Change Your Image
hampton70
Reviews
The Fisher King (1991)
I like New York in June, how about you?
I definetly do. One of the most unique movies of that year. A delightful, funny touching, honest and ultimately uplifting movie. Normally, I'm not too crazy about movies in which all the problems work themselves out in the end, but this one was done so well I couldn't help but buying it. The first thing that makes this movie so touching is the writing by Richard LaGravenese is excellent. Each character is distinct and has their own voice. The dialogue is not only dramatic, funny and insightful but it's delivered in such a natural way. No line appears forced. You really believe that these characters could exist. Terry Gilliam is the perfect director for this movie. Using huge crane shots and obscure first person point of view camera angles really puts you into the character shoes. The visuals in the Fisher king are a perfect compliment to LaGravenese's writing and only help make the story clearer. In the hands of another director this movie could become too talky or too visual. There is a perfect balance between the two. And lets not let me forget the acting which was superb. Jeff Bridges is excellent. He brings a natural cynicism to ex- radio shock jock Jack Lucas. Robin Williams is his usual self with his larger than life lunacy. Mercedes Ruehl is also very good as Jacks boss/ girlfriend. And I can't forget Amanda plummer who is the perfect compliment to Robin Williams. She seems to make a career out of quirky off beat roles. All in all everything was there. The holy trinity of great writing, directing and acting contributed equally to make this an extremely enjoyable film. And a new favorite of mine. Yes, I like New York in June, how about you?
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
One of the scariest sci fi films I've ever seen
Really! I recall seeing this movie when it came out. I was about 8 years old and the movie scared the living daylights out of me. I couldn't sleep for weeks! I saw this movie just recently and now i have trouble sleeping again. It's on of my all time favorite sci fi thrillers.
First of all this movie is not a remake. It's more like a continuation of the first (also recommended) version. The basic story is the same. Aliens invading human bodies. The same paranoia is still thee. Although instead of the paranoia of the 50's (communism) it uses more of a paranoia of the 70's (watergate, cointemplo) to relay the same sense of foreboding dread.
The direction by Philip Kaufman, who later directed movies like the right stuff and unbearable lightness of being is excellent. The weird camera angles, the use of mirrors and drab settings, (was it me or where everyday overcast or raining) help add to the feeling of alienation. (no pun intended) The acting is great all around. Donald Sutherland plays a great straight man. His lack of emotion and sense of control makes the story more believable the more you see how this rational man is confronted with the end of the human race. Brook Adams, Jeff Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright and Leonard Nimoy round out the great ensemble cast. Look for cameos from Robert Duval and Kevin McCarthy (from the original) Another creepy thing about this movie are the sounds. If you really listen to the soundtrack while watching it's as eerie as the images. Heartbeats sounds that are speeded up and slowed, distortion, a busy signal and lets not forget the music. Some new age electronic stuff that sent chills down my spine. Definitely recommended to fans of all sci-fi thriller movies. And just about anyone who loves a good scary flick. No slashings or killers with a knife behind the doors. Just a good old fashioned well told story.
But beware you might have a little trouble sleeping after watching. BE CAREFUL OF STRANGE PLANTS!
Shock Corridor (1963)
Samuel fuller does it again! another camp classic!
Shock corridor is a cult classic from one of the original Hollywood maverick directors Samuel Fuller. It's chock full of weird characters, melodrama and camp (whatever that is). The story is rather simple it's about an ambitious pulitzer prize seeking reporter who has himself admitted to a psychiatric ward in order to solve a murder. Of course he gets in but does he solve the murder and get the pulitzer... Watch it and see
If you like this movie you'll love The Naked Kiss :)
Chung Hing sam lam (1994)
Intriguing and confusing, but in good ways.
I found this movie to be a challenge. I like a challenge though. The two intersecting stories were interesting but not great but the characters were. I especially love the girl who keeps listening to California Dreaming.( I keep humming that tune) I have to admit that despite the confusing way that these stories are told. (I have to repeat that I loved the characters. The woman in the blonde wig is a real hoot.) It has a charm to it that I can't quite put my finger on. This movie really reminds me of Jean Luc Goddards Breathless. There definitely an energy that pulls you into the story. I felt like I was being led by the smallest of strings and all I could do was follow. :) Kar- Wai Wong makes fine use of the camera not only to tell a story but to set a mood. I'll have to check out some of his other work. I still am shaking my head at this intriguing and pleasant movie, because it challenged me. It's the type of movie that you have to see twice because you keep thinking there's something that you missed. But you haven't. Just leave all of you critical thinking at the door. Don't follow the story, follow the theme just let it lead you. If you like a movie that is off the beaten path, check it out.
Seconds (1966)
Frankenheimer does it again. An underrated classic thriller.
John Frankenheimer, the famed director of now classic movies such as The Manchurian Candidate and Seven Days in May made this forgotten sci-fi thriller Gem (Diamond) in the late 60's. Although it was widely ignored by critics and fans on it's initial release it has gained a reputation over the years as a cult classic. For once this is a movie that deserves it's legendary status.
What if you had the opportunity to start you life again? What if you could be young again? What if you could totally change your life and become someone else? Would you do it? That is the question is posed to Arthur Hamilton. (John Randolph) Arthur is a disillusioned businessman. A man who seemingly has it all but is dissatisfied with his life. His marriage is stagnant. he and his wife love one another but their love is distant, fading. He is equally unfulfilled with his career as well.
Seconds is one of my favorite movies of al time. The story is intriguing and original(based on the novel by David Ely). What an ending! The cinematography (James Wong Howe)is excellent. In particular I love the first scene when the man in the train station is following Arthur. Even the acting was good. The old man (Will Greer) who convinces Arthur to become a second and later muses on the fickle nature of man is excellent. An unrecognized science fiction classic.
P.S. I hear that there is a remake of this film in the works.
The Farm: Angola, USA (1998)
Gripping documentary detailing the lives of six prisoners
The Farm is easily the best documentary I have seen this year. It takes you on an inside look into the lives of six inmates at Angola State Prison. Ironically Angola was a slave plantation, it now is a maximum security prison. Not like other prison documentaries that I've seen. No preachiness.
Just Powerful unintrusive film making. Check this out. It's worth it.
Penitentiary (1979)
A long lost blacksploitation Gem!
Surprise, surprise blaxpo fans the movie that started off the penitentiary series is available. No, it's not the one with Mr. T (penitentiary II) or that horrible one with the midget. (penintiary III) This is the one with the original too sweet, half dead and seldom seen. Despite the fact this movie is the epitome of low budget, try to find the boom mike in some scenes.
This remains one of my favorite cult films. The cinemetography is pretty good. The fight between Too sweet and Half dead is particularly interesting. The use of the Wide angle lenses to give the viewer a distorted view. And the way some characters address the camera. Look were not talking Citizen Knae here, but it still is interesting.
That's not what impresses me most about this movie. It's the fact it transends the usual blacksploitation stereotypes. They are still there but also there is also a lot of truth within it's characterizations. Seldom seen character is no caricature he's a real. (He plays too sweet's trainer.) I was amazed at how realistic his portrayal of an institutionalized convict was. We really get to understand him and why he does what he does. Another interesting thing about this movie is the character half dead (Badja Djola) was hilarious. (You want some Mr. goodbar) You might remember him from the dozens of movies she's appeared in afterward (a rage in harlem, mississippi burning and other films) I also liked the fact that this was funny (mostly) but it also contained moments of dead seriousness. If you are any kind of fan of blacksploitation movies, or cult movies in general check this one out. If you can find it.