Edit
Vita & Virginia (2018) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chanya Button ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Eileen Atkins ... (written by)
 
Virginia Woolf ... (letters) &
Vita Sackville-West ... (letters)
 
Chanya Button ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Gemma Arterton ... Vita Sackville-West
Elizabeth Debicki ... Virginia Woolf
Isabella Rossellini ... Lady Sackville
Rupert Penry-Jones ... Harold Nicolson
Peter Ferdinando ... Leonard Woolf
Emerald Fennell ... Vanessa Bell
Gethin Anthony ... Clive Bell
Rory Fleck Byrne ... Geoffrey Scott
Karla Crome ... Dorothy Wellesley
Adam Gillen Adam Gillen ... Duncan Grant
Brenock O'Connor ... Julian Bell
Amelie Metcalfe Amelie Metcalfe ... Angelica Bell
Darren Dixon Darren Dixon ... Ben Sackville-West
Sam Hardy ... Nigel Sackville-West
Jane McGrath Jane McGrath ... Nelly
Nathan Stewart-Jarrett ... Ralph Partridge
Thalia Heffernan Thalia Heffernan ... Mary Campbell
Bryan Murray ... Doctor
Evelyn Lockley Evelyn Lockley ... Knole Maid
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Quigley Mark Quigley ... Bloomsbury Group (uncredited)

Produced by 

Gemma Arterton ... executive producer
Simon Baxter ... executive producer
Dave Bishop ... executive producer
Daniel-Konrad Cooper ... UK Shoot Producer
Christopher Figg ... executive producer
Tara Finegan ... executive producer: Cutting Edge
Nell Green ... co-producer
Celine Haddad ... executive producer
Peter Hampden ... executive producer
Arno Hazebroek ... executive producer
Katie Holly ... producer
Evangelo Kioussis ... producer
Mika Kioussis ... executive producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Philip Moross ... executive producer: Cutting Edge
Paul Myler ... co-producer
Nicolas D. Sampson ... executive producer
Kieron J. Walsh ... executive producer
Robert Whitehouse ... executive producer

Music by 

Isobel Waller-Bridge ... composer

Cinematography by 

Carlos De Carvalho

Film Editing by 

Mark Trend

Casting By 

Colin Jones

Production Design by 

Noam Piper

Art Direction by 

Tess Newall ... standby art director
Natalie O'Connor ... (uk shoot: greenwich)
Neill Treacy

Set Decoration by 

Therese O'Leary

Costume Design by 

Lorna Marie Mugan

Makeup Department 

Emily Barker ... trainee hairdresser
Chloe Bourke ... makeup artist
Luke Bradley ... trainee hairdresser: ireland: dailies
Lorraine Brennan ... hair assistant
Eileen Buggy ... hair designer
Bernie Dooley ... hair stylist: ireland: dailies
David Dorling ... additional hairstylist: uk shoot: greenwich
Ida Eriksson ... hair assistant: ireland: dailies
Elaine Finnan ... make up assistant: ireland: dailies
Anna Gronerus ... hair assistant
Jennifer Hegarty ... makeup designer
Fiona Hogan ... make up assistant: ireland: dailies
Malvo Karpats ... hair assistant: ireland: dailies
Stephanie Lalley ... makeup trainee
Roisin O'Reilly ... make up assistant: ireland: dailies
Eva O'Toole ... trainee hairdresser: ireland: dailies
Tina Phelan ... make up assistant: ireland: dailies
Val Sherlock ... hair assistant: ireland: dailies
Andrew Simonin ... hair stylist: uk shoot: greenwich
Maureen Smith ... hair assistant: ireland: dailies
Deirdre Tormey ... hair stylist: ireland: dailies

