally-52
Reviews
Flower (2017)
Zoey Deutch shines in this quirky comedy/drama
Zoey Deutch is a natural (with great acting genes) and she is a huge star in the making. She also stole the show in "Everybody Wants Some" (2016) and was fantastic in that film as well. "Flower" is a funny, quirky, and dark movie that is definitely not for everyone. It contains strong sexuality and dark undertones that will make some viewers squirm. There is no nudity but a lot of casual sexual references and seriously dark themes that will make the prudish uncomfortable. But this dark comedy shines. Max Winkler (Fonzie's boy) was nominated at the Tribecca Film Festival for good reason. This is a small film that will never reach a wide audience but definitely check it out, especially in you enjoy art house films and film festival offerings. .
Nowhere (1997)
This movie sucks
I get the teen angst feel that the producers are striving for here but this movie is just bad. If you enjoy movies with plots involving surreal and suppressed homosexuality, this flick will still suck.
Watching Dark wag the dog in the shower while a whole spectrum of bizarre fantasies cross his mind was just creepy. Maybe that was the point of this movie but it doesn't make for very good cinema.
The mom was right on, though. She was banging on the door with her green facial mask while Dark was in the shower "flogging the puppy". But, she has bright red lipstick on at the same time which just ruined the whole moment.
This is a great movie to watch late at night if you are really stoned and have repressed homosexual tendencies. Otherwise, you may want to pass.
The Last Picture Show (1971)
This movie is a classic
The Last Picture Show is a film that has held up very well since the first time I saw it in the early 1970's, at a drive-in movie theatre. It was considered controversial at the time but Bogdanovich captured the loneliness and desperation of life in a desolate, small-town Texas town in the 1950's.
Not so much a coming of age saga as it is a commentary on the repressive experience of growing up during that era. Cybill Sheperd and Jeff Bridges made their careers off of this film, and Cloris Leachman was magnificent.
8 Mile (2002)
A good flick
A gritty portrayal of life in the urban wasteland of Warren/Detroit Michigan. I was not a fan of hip hop or Eminem (until now) but this film really moved me. It's really a story about overcoming adversity and not giving up. The cinematography was excellent in capturing the desolation of Warren, MI, which truly is a bleephole if you've ever been there. The characters were well defined and you couldn't help but root for B. Rabbit and especially his little sister. Kim B. played an excellent trailer trash mama, despite some people's opinions to the contrary. I'll go see it again. The lyrics to Em's song "Lose yourself" have new meaning after seeing this film.
"You can do anything you set your mind to, man."
Gummo (1997)
This is a freak show not worthy of your time
A very disjointed movie about a hicktown in Ohio full of freaks that would make Jerry Springer envious. A Mulletfest of cat killing (they pay for cats by the pound), bi-curious midgets, retarded hookers, drunken midgets, old albino ladies, dorks wrasslin with kitchen chairs, and glue sniffing losers. Oh, there's more but it's so pathetic. Like the dork with the bunny hat sitting on the crapper playing an accordian.
I suppose the "plot" involves two friends, one about 17 and the other 13, who love to kill cats and bemoan their pathetic existence while periodically stopping by to see the retarded hooker.
Save yourself the price of a video rental. This movie is truly a piece of crap in every sense of the word crap. Poor acting, poor production, poor editing, poor viewers who happen upon this poor excuse of a film.
But if you cannot help stopping to see the bearded lady and the dog-faced boy at the county fair, then this movie is for you.
For you horndogs, move on. A bizarre titty scene involving black electrical tape was just wierd. The titty girls did hook up with a horny pedo later on, but turned down his advances.
All in all, this is a worthless piece of crap of a movie. If you insist on watching it, I recommend that you self medicate yourself first, times ten. Even then it will still suck.
Fair Game (1995)
Action packed, and Cindy Crawford. What else do you need in a movie?
Definitely not Oscar material, but a good late night watch. Lots of action and stunts. Cindy Crawford can't act, but who cares!? The plot involves some high tech Ruskies who are after Cindy, as F.B.I. Agent Billy Baldwin comes to the rescue. There is ensuing sexual tension.