Change Your Image
azachar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
Dreary and flat
Without the benefit of seeing the original. Pretty thin stuff, this, and not enhanced by flat performances from Renee Russo and Pearce Brosnan. The background and plotting are slapdash (Brosnan - who is Irish - does not sound at all like he comes from Glasgow, and Oxford, unlike American universities, does not offer boxing scholarships). Worst of all, this is clearly meant to be wish fulfillment by proxy. We are supposed to envy Crown his amazing talent for everything and his astonishing lifestyle. Instead, rather like with Sherlock Holmes, we end up thinking he's a very smug person who needs a good kicking. Perhaps in a country that lionises big businessmen, Crown would seem like a charming man. From here, I just wanted him arrested without delay.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
An interesting film, against the odds.
In a world where Hollywood seems afraid of making any controversial points, or offending anyone, this film deserves credit for a thought-provoking view of the afterlife, even if at times it fails to convince.
Mr Williams also deserves a star for toning down his normal over-emotion.
The Fountainhead (1949)
Flawed but rewarding
The film, based on Ayn Rand's philosophically interesting novel, uses a good many tricks that today seem dated. The topic, however, is an interesting one, and the film is worth watching with modern eyes - particularly for those interested in architecture, design or modernism.