Production Management 

Jessica Ostler ... production manager: uk shoot: greenwich

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Karen Byrne ... trainee assistant director: daily
Aoife Doyle ... trainee assistant director
Alice Flanigan ... trainee assistant director
Afric Gray ... trainee assistant director: ireland: dailies
Owen Magee ... first assistant director
Ferdia Bradley Murphy ... trainee assistant director: ireland: dailies
Maeve O'Sullivan ... second assistant director
Markham Pickering ... third assistant director
Emily Roche ... trainee assistant director: ireland: dailies
Garry Watson-Boyd ... trainee assistant director: ireland: dailies

Art Department 

Perry Alan ... painter
Ali Amar ... construction manager: uk shoot: greenwich
Ali Amer ... construction manager: uk shoot: greenwich
Annie Atkins ... graphic designer
Annie Barclay ... props buyer
Colm Bassett ... construction manager
Dominic Breslin ... standby props: ireland: dailies
Dermot Butler ... head carpenter
Lewis Byrne ... stand-by props
Megan Byrne ... trainee stand-by props
Stephen Carroll ... action vehicles coordinator
Olaya Chesneau ... trainee buyer
Jarlath Conway ... dressing props
Shane Davison ... dressing props
Barry Donnelly ... trainee dressing props: ireland: dailies
Ian Doyle ... carpenter
James Doyle ... graphics trainee
Laura Elston ... art department trainee
Ciaran Fogarty ... props master
Kirstie Forbes ... typist: uk shoot: greenwich
George Friel ... standby rigger
Matt Gardiner ... greens
Dec Hardy ... props master: uk shoot: greenwich
Janet Hollingshead ... stores/dressing props
Brian Jackson ... trainee dressing props: ireland: dailies
Jack Jephson ... dressing props: uk shoot: greenwich
Richard Johnston ... assistant florist
Dave Johnstone ... props assistant
Jason Kelly ... stagehead
Alan Lambert ... mural artist
Bernard Lyster ... dressing props: ireland: dailies
Liam Maguire ... runaround driver
Almha McCaul ... assistant props buyer
John McDaid ... standby carpenter
Felix McGinley ... graphic designer
Rob Nolan ... dressing props trainee
Ian Pilditch ... carpenter: uk shoot: greenwich
Josh Purcell ... trainee dressing props: ireland: dailies
Simon Rekab ... dressing props
Tara Royston ... props buyer uk
Zuzanna Skurtys ... art department assistant: uk shoot: greenwich
Andrew Smith ... assistant dressing props: ireland: dailies / trainee dressing props: ireland: dailies
Freddie Snowe ... printing press consultant
Anne Marie Tobin ... food stylist
Chantelle Valentine ... calligrapher: uk shoot: greenwich
Fabien Oman ... props supplier (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nigel Albermaniche ... sound mixer: uk shoot: knole house
Adam Bourne ... assistant foley mixer: Lipsync Post
Peter Burgis ... foley artist: Lipsync Post
Freya Clarke ... boom operator: uk shoot: knole house
Zoe Freed ... foley artist: Lipsync Post
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer: Lipsync Post
Brian Gilligan ... re-recording mixer/fx editor: Lipsync Post / sound designer/re-recording mixer
Rob Hughes ... re-recording mixer: Lipsync Post
Mark Langlay-Smith ... adr recordist: Lipsync Post
Max McNeilly ... sound recordist: uk shoot: greenwich
Naoise Meegan ... sound trainee
Dean Murray ... sound trainee
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... foley editor: Lipsync Post
Ben Ring ... boom operator: uk shoot: greenwich
Peter Slater ... boom operator
Ben Tat ... supervising dialogue/adr editor: Lipsync Post
Simon J. Willis ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Chris Green ... sfx technician: ireland: dailies
Steven Templeton ... special effects
Frankie Waite ... sfx technician: ireland: dailies

Visual Effects by 

Anvitha Arun ... animator: Lipsync Post
Johnny Benn ... i/o operative: Lipsync Post
Linden Brownbill ... systems support engineer: Lipsync Post
Chris Burton ... systems administrator: Lipsync Post
Reno Cicero ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Emmanuel Cirasa ... systems administrator: Lipsync Post
Emma Cummins ... VFX Bidding Producer / bidding producer: Lipsync Post
Guliz Demiray ... animator: Lipsync Post
Wayde Duncan-Smith ... fx artist: Lipsync Post
Erik Ellefsen ... visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
David Fowler ... head of visual effects: Lipsync Post
Martin Gabriel ... visual effects producer / visual effects producer: Lipsync Post
Krystal Galley ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Ian Garland ... visual effects editor: Lipsync Post
Michael Harrison ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Ted Harrison ... lighting technical director: Lipsync Post
Simon Maddocks ... lighting technical director: Lipsync Post
Jacqui Marchant-Adams ... visual effects coordinator: Lipsync Post
Keith Pang ... pipeline engineer: Lipsync Post
Pedro Pereira ... texture artist: Lipsync Post
Garth Reilly ... lead compositor: Lipsync Post
Valeria Rufa ... render wrangler: Lipsync Post
Jasdip Sagar ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Tj Singh ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Ivan Tomovic ... visual effects artist: Lipsync Post
Pierre Victoire ... additional cuttings rooms by: Lipsync Post
Karen Wand ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Ian Ward ... fx artist: Lipsync Post

Camera and Electrical Department 

Connor Adam ... electrician: uk shoot: greenwich
Steven Aitchison ... second assistant camera: uk shoot: knole house
Daniel Ansell ... electrician: uk shoot: knole house
Kamal Asad ... digital imaging technician: UK shoot - knole house (as Alberto Balsam)
Tom Carlin ... genny operator
Niall Cullinane ... digital image technician
Mardon de Carvalho ... digital image technician: uk shoot: greenwich
Ruy De Carvalho ... second assistant camera: uk shoot: greenwich
Stephen Doyle ... best boy
Edel Gardner ... electrician: uk shoot: greenwich
Aidan Griffin ... grip
Conor Hammond ... focus puller
Jonathan Hession ... still photographer
Malte Hübner ... first assistant camera: uk shoot: knole house
Daniel Kelly ... second assistant camera
Barry Kett ... additional electrical: ireland: dailies
Jack Knott ... electrician: uk shoot: greenwich
Ian Madden ... gaffer
Jack Madden ... floor electrician
Brian McCluskey ... additional electrical: ireland: dailies
Ben Millar ... gaffer: uk shoot: greenwich
Steve Minett ... additional stills photography
Peter O'Toole ... genny operator
Sira Pocovi ... camera trainee: uk shoot: knole house
Conor Quinn ... camera trainee
Philip Roche ... additional electrical: ireland: dailies
Nick C. Teulon ... grip: uk shoot: greenwich
Billy Tymon ... camera trainee: uk shoot: greenwich
Nick Wall ... stills photographer: uk shoot: greenwich
Bernard Walsh ... additional stills photographer: ireland: dailies
Paul Wheeldon ... first assistant camera: uk shoot: greenwich

Casting Department 

Claire Curry ... casting associate
Toby Spigel ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Katie Butler ... costume trainee
Bill Haynes ... standby costume
Gill Howard ... chief cutter
Niamh Hussey ... trainee seamstress
Helen Kane ... costume assistant
Breege Masterson ... costume trainee: ireland: dailies
Hayley McCluskey ... costume supervisor: uk shoot: greenwich
Lia Moore ... costume trainee
Tyra Protts ... costume assistant: uk shoot: greenwich
Ger Scully ... wardrobe supervisor
Wendy Storey ... assistant costume maker
Kirsten Lock ... tailor (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

William Chetwynd ... senior di editor: Lipsync Post
James Clarke ... head of di: Lipsync Post
Katie Croft ... digital intermediate assistant: Lipsync Post
Alexander Crone ... technical operator: Lipsync Post
Paul Dray ... senior post producer: Lipsync Post
Gianluca Ferrari ... digital intermediate assistant: Lipsync Post
Mark Fraser ... creative skillset trainee editor
Dermot Grace ... assembly assistant editor
David Hogan ... assembly assistant editor
Michael Hopkins ... digital intermediate assistant: Lipsync Post
Lisa Jordan ... facility director: Lipsync Post
Manuela Lupini ... assistant editor
Jordan Malonga ... technical operator: Lipsync Post
Sarah Morowa ... assistant post producer: Lipsync Post
Lizzie Newsham ... digital intermediate coordinator: Lipsync Post
Ben North ... digital intermediate editor: Lipsync Post
Cesar Guto Piletti ... digital intermediate assistant: Lipsync Post
Robert Wareing ... technical operator: Lipsync Post
Jamie Welsh ... colourist: Lipsync Post
Rick White ... head of technical support: Lipsync Post
Clarissa Jean-Jacques ... technical operator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Lex Donovan ... location manager: uk
Eoin Holohan ... location manager
Simon O'Connor ... location trainee: ireland: dailies
Alya O'Neill ... assistant location manager: ireland: dailies
Evelyn O'Neill ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Goetz Botzenhardt ... mix engineer
Simon Changer ... music editor
Ben Corrigan ... additional music
Rachel Hughes ... music coordinator: cutting edge
Monique Kairouz ... music business and legal executive: cutting edge
Charles Mutter ... musician: violin
Arabella Winter ... assistant music editor

Transportation Department 

Andrew Bailey ... action vehicles
Thomas Carolan ... mini bus driver
John Cleary ... lighting van driver: uk shoot: knole house
Alan Dixon ... transport captain
Matthew Freeman ... unit driver
Billy Haney ... mini bus driver
Eddie Hughes ... unit driver
Darren Keegan ... unit driver
Paddy Kennedy ... unit driver
Ger Mullin ... unit driver
John Rowley ... action vehicles

Other crew 

Clare Awdry ... first assistant director: uk shoot: greenwich
Anna Bates ... director's assistant
Silvia Bellitto ... script supervisor
Mathew Bennison ... knole estate management: strutt & parker
Edward Bottenheim ... location assistant: uk shoot: greenwich
Olwyn Boyle ... chaperone
Simone Burke ... catering assistant: Blazing Kitchen
Tom Burke ... designer: Lipsync Design
Eddie Burns ... facilities trainee
Paula Byrden ... film clearances
James Canning ... medic
Claire T. Cassidy ... production assistant
Isabel Chick ... post production accountant
Sarah-Jane Colgan ... Office Manager: Blinder Films
Brendan Conway ... medic
Michael Cowen ... pa/driver: uk shoot: knole house
Yvonne Donohoe ... Head of Development: Blinder Films
Annabelle Ducros ... legal services: Lee & Thompson LLP
Fionnuala Fallon ... florist
Michelle Fennessy ... production coordinator
Anne-Lise Fernandez ... Operations Manager: Protagonist Pictures
Kim Fitzgerald ... chaperone
Agar Forjan ... production coordinator: EFB
Louise Fullam ... assistant coordinator
Josette Gallagher ... production legals: Matheson: ireland
Rebecca Green ... knole national trust office
Jp Guiden ... medic
Julia Hall ... senior designer: Lipsync Design
George Hamilton ... Director of International Sales: Protagonist Pictures
Zak Harney ... crowd assistant director: uk shoot: greenwich
James Hickey ... chief executive: irish film board
Evan Horan ... PA to Producer: Blinder Films
Ruth Hunter ... production legals: Matheson: ireland
Batuhan Isiksalan ... proprietor: Lipsync Post
Joseph Joyce ... location trainee
Aaron Kane ... medic: ireland: dailies
Kevin Kearns ... health and safety officer
Annabel Kitson ... production assistant: uk shoot: greenwich
Jessica Loveland ... Development Executive: Blinder Films
Michael Lucas ... legal services: Lee & Thompson LLP
Kim Manning ... Production Assistant: Blinder Films
Joey Martin ... facilities driver
Cian Mcelhone ... business affairs manager: irish film board
Jenny McEvoy ... catering assistant: Blazing Kitchen
Peter McEvoy ... caterer: Blazing Kitchen
Teresa McGrane ... deputy chief executive: irish film board
Christos Michaels ... legal services: Lee & Thompson LLP
Joe Mooney ... medic: ireland: dailies
Justin Mortimer ... facilities manager
Eamonn Murphy ... facilities coordinator
John Nee ... facilities driver
Alan O'Brien ... accounts assistant
John O'Sullivan ... production insurance: media insurance brokers
Bridget Pedgrift ... Head of Marketing: Protagonist Pictures
Sandra Pop ... catering assistant: Blazing Kitchen
James Pugh ... Head of Legal and Business Affairs: Protagonist Pictures
Anna Quigley ... accounts trainee
Rob Quigley ... production accountant
Esther Randall ... production legals: iLaw: uk
Frances Reed ... knole estate management: strutt & parker
Matthieu Rey ... press attaché: france
Len Rowles ... Head of Development: Protagonist Pictures
Phil Rymer ... legal services: Piccadilly Pictures
Vanessa Saal ... Managing Director: Sales & Distribution: Protagonist Pictures
Alice Schweitzer ... pa/driver: uk shoot: knole house
Emma Scott ... production and distribution manager: irish film board
Joana Sena ... script supervisor: uk shoot: greenwich
Lewis Silkin ... legal services: piccadilly pictures
Annelie Simmons ... third assistant director: uk shoot: greenwich
Sudie Smyth ... production executive: EFB
Helen Swanwick-Thorpe ... delivery paperwork
Chloe Tetu ... design coordinator: Lipsync Design
Saskia Thomas ... production executive: Piccadilly Pictures
Luke Tolen ... set pa: reshoot
Paula Toner ... catering assistant: Blazing Kitchen
Dimitra Tsingou ... COO and President of Production: Protagonist Pictures
Wilf Varvill ... business affairs executive: EFB
Howard Watkins ... head of design: Lipsync Design
Paras Haj ... post production accountant (uncredited)
Steve Harrow ... post production consultant (uncredited)
Michelle Ryan ... EPK: EPiK MEDIA (uncredited)

Thanks 

John Aboud ... thanks to
Hannah Arterton ... thanks to
Carol Baxter ... thanks to
Jeremy Baxter ... thanks to
Hubert Beaumont ... thanks to
Noella Beaumont ... thanks to
Robert Bell ... thanks to
Gary Bone ... thanks to
Dominic Buchanan ... thanks to
Linda Button ... thanks to
Roy Button ... thanks to
Laura Carmichael ... thanks to
Margaret Cully ... thanks to
Lynn Daly ... thanks to: film officer, dublin city council
Cathleen Dore ... thanks to
Volker Ehlers ... thanks to
Alan Farrell ... thanks to
Pamela Farrell ... thanks to
Mary Fitzpatrick ... thanks to
Galahad Ghoule ... thanks to
Kieran Guinness ... thanks to
Rebecca Guinness ... thanks to
Steve Harrow ... thanks to
Kitty Kaletsky ... thanks to
Tom Kiernan ... thanks to
Christina Kioussis ... thanks to
Nick Kioussis ... thanks to
Jennifer Lane ... thanks to
Joe McAuley ... thanks to
Rita McAuley ... thanks to
Charlie Morrison ... thanks to
Juliet Nicholson ... thanks to: literary executor of estate of vita sackville west
Virginia Nicholson ... thanks to: literary executor of estate of virginia woolf
Chris Nixon ... thanks to
Agata Patyna ... thanks to
Chloe Pirrie ... thanks to
Mary Plunkett ... thanks to
Lucy Rands ... thanks to
Tom Reeve ... thanks to
Kate Rundell ... thanks to
Robert Russell ... thanks to
Corinne Sawers ... thanks to
Alev Scott ... thanks to
Colin Warriner ... thanks to

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed