STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,404 this week

John Galsworthy (I) (1867–1933)


John Galsworthy was born on August 14, 1867 in Kingston Hill, Surrey, England. He was a writer and actor, known for That Forsyte Woman (1949), The Stranger (1924) and One More River (1934). He was married to Ada Nemesis Pearson Cooper. He died on January 31, 1933 in Grove Lodge, Hampshire, England. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 604 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 106 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 105 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Galsworthy's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1949)
The Stranger Writer
(1924)
(1934)
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (42 credits)
 2002-2003 The Forsyte Saga (TV Series) (novel - 10 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 (2003) ... (novel)
- Episode #2.3 (2003) ... (novel)
- Episode #2.2 (2003) ... (novel)
- Episode #2.1 (2003) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.6 (2002) ... (novel)
 1999 NenĂ¡vist (TV Movie) (short story)
 1988 A Summer Story (story "The Apple Tree")
 1988 Theatre Night (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Strife (1988) ... (play)
 1982 The English Waltz (play "Joy")
  BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (play - 2 episodes, 1974 - 1975) (writer - 1 episode, 1976)
- Loyalties (1976) ... (writer)
- Strife (1975) ... (play)
- The Skin Game (1974) ... (play)
 1967 The Forsyte Saga (TV Series) (novel - 26 episodes)
- Swan Song (1967) ... (novel)
- Portrait of Fleur (1967) ... (novel)
- Afternoon at Ascot (1967) ... (novel)
- Strike (1967) ... (novel)
- The Silver Spoon (1967) ... (novel)
 1966 Conflict (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Silver Box (1966) ... (play)
 1966 Die Ersten und die Letzten (TV Movie) (novel)
  ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (1 episode, 1960) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Strife (1965) ... (writer)
- Loyalties (1960)
 1964 Der Familienvater (TV Movie) (novel "A Family Man")
 1962 Die Flucht (TV Movie) (play "Escape")
  BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series) (1 episode, 1962) (play - 1 episode, 1960)
- Loyalties (1962)
 1960 Ulica bez izlaza (TV Movie) (novel)
 1960 Strife (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes)
- Act 3 (1960) ... (play)
- Act 2 (1960) ... (play)
- Act 1 (1960) ... (play)
 1959 World Theatre (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- The Silver Box (1959)
  BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes, 1950 - 1951) (writer - 1 episode, 1959)
- The Skin Game (1959) ... (writer)
- Escape (1951) ... (play)
- The Skin Game (1951) ... (play)
- Justice (1950) ... (play)
  Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1957) (story - 1 episode, 1955) (play by - 1 episode, 1955)
- The First and the Last (1957) ... (play)
- The Mob (1955) ... (story)
- The Skin Game (1955) ... (play by)
 1957 The Last Ones Shall Be First (novella "The First and the Last")
 1957 The First and the Last (TV Movie) (short story)
 1955 Climax! (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The First and the Last (1955) ... (story)
 1953-1955 Ponds Theater (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- The Silver Box (1955) ... (story)
- The Apple Tree (1953) ... (story)
 1952 Encounter (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Justice (1952) ... (play)
 1952 Rebound (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Money (1952) ... (story)
 1951 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Apple Tree (1951) ... (story)
 1950 Actor's Studio (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Apple Tree (1950) ... (story)
 1949 The Silver Box (TV Movie) (play)
 1949 That Forsyte Woman (based on book I of "The Forsyte Saga" by)
 1949 Old English (TV Movie) (play)
 1948 Loyalties (TV Movie) (play)
 1948 Escape (play)
 1940 21 Days Together (story "The First and the Last")
 1939 The Silver Box (TV Movie)
 1934 One More River (novel)
 1933 Loyalties (play "Loyalties")
 1931 The Skin Game (a talking film by)
 1930 Escape! (dialogue) / (play)
 1930 Old English (by)
 1925 The White Monkey (novel)
 1924 The Stranger (novel "The First and the Last")
 1921 The Skin Game (play)
 1917 Justice (play)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote "A Bit of Love", produced on Broadway. Drama. Directed by Robert Milton. 48th Street Theatre: 12 May 1925-May 1925 (closing date unknown/4 performances). Cast: St. Clair Bayfield (as "Trustaford"), John Brewer (as "Sol Potter"), Thomas Chalmers (as "Jarland"), Charles Cheltenham (as "Villager"), Roy Cochrane (as "Morse"),... See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Print Biographies | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Sinjohn
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Felix Salten's novel "Bambi"] I do not, as a rule, like the method which places human words in the mouths of dumb creatures, and it is the triumph of this book that, behind the conversation, one feels the real sensation of the creatures who speak.

Trivia:

His writing was influenced by Ivan Turgenev and by Joseph Conrad, whom he befriended. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed