Change Your Image
seanight
Reviews
Slow Burn (2020)
Amazing Docuseries
I don't usually write reviews but I had to for this docuseries. It is one of the best shows about politics period. It has all the elements of a great politics show and if you like politics and history you will love it. If you think you know the watergate scandal the think again.
Whale Rider (2002)
A proof that a grown man can cry!
I have seen about 2000 films, but only a handful made me tear up. Whale Rider (one of the best films of 2003) has done the impossible, it made me cry. That's how powerful yet calm it is. you'll probably think that a movie about an up and down relationship between a girl and her grandfather will eventually give up to the clichés, but believe me this film will let you:
1- See the powerful new actress Keisha Castle-Hughes. You'll feel like you have known her all you life.
2- See long forgotten rich traditional culture.
3- See the plight of native people of New Zealand and how are they struggling to adapt to their new identity.
4- See New Zealand in real way and not as middle earth!
5- See a real film about the power of a woman. Forget the overrated Bend it Like Beckham.
Don't miss it. Whale Rider will take far away.
Tigerland (2000)
Farrell Land!
This movie is all about Colin Farrell, who plays the lead character Bozz. Tigerland is a good movie that gives us this great talent. Best Thing about this overlooked movie is its simplicity. It is not like other war movies that are based on explosions, but it is based on a good story and good characters.
Billy Elliot (2000)
Over rated
Billy Elliot is a good movie, but let me tell you that it is overrated. at points in the film it felt dull and you will know the ending before you see it. there are good points in the film and they are Jamie bell's acting and dancing, and the actor who played his father. Just don't see it with high expectations.
A Passage to India (1984)
Interesting
A passage to India is interesting in many way. First of all, there is the fascinating dialogue between characters, I really enjoyed knowing these characters. Second point, it showed real friendship between an Indian and an English man. Third point, the movie does not reveal a lot of the plot, you will notice that when you see the film.
The Insider (1999)
One of the best films of 1999
Michael Mann has done it again. This movie has it all. A great story about the truth. Exceptional moving performances from Crowe and Pacino. a Great haunting sound track. And above all it is the best directing of the year. A cross between (All the president's men) and (network), The Insider is one of the best films of 1999.