Change Your Image
Booze
Reviews
Money Train (1995)
Money Train=Runny Brain.
The funniest film I've ever seen. What? It was supposed to be serious? What about the bloke who was in charge of the money train? His impersonation of Dr Evil was spot on. And what about Woody's hilarious "Down with the brothers" shtick? I'm glad I live in London, though. Her Majesty's Railway Inspectorate would never sanction trains that turn multiple cartwheels just because you put them in reverse. Purleeze.
8 Million Ways to Die (1986)
8 Million Ways to ruin a good story
I hate it when people slag off a perfectly good film just because it dared to stray slightly away from the book it was based on. However, Lawrence Block, the author of the novel "Eight Million Ways To Die", has said that they seemed to make up the script for this as they went along and it certainly seems that way. Anyone who has read the Matt Scudder books will be disappointed that Hollywood chose to take the detective out of Manhattan and transplant him in their own back yard, but that doesn't necessarily mean it's going to be a bad film. After all, we've still got the great Jeff Bridges and Andy Garcia. Unfortunately, even they can't redeem this dog's dinner. Bridges is reportedly going to star as another one of Block's characters (Keller from Hit Man) if all goes to plan. Perhaps he still feels guilty. Don't let this film put you off of the books.
Road Trip (2000)
Diminishing returns
Nothing really wrong with this film, but it's not as funny as American Pie, which wasn't as funny as Something about Mary etc, etc. When the next one of these "gross out" movies comes along, and we're saying "it's okay, but it's not as funny as Road Trip" then we'll be in trouble.
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Laugh-a-minute comedy horror spoof... isn't it?
Just like the Naked Gun movies, the cast of this load of old rubbish play it dead straight. Which makes it even funnier. Laugh as they manage to engineer situations that separate them from their friends. Spend last summer watching all your buddies get killed by a big scary bloke with a hook? Just seen a dead body and decided that history is repeating itself? Oh well, why not have a shower or go on the sunbed with your walkman on, then! "Scream" was a good film, but it's provided the makers of films like this with a get out clause. Yes of course it's c**p, they can say, it's tongue in cheek. It's supposed to be ridiculous. But the bottom line is that this is a lazy film, no excuses.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Those old "men on a mission" films all look a bit tame in comparison
I remember, as a kid, watching films like "The Wild Geese", "The Big Red One", "The Great Escape" and "The Dirty Dozen" among many, many others with my dad. Now I've got a son (only 4 years old at the moment, so a bit too young), I can picture my self a few years down the line watching this with him on tv. Letting him stay up late to see it, maybe.
Whereas I watched all those old films as a kid and went straight out with my toy machine gun with my friends and played soldiers, this film would perhaps have caused me to consider the futility and senselessness of war. Then again, I'd wager that it probably would not have, as there are so many memorable moments that I would have loved to have replayed in the playground. My personal favourite is Tom Sizemore and a german soldier throwing their helmets at each other, having run out of ammo, but these moments come along at a steady rate.
I know that some people will appreciate the film as a whole, but hate the modern day beginning and ending. I know it's a bit corny and flatly played, but the idea is spot on for me. Just like Schindlers list, you see what saving one life leads to, and why it is worthwhile.
When Tarantino was promoting "Pulp Fiction", he did an interview with the BBC here in which he said he would love to make a "men on a mission" movie. I'd love to see it, but maybe Private Ryan has put him off. I hope not.
Spellbound (1945)
worth the wait...
I was a little disappointed by this for the first hour or so when I watched it for the first time recently. I'd heard all about the Dali dream sequence, and I couldn't turn the TV over until I'd seen it. I'm glad I waited. Up until then, there'd been nothing much to show that it was a Hitchcock movie.
The dream sequence, and it's explanations, were great, but the best bit for me was Gregory Peck's sudden revelation of a far earlier horrific experience. That quick glimpse into his long repressed memory sent a shiver down my spine.
State of Grace (1990)
Great acting
Although the acting is, as you would expect, excellent throughout, one scene stands out for me. Lookout for Ed Harris's reaction at the funeral when he learns the truth about Terry. This film also shows what Gary Oldman could do if he sticks to his promise of not playing any more one dimensional bad guy roles.