Poster

The Originals ()


Reference View | Change View



A family of power-hungry thousand year old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.

Creator:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 11 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Klaus Mikaelson (92 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Elijah Mikaelson (92 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Marcel Gerard (92 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Hayley Marshall / ... (86 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Vincent Griffith / ... (71 episodes, 2014-2018)
...
  Davina Claire (70 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Camille O'Connell (66 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Freya Mikaelson (60 episodes, 2014-2018)
...
  Josh Rosza (46 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Rebekah Mikaelson (40 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Jackson Kenner (27 episodes, 2014-2018)
...
  Kol Mikaelson (24 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Mikael (16 episodes, 2013-2018)
...
  Keelin (17 episodes, 2017-2018)
...
  Eva Sinclair / ... (15 episodes, 2014-2017)
...
  Lucien Castle (14 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Aiden (14 episodes, 2014-2018)
...
  Aurora de Martel (14 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Sophie Deveraux (13 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Hope Mikaelson (13 episodes, 2018)
...
  Diego (13 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Hope / ... (13 episodes, 2017-2018)
...
  Kaleb Westphall / ... (12 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Gia (12 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Father Kieran O'Connell (12 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Genevieve (12 episodes, 2014)
...
  Oliver (12 episodes, 2014)
...
  Sofya Voronova / ... (11 episodes, 2016-2017)
...
  Tristan de Martel (11 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Detective Will Kinney (11 episodes, 2015-2017)
...
  Sabine Laurent (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Thierry Vanchure (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Monique Deveraux (10 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Aya Al-Rashid (9 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Lenore / ... (8 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Mary Dumas (8 episodes, 2015-2017)
...
  Finn Mikaelson (8 episodes, 2015-2017)
...
  Bastianna (7 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Antoinette (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  Ivy (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  The Hollow / ... (6 episodes, 2017)
...
  Roman (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  Cassie / ... (6 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Francesca Correa (6 episodes, 2014)
...
  Dahlia (6 episodes, 2015)
...
  Declan (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  Eve (6 episodes, 2013-2014)
...
  Greta Sienna (6 episodes, 2018)
...
  Lisina (5 episodes, 2018)
...
  Van (5 episodes, 2015-2016)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A spin-off from The Vampire Diaries and set in New Orleans, The Originals centers on the Mikaelson siblings, otherwise known as the world's original vampires: Klaus (Joseph Morgan), Elijah (Daniel Gillies), and Rebekah (Claire Holt). Now Klaus must take down his protégé, Marcel (Charles Michael Davis), who is now in charge of New Orleans, in order to re-take his city, as he originally built New Orleans. Klaus departed from the city after being chased down by his father Mikael, while it was being constructed and Marcel took charge. As Klaus has returned after many years, his ego has provoked him to become the king of the city. "Every King needs an heir" says Klaus, accepting the unborn child. The child is a first to be born to a hybrid (part vampire, part werewolf) and a werewolf (Hayley). Written by Anaya Miller

Plot Keywords
Taglines Retaining whats ours by helping others See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Los originales (Spain)
  • Древните (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Os Originais (Brazil)
  • Vampyyrien sukua (Finland)
  • A sötétség kora (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 45 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The character Klaus Mikaelson was originally meant to be killed off in The Vampire Diaries (2009), but the character's ever increasing popularity granted him survival and a spin-off show. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Lies That We All Tell (2015). See more »
Quotes Elijah Mikaelson: If the definition of insanity is doing the same thing repeatedly and expecting different results then surely my quest for your salvation ranks me as one of the maddest of men.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed