The Forsyte Saga (TV Series)
Episode #1.2 (2002)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Christopher Menaul |
Writing Credits
John Galsworthy | ... | (novel) |
Stephen Mallatratt | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Rupert Graves | ... | Young Jolyon Forsyte | |
Amanda Ooms | ... | Helene | |
Corin Redgrave | ... | Old Jolyon Forsyte | |
Damian Lewis | ... | Soames Forsyte | |
Gina McKee | ... | Irene Forsyte | |
Judy Campbell | ... | Aunt Ann | |
Wendy Craig | ... | Aunt Juley | |
Barbara Flynn | ... | Emily | |
Gillian Kearney | ... | June Forsyte | |
Ioan Gruffudd | ... | Phillip Bosinney | |
Jowanna Rose | ... | Smither | |
Stuart Richman | ... | Priest | |
Ben Miles | ... | Montague Dartie | |
Alistair Petrie | ... | George | |
John Carlisle | ... | James Forsyte | |
Ann Bell | ... | Aunt Hester | |
Robert Lang | ... | Swithin | |
Amanda Root | ... | Winifred Dartie | |
Mark Chatterton | ... | Porter - Hotch Potch Club | |
Malcolm Raeburn | ... | Parfitt | |
Bella Hamblin | ... | Clara | |
Andy Quine | ... | Pendicoot | |
Phil Rowson | ... | Thripp (as Philip Rowson) | |
Maggie Fox | ... | Bilson | |
Jack Langham | ... | Jolly aged 7 | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Margaret Wheldon | ... | Funeral Goer (uncredited) | |
Sarah Winman | ... | Frances (uncredited) |
Produced by
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer: WGBH Boston |
Andy Harries | ... | executive producer |
Thea Harvey | ... | line producer |
Sita Williams | ... | producer |
Music by
Geoffrey Burgon |
Cinematography by
Sue Gibson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Tony Cranstoun |
Production Design by
Stephen Fineren |
Costume Design by
Phoebe De Gaye |
Makeup Department
Clare Golds | ... | makeup artist (as Claire Golds) |
Sue Milton | ... | makeup designer |
Jessica Taylor | ... | makeup artist |
Rowena Dean | ... | daily makeup (uncredited) |
Production Management
Susy Liddell | ... | head of production |
David Boyle | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Chris Clarkson | ... | post-production supervisor (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joanna Crow | ... | second assistant director |
Sam Harris | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Andrew Fielding | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Elizabeth Cresswell | ... | dialogue editor (as Elizabeth Price) |
John Senior | ... | sound effects editor |
Martin Smith | ... | boom operator |
Phil Smith | ... | sound recordist |
John Whitworth | ... | re-recording mixer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul Burton | ... | best boy |
Jim Crowther | ... | grip |
Stuart Grant | ... | gaffer |
Liz Hoar | ... | clapper loader |
Lee Howarth | ... | stand by rigger |
Stuart Howell | ... | camera operator |
Mike Miller | ... | camera operator |
Steve Scammell | ... | focus puller |
Rupert Hornstein | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dee Churchfield | ... | costume assistant (as Dee Walsh) |
Kath Davies | ... | costume assistant |
Morgan Elliott | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Jamie Parry | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Stephen Fylan | ... | location assistant |
Ken Mair | ... | location manager |
Rebecca Rawcliffe | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Bryn Terfel | ... | theme sung by |
Darrell Alexander | ... | music producer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Hilda Miller | ... | script supervisor |
Julie Press | ... | script editor |
Roxy Spencer | ... | script executive |
Additional Crew
Gary Connelly | ... | manager: programme and finance |
Rebecca Ferguson | ... | production secretary |
Diane Hart | ... | production accountant (as Diane Pontefract) |
Rachel Newton | ... | runner |
Sue Sandison | ... | production coordinator (as Sue Bunyan) |
Sue Weston | ... | choreographer |