Change Your Image
chico-8
Reviews
Les Boys (1997)
A riot
I happened into this movie one night on CBC. Within a few minutes I was laughing out loud. A strong comedy with a simple, plausable script that never treats itself as any more than it is; One great sports comedy.
San Demetrio London (1943)
Worthwhile
San Demetrio, London gives an interesting account of a British Oil Tanker which was attacked and abandoned by her crew, only to find the ship stayed afloat. Good performances and an interesting perspective, as the film was released during WW2.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Not disappointed
Like many others i was at a midnight showing of the phantom menace. I have to say that while this is not the greatest epic of all time, it was still well worth the wait and the hype. Some of the movie was childish, but then star wars isn't much more than a mature fairy tale. The truly hard core fans may not like the movie and may call it a poor attempt at capturing the magic of the 4th, 5th, and 6th films, but try taking off the nostalgia colored glasses. It's not gone with the wind, but it does a great job of setting up episodes 2 and 3. And if you're reading this Mr. Lucas, kill jar-jar in episode 2, I'll pay just to see that.
Thinner (1996)
Pathetic
I was disappointed by every part of this movie shy of make-up. A start to finish snoozer. Rent this movie only if you are a blood relative of Stephen King.
Titanic (1997)
Better than expected, but..
I'll admit, It was hard to have no expectations for titanic. 11 Oscars, and of course the hype would lead you to believe that this is the greatest movie of all time. While the movie was very good, it is far from the greatest of all time. The visual effects are outstanding, but the dialouge and several errors detract from the overall story. (The movie ignores the ship "Californian", which was less than 20 miles away) The love story , while touching, could have been lifted striaght out of "Alladin." More than worth your time for the effects alone, but suffers somewhat due James Cameron's script and editing choices.
Maximum Overdrive (1986)
yes it was bad, but...
OK, so this movie was bad. The special effects were far from special and the characters were thin. On the other hand, as a time killing, mind numbing, waste-an-hour-and-a-half, fluff film, it excels. Rent it only if you have a freebie from the video store.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
Why god?
Some movies make you wonder, why do some people make movies? And how can they possibly think what they have made is actually worth seeing. This is one of those movies.
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)
Didn't meet my expectations
Being a huge fan of the book, I was eager to see how the film matched the image in my mind. Visually it was a perfect fit but much of the film was lost in transition. Definitely a case of the book being better.