Nearly remake of 'The Big Easy' with very similar plot. Former police detective, supposedly kicked off force, for excessive violence, becomes involved in criminal underworld machinations involving his old childhood friend. Some New Orleans ambiance but not enough for dyed-in-the-wool fans. Essentially slightly above-average action film with lots of graphic violence and not too many surprises in the plot.
Reviews
15 Reviews
American Buffalo
(1996)
Three losers plan a robbery - who cares!
6 March 1999
Well-acted "slice of life" piece that unfortunately plays its characters so well that most of us couldn't care less about them. Probably will serve as good historical record for certain strata of society 100 years from now.
Junior
(1994)
Medically conceivable comedy about male pregnancy
6 March 1999
Delighful piece of fluff concerning male pregnancy and the effect of hormones on one's personality and entire outlook on life. Arnold is a dedicated research scientist who volunteers his own body for scientific research at the urging of a more money-motivated physician (Danny DeVito). His evolution into a typical maternal figure under large doses of hormones and an experimental medication provides lots of opportunity for comedy and some real poignant vignettes. Frank Langella's character as dean of the university sponsoring the research is a bit over-done and becomes annoying. Emma Thompson plays lonely research scientist attracted to Arnold who becomes much more involved than she originally intended.
A League of Their Own
(1992)
Baseball history enjoyably told.
6 March 1999
Interesting and enjoyable semi-documentary style history of the All American Girls Baseball League which existed from 1943 to 1954. Story is told by following 2 sisters from the Northwest as they travel to Chicago to make history. Tom Hanks character as the coach of their team is so unlikeable you don't really care when he improves his outlook towards the end of the film.
This is baseball history for those who don't care much for baseball -well-told and enjoyable to watch.
This is baseball history for those who don't care much for baseball -well-told and enjoyable to watch.
The Fisher King
(1991)
Mystical street bum cures self-destructive talk radio host
6 March 1999
Newest variation of Don Quixote serves well to showcase the unusual mixture of talents that make up Robin Williams who earned Oscar nomination for this performance. Remaining cast give very strong performances as well. Altogether very enjoyable cinema with predictable 'feel-good' ending.
Tomorrow Never Dies
(1997)
Same old formula but quite well-done
9 January 1999
Chubby Broccoli's formula never varied nor does it do so in this last tribute to his name. Quite well-done despite being formulaic. Good action scenes and photography. Humor more acceptable than some recent Bond's. worth seeing
Buddy
(1997)
Cute gorilla story ends up being overdone
9 January 1999
Autobiography of founder of zoo in NYC starts out by being very cute and would be great family movie if it stayed there. however we get more and more involved with reality as gorilla grows up to be a wild thing not easily amenable to his "mother's" wishes - this might scare younger children, esp. scenes where Buddy tries to injure Gertrude. rather quick resolution at the end. below average.
Matilda
(1996)
Telekinetic teen triumphs over evil
7 January 1999
Enjoyable story about a sweet young genius with absolutely horrible situations to overcome (family & school) before she finds true happiness with a stranger. Would have been better if a bit shorter. School principal overdone and too long -could have gotten the point across with less clubbing over the head. Also a little bit hard to believe the parents could be so awful -would not recommend showing to very young children for this reason.
Women pour out their soul stories to each other about their men.
7 January 1999
Enjoyable discussion of the many facets of love and personal experiences warmly shared around the joint project of making a wedding quilt for one of the group's daughters. About 5-6 different stories told, each pretty good in itself- but makes the film like a collection of short stories as might be seen on cable tv. Compare with 'My Dinner with Andre" -if you liked that, you will like this.
Gorgeous photography - even better than Free Willy
7 January 1999
Braveheart
(1995)
90's sense of history - probably not very accurate.
7 January 1999
Supposed history of William Wallace, patriot of Scotland from roughly 1280 to 1312 A.D. Glorious action scenes but most of film imbued with "90s sense of morality and hero worship. Enjoyable but should not be taken as serious historical document. Compare with Japanese film "Ran' by Akira Kurosawa to see better use of historical details.
Missionaries lose in the Amazon
7 January 1999
Colorful and probably quite realistic portrayal of misbegotten attempts to "convert" pagan savages with disastrous results for both the "missionaries" and the "savages". Nevertheless a good story with lots of interesting anthropologic detail and gorgeous photography of a seldom visited part of the world.
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
(1990)
Dullsville, Ohio
7 January 1999
Slightly above average depiction of probably typical middle-class, middle-American family of the 40's and '50s. Very good acting by Newman and Woodward but so little plot that many will fall asleep. Typical Ivory lushness for period and good photography.
Tell Your Friends