Change Your Image
ecorno
Reviews
Swing Kids (1993)
Blind Summary
Look- I have not viewed this film, but the beautiful woman that is over seeing this review is sitting next to me so here goes.....
On a scale of one to ten- ten being Godfather material- this movie rates an 8. Most people get a higher take on films with the "right" situation- for example, a movie like "Caddy Shack" MUST be viewed with friends and a proper movie strong hand (popcorn- beer- the guys). Now that you understand the help and situation needed- see this only in the company of WOMEN or a "close" friend....The term Chick Flick comes to mind, but there is much more to it.
The plot summary is more than written and if you are into WWII- this is a must see. Know your subject and background before viewing and it will come into play... If you are looking for keyword to stimulate your interest- HITLER, LOVE, TEENAGE GROWTH, and overall friendship Swing Kids is for you---- better than an Ann Landers Coloum and more enjoyable than a bikini wax!!!
Like I said, I didnt see it- YET- she says its good and who am I to argue- Im in love (heat).
The House of Yes (1997)
still scratching my head
Not only did I find next years halloween costume, I found a fantastic movie. I found this movie to be the ultimate dark comedy. I will give it a very solid 9! PLEASE RENT
Gummo (1997)
Are you kidding me?
I rented Gummo simply for the direction of Harmony Korine. He seems to be a young rising star, and KIDS was a good (shocking) movie. How disappointed I was after viewing Gummo. The only way I can explain this is to say that this movie attempts to be "bizarre"- it is transparent. PLEASE stay away. No plot, no meaning, and a lot of "images" that make you think you are missing something. The only thing you will be missing is the two hours of your life you wish you had back! Sorry Harmony, you missed the mark.
La tregua (1997)
Almost a classic, BUT....
This movie had nothing but promise. It was a very slow moving film and the dialect was extremely difficult to understand. I hate saying anything bad about it, seeing as if it deals with an incredible subject - it just moved too slowly for my vote to turtle above a 6.
The Myth of Fingerprints (1997)
Better than it looks
another thumbs up. Amazing movie, that gives a dramatic touch to a comical family. "POOR CARTER" - see the movie and understand what I mean.
Buffalo '66 (1998)
Feels like my life
No I didn't just get out of jail....no I did not kidnap a girl...but I am returning home to this crazy family.
Is it any wonder why I gave this movie an 8?