Poster

Safe House ()


Reference View | Change View


A young CIA agent is tasked with looking after a fugitive in a safe house. But when the safe house is attacked, he finds himself on the run with his charge.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Tobin Frost
...
Matt Weston
...
Catherine Linklater
...
David Barlow
...
Harlan Whitford
...
Carlos Villar
...
Ana Moreau
...
Daniel Kiefer
...
Alec Wade
...
Keller
...
Vargas
Jenna Dover ...
CIA Analyst
...
CIA Analyst
...
CIA Analyst
...
CIA Analyst
...
CIA Analyst
...
CIA Analyst
Bryan van Niekerk ...
Linklater's Assistant
...
Whitford's Assistant
Pope Jerrod ...
Beck
Allen Irwin ...
Greer
...
Miller
Aidan Bennetts ...
Ericksson
...
Velez
...
Vargas Lieutenant (as Traian Milenov)
Dumani Mtya ...
Vargas Lieutenant
Thembaletu Tyutu ...
Vargas Lieutenant
...
Vargas Lieutenant
...
Vargas Lieutenant
...
Strip Club Mercenary
...
Marine Guard
Scott Sparrow ...
Marine Guard
Justin Shaw ...
Private Security Guard
...
Officer-in-Charge
Jody Abrahams ...
Stadium Cop (as Jody J. Abrahams)
Dirk Stoltz ...
Stadium Cop
Craig Palm ...
Stadium Cop
Craig Hawks ...
Stadium Cop
Tyrone Dadd ...
Stadium Cop
...
Woman Trampled
...
Reporter at Stadium
...
Hostess (as Tanit Phoenix)
Abdul Ntotera ...
Businessman
Ayabonga Mtekeli ...
Boy
Nambitha Mpumlwana ...
Illana
Lelethu Nongalaza ...
Ernestine
Namhla Tshuka ...
Villar Daughter
Simphiwe Mabuya ...
Villar Son-in-Law
Louis Gouws ...
BMW Driver
Jerry Mofokeng ...
Man at Mint
...
Morgan
John King ...
CNN Reporter
Bruce Young ...
CIA Aide - SA
...
CIA Aide - SA
Geon Nel ...
CIA Aide - SA
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
William James Kelly ...
D.C. businessman (uncredited)
...
Landlord (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
De-Wet Nagel ...
Innocent Bystander (uncredited)
...
Robert Heissler (uncredited)
...
Soccer Stadium Commentator (uncredited)
...
CIA Analyst (uncredited)
Mark Vincent ...
Business Man (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Daniel Espinosa

Written by

Edit
David Guggenheim ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Scott Aversano ... executive producer
John Bernard ... line producer: Paris
Marc D. Evans ... executive producer
Alexa Faigen ... executive producer
Genevieve Hofmeyr ... supervising producer: South Africa
Trevor Macy ... executive producer
Adam Merims ... executive producer
Scott Stuber ... producer
Denzel Washington ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Ramin Djawadi

Cinematography by

Edit
Oliver Wood ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard Pearson

Editorial Department

Edit
Adam Brailsford ... assistant editor: South Africa
Kirsti Cumming ... apprentice editor: South Africa (as Kirstin Cumming)
Elizabeth Czyzewski ... assistant editor
Max Engoian ... post-production assistant
Michael Landon ... digital conform
Cathy Michel ... post-production assistant: South Africa
Stephen Nakamura ... colorist
Ray Neapolitan ... assistant editor
John Refoua ... additional editor
Erik Rogers ... digital intermediate producer
Sean Thompson ... first assistant editor
Elliott Traeger ... post-production assistant
Reg Nance-Kivell ... post production engineer (uncredited)
Jim Passon ... color timer (uncredited)
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)
Tahnee Wright ... post-production coordinator: South Africa (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Sarah Finn ... (as Sarah Halley Finn)

Production Design by

Edit
Brigitte Broch

Art Direction by

Edit
Nigel Churcher ... supervising art director
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
Shira Hockman
Pablo Maestre Galli ... (as Pablo Maestre)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Melinda Launspach ... (as Melinda Launspauch)
Andrew McCarthy
Tom Olive

Costume Design by

Edit
Susan Matheson

Makeup Department

Edit
Stefano Ceccarelli ... hair designer / hair stylist: Ryan Reynolds
Larry M. Cherry ... hair stylist: Denzel Washington (as Larry Cherry)
Natasha du Toit ... makeup assistant
Raine Edwards ... makeup artist
Carl Fullerton ... makeup artist: Denzel Washington
Marie Maggio ... hair stylist (as Marie Hildebrandt)
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... makeup artist: Ryan Reynolds / makeup designer
Ayten Morgenstern ... key hair stylist
Nadine Prigge ... key makeup artist
Kerry Skelton ... key hair stylist: second unit, South Africa / key makeup artist: second unit, South Africa
Simone Stubbs ... hair assistant: second unit, South Africa / makeup assistant: second unit, South Africa
Lian van Wyk ... hair assistant: second unit, South Africa / makeup assistant: second unit, South Africa
Daleen Badenhorst ... wig maker: stunt doubles (uncredited)
Megan Chassay ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sjaan Gillings ... makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Chris Kelly ... prosthetics technician (uncredited)
Malgorzata Krystyna Kloda ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Amy Lederman ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Michael Marino ... prosthetic appliance fabrication (uncredited)
Cailin Nicolson ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Clinton Smith ... special makeup effects project supervisor (uncredited)
Vittorio Sodano ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gerald Sutherland ... prosthetic lab work (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Molly Allen ... production supervisor: second unit, South Africa
Diederick Appelcryn ... unit manager
Gilles Castera ... production manager: Paris
Gigi Causey ... production supervisor
Clinton du Preez ... unit manager: second unit, South Africa
Patricia Hess ... unit production manager: Washington DC (as Patricia Doherty Hess)
Adam Merims ... unit production manager
Alan Shearer ... production manager: South Africa
Janine van Assen ... production manager: second unit, South Africa
Beetle Van Graan ... unit manager (as Beukes Van Graan)
Jerome Albertini ... unit manager: Paris (uncredited)
Sean T. Stratton ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Trey Batchelor ... second assistant director
Nadia Brand ... third assistant director: second unit, South Africa
Cheyenne Corre ... second assistant director: Paris
Lynette Mitchell ... third assistant director: second unit, South Africa (as Lynette Michell)
Maggie Murphy ... second assistant director: Washington D.C.
William Pruss ... first assistant director: Paris
David Sardi ... first assistant director: second unit, South Africa
Shamiel Soni ... second second assistant director: second unit, South Africa (as Shaiel Soni)
Marcy Trout ... second second assistant director (as Marceino Trout)
Megan Truter ... third assistant director
Andrew Ward ... second assistant director: second unit, South Africa
Patricia Wheeler ... second assistant director
John Wildermuth ... first assistant director
Alexander Witt ... second unit director
De Villiers Fourie ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Brett Hodgkinson ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Louis-Julien Petit ... assistant director (uncredited)
Bob Wilkins ... assistant director: additional photography (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Herbert Adler ... senior carpentry foreman
Tommy Allen ... property master: Washington D.C.
David Bastiaans ... head of department carpentry
Justin Bracher ... fabrication foreman
Garry Brown ... senior scenic foreman
Darren Christian ... conceptual illustrator
Jim Cornish ... storyboard artist: second unit, South Africa (as James D. Cornish)
Rial De Wet ... storyboard artist
Lucille Doman ... graphic designer
Karl du Preez ... set dresser
Storm Dyssell ... on set dresser
Silke Eckard ... set dresser
Jacqueline Flagg ... construction buyer
Stephen Forrest-Smith ... storyboard artist: second unit, South Africa (as Stephen F. Smith)
Jo Stuart Fox ... set dresser (as Jo Stuart-Fox)
Simon Fraser ... head of department welding
Catherine Gaum ... draughtsman (as Catherine Guam)
Hendrik Gericke ... conceptual illustrator
Ari Jacobs ... art department coordinator (re-shoot)
Fritz Joubert ... head of department stage hand (as Fritz Joebert)
Heidi Koorts ... set dressing office production assistant
Joe Krenzer ... art department production assistant
James Kriel ... stage hand foreman
Arlo Markantonatos ... assistant property master
Gabriel Metcalfe ... conceptual artist
Robert Millar ... standby props: second unit, South Africa
Marion Moncek ... head of department fabrication (as Marian Moncek)
Joseph Mosikwa ... assistant on set dresser: second unit, South Africa (as Joe Mosikwa)
Frederick Mpuuga ... conceptual artist
Andrew Orlando ... property master
Boris Piot ... set decorator: Paris
Clive Pollick ... construction coordinator
Marius Pretorius ... senior scenic foreman (as Marius-Lee Pretorius)
Gordon Russell ... carpentry foreman (as Gordon Joseph Russell)
Vicky Sawkins ... set dresser
David Scadden ... conceptual artist
Elaine Seidel ... senior scenic foreman / standby scenic
Dunia Shukarani ... assistant standby props: second unit, South Africa
Douglas Smorenburg ... stand-by carpenter
Jacques Strick ... stand-by props
Surisa Surisa ... leadman
Dan Sweetman ... storyboard artist (as Daniel Sweetman)
Johnny Tembo ... swing boss
Allison Tucker ... art department coordinator
Liz van den Berg ... head of department scenic (as Elizabeth van den Berg)
Erica Van Den Raad ... set dressing coordinator
Kate Van Der Merwe ... leadman
Lisa Van Der Merwe ... construction office coordinator
Vosloo Van Der Merwe ... head of department steel (as Vos Van Der Merwe)
Janni Van Staden ... on set dresser: second unit, South Africa
Kyle Young ... set dresser
Lori Agostino ... assistant art director: additional photography (uncredited)
David Thomas Cooper ... leadman: additional photography (uncredited)
Emilie Ferrenq ... props buyer (uncredited)
Andrew Gouveia ... lead hand (uncredited)
Oliver Grundy ... art production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Hyman ... stand-by painter: second unit (uncredited)
James Klotsas ... set dresser (uncredited)
Thierry Labbe ... leadman: additional photography (uncredited)
Moray McGregor ... assistant props stand-by (uncredited)
Steven B. Melton ... property master (uncredited)
Samuel Pactol ... painter (uncredited)
Thibaut Peschard ... swing gang (uncredited)
Frank Piercy ... paint supervisor (uncredited)
Bob Renna ... drapery foreman: additional photography (uncredited)
Kate Ryan ... set dresser (uncredited)
Mark Seath ... set builder (uncredited)
Clinton Smith ... figurative sculptures (uncredited)
Eric Smith ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Jeremy Thompson ... assistant property master: additional photography (uncredited)
Tate Van Oudtshoorn ... additional constructor (uncredited)
Mike Villarino ... construction coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Uriel Zylberman ... assistant property master: France (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher Assells ... sound designer
Bob Beher ... foley editor
Dave Bergstrom ... stage engineer
John Bires ... audio engineer
Dino Dimuro ... sound designer (as Dino R. Dimuro)
Paul Drenning ... adr mixer
Ezra Dweck ... sound effects editor
Julie Feiner ... dialogue editor
Damian Fermor ... cableman: second unit - South Africa (as Damian Fermour)
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor
Gary A. Hecker ... supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Dan Hegeman ... backgrounds editor (as Daniel Hegeman)
Chris Hogan ... dialogue editor (as Christopher W. Hogan)
Daniel S. Irwin ... dialogue editor
Craig S. Jaeger ... supervising foley editor (as Craig Jaeger)
Chris Jargo ... supervising adr editor
Chris Jenkins ... re-recording mixer
Conrad Kuhne ... sound mixer: second unit, South Africa
Nico Louw ... production sound mixer
Anna MacKenzie ... adr editor
Gary Marullo ... foley artist
Bill Meadows ... sound re-recording mix technician
Frank A. Montaño ... re-recording mixer
Michael A. Morongell ... stage engineer (as Mike Morongell)
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor (as Phillip D. Morrill)
Tony Negrete ... assistant sound editor (as Tony R. Negrete)
Michael Payne ... sound effects editor
Jacques Pienaar ... boom operator: second unit, South Africa
Bertrand Roets ... boom operator
Kambiz Sardari ... dubbing
Peter Staubli ... sound designer
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Kelly Stewart ... boom operator
John C. Stuver ... dialogue editor
Dave Tourkow ... stage engineer
David Young ... audio engineer (as David M. Young)
Eddie Bydalek ... additional sound recordist (uncredited)
Sean Byrnes ... sound utility (uncredited)
Kerry Carmean-Williams ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Derek Casari ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Charlie Charles ... adr (uncredited)
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta (uncredited)
Jesse Dodd ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jeannine Guenther ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Grant Harris ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Julian Joseph ... boom operator: second unit, South Africa (uncredited)
Daniel R. Kerr ... sound effects librarian (uncredited)
Pepe Pleguezuelos ... re-recording mixer: spanish castilian version (uncredited)
Steve Schatz ... sound re-recording mix technician (uncredited)
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Clive Beard ... special effects coordinator
Paul Brady ... special effects lead senior technician
Julian Butterfield ... special effects technician
Sam Conway ... special effects supervisor
Neil Davies ... special effects floor supervisor: second unit, South Africa
Terry Flowers ... special effects supervisor
Laurence Harvey ... special effects technician
Julian Howard ... special effects senior technician
Tyrell Kemlo ... special effects senior technician
Cordell McQueen ... special effects supervisor
James Murrell ... special effects senior technician (as Jamie Murrell)
Ken Petrie ... special effects technician
Paul Pieterse ... special effects senior technician: second unit, South Africa
Emil Snyman ... special effects technician
Jonathan Steyn ... special effects senior technician
Alastair Vardy ... special effects senior technician
Nigel Wilkinson ... special effects technician
A. Onomen Asikele ... special effects (uncredited)
Corina Rosca ... special effects buyer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Eva Abramycheva ... visual effects coordinator: Image Engine
Geoff Anderson ... visual effects producer: Image Design
Kyle Botha ... lighting artist: Image Design
Luke Spence Byrd ... matchmover: Image Design
Shannon Caldwell ... compositor: Image Design
Ryan Calloway ... texture artist: Image Design
Zac Campbell ... compositor: Image Design (as Zacary Campbell)
Crystal Choo ... visual effects coordinator: Image Design
Rhys Claringbull ... asset supervisor: Image Design
Jacob Clark ... effects technical director: Image Design
Chris Derochie ... animator: Image Design
Natalia Diaz ... compositor: Image Design
Janeen Elliott ... compositor: Image Design (as Janeen Elliot)
Daniel Elophe ... compositor: Image Design
Adam Estey ... visual effects editor: Image Design
Ryoji Fujita ... effects technical director: Image Design
Sigurjón F. Gardarsson ... compositor: Image Design (as Sigurjon Gardarsson)
Steve Garrad ... visual effects executive producer: Image Engine
Jami Gigot ... texture artist: Image Design
Virginie Goulet ... compositor: Image Design
Jeremy Hattingh ... visual effects plate supervisor
Kevin Hickman ... visual effects editor
Chris Hogstead ... rigger: Image Design (as Christopher Hogstead)
Greg Howe-Davies ... compositor: Image Design
Simon Hughes ... visual effects supervisor
Marit Jansen ... motion graphics animator
Steve Johnston ... render wrangler: Image Design
Tim Jones ... compositor: Image Design
Paul Kalil ... motion graphics designer
Alex Lama ... compositor: Image Design
Jesus Lavin ... lead compositor: Image Engine
Evelyne Leblond ... 2D supervisor: Image Design
Rick Lupton ... motion graphics supervisor
Greg Massie ... effects technical director: Image Design
Tomoka Matsumura ... modeller: Image Design
Dirk Mauche ... modeller: Image Engine
Marco Menco ... modeller: Image Design
Zuzana Mikus ... render wrangler: Image Design
Derrick Mitchell ... visual effects editor
Henrique Moser ... compositor: Image Engine
Louise Mycielski ... visual effects plate coordinator
Asal Nikkhah ... visual effects coordinator: Image Design
Eric Ponton ... compositor: Image Engine
Peter Rabel ... rigger: Image Design
Maya Roza ... compositor: Image Engine (as Dorian Roza)
Angel Gil Ruiz ... matchmover: Image Design
Charlton Russeau ... motion graphics set technician
Ty Shelton ... modeller: Image Design
Yuta Shimizu ... lighting artist: Image Design
Nik Slotiuk ... effects technical director: Image Design
Ken Steel ... animator: Image Design
Tarquin Steen ... motion graphics set technician
Thorbjorn Steen ... motion graphics animator (as Thorbjon Steen)
Derek Stevenson ... lead matchmover: Image Design
Mitchell Stuart ... matte painter: Image Design
Aleksander Szkudlarek ... effects technical director: Image Design
George Taylor ... compositor: Image Engine
Tom Truscott ... compositor: Image Engine
Andres Vergara ... compositor: Image Engine
Jessica Wan ... compositor: Image Engine
Robert Yeh ... data i/o (as Robert Wen Ren Yeh)
Matt Yeoman ... compositor: Image Engine
Christopher Cram ... visual effects executive: Universal (uncredited)
Wayne de Lange ... visual effects camera operator (uncredited)
Ivan Imanishi ... research & development: Image Engine (uncredited)
Andy Martinez Calzadilla ... junior texture artist (uncredited)
Navarro Parker ... interface artist (uncredited)
Scott Steyns ... graphics and animation (uncredited)
Chia-Ping Wang ... technical support (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Clint Abrahams ... stunts
George Bailey ... stunts
Andrea Bate ... stunts
Lauren Bate ... stunts
Arthur Berezin ... stunts (as Artur Berezin)
Natascha Bracale ... stunts
Sidwell Buthelezi ... stunt mercenary
Viktoria Ciric ... stunt performer
David Davadoss ... stunts
Brett Delport ... stunts
Jim Dowdall ... precision driver
Mandisa Duna ... stunts
Bradley Farmer ... precision driver
Herman Fontini ... stunt double
Sarah Franzl ... assistant stunt coordinator
Yves Girard ... fight assistant
Evangelos Grecos ... precision driver / stunt performer
Kerry Gregg ... stunts
James Grogan ... stunt double
Shaun Gunther ... stunts
Dan Hirst ... stunt mercenary
Adam Horton ... stunt mercenary (as Adam T. Horton)
Grant Hulley ... stunt coordinator: SA
Marc Hyland ... stunt mercenary
Martin Ivanov ... stunt double: Ryan Reynolds
Olivia Jackson ... stunts
Sylma Jordaan ... stunts
Tolga Kenan ... precision driver
Gizelle Loots ... stunts
Monelisi Magadla ... stunts
Boswell Maloka ... stunt mercenary
Mduduzi Mavimbela ... stunt mercenary
Yandiswa Mayekiso ... stunts
Peter Miles ... precision driver
Lee Millham ... precision driver (as Lee Millam)
Percy Mogudi ... stunt mercenary
Petros Muchabela ... stunt mercenary
Aaron Muchanyu ... stunts
Sonnyboy Ndlovu ... stunt mercenary
Mark Anthony Newman ... stunt double (as Mark Newman)
Brian Nickels ... precision driver
Shaamilla Noordien ... stunts
Bradley Peterson ... stunt mercenary
Grant Powell ... stunt mercenary
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator
Emmylou Rabe ... stunts
Shaun Ronaldson ... stunts
Olivier Schneider ... fight coordinator
Gabriel Simelane ... stunt mercenary
Alfred Sinbane ... stunt mercenary (as Alfred Sindane)
Arnold Sindane ... stunt mercenary
Edgar Sindane ... stunt mercenary
Michael Solomon ... stunt mercenary
Johan Spilhaus ... stunts (as Johann Spilhaus)
Matthew Stirling ... stunts
David Lamba Sumbu ... stunts
Brian Svosve ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... precision driver
Patrick Vo ... fight assistant
David Ware ... precision driver
Nathan Wheatley ... stunts
Eric Zulu ... stunt mercenary
David Ali ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Larry Carter ... precision driver (uncredited)
Brenda Firmani ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Francois Grobbelaar ... stunt driver (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)
Paul Hampshire ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Allen Irwin ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Boris Martinez ... stunt double: Fares Fares (uncredited)
Trayan Milenov-Troy ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeffrey Mowery ... precision driver (uncredited)
Anneli Muller ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Travis Paterson ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Tilly Powell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Craig Gordon Sobotker ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Franz Spilhaus ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Taylor ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Matthew Van Leeve ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Daniel Abreu ... grip
Gordon Adams ... grip
Ana Alves ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, South Africa
Will Arnot ... camera operator: "b" camera, Washington D.C.
Jens Bacher ... key rigging grip
Neil Baillie ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (as Neil Bailie)
Chris Bain ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Christopher C. Bain)
Ludwe Balintulo ... rigging best boy electric
Judas Banda ... best boy rigging grip
Sebastian Barraclough ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Peter Belcher ... aerial camera operator: second unit, South Africa
James F. Blyth ... first assistant camera: dailies
Jasin Boland ... still photographer (as Jason Boland)
Patrick Botha ... dimmer technician (as Kobus Patrick Botha)
Bruno Calvo ... still photographer
Joe Chess ... camera operator: "a" camera, Washington D.C. (as Joseph Chess)
Meike Chinnery ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit, South Africa
Frank Christians ... grip
Lars Cox ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit, South Africa
Brandon Daniels ... electrician: second unit, South Africa
Pierre de Villiers ... video assist: second unit, South Africa
Jean DeKock ... electrician (as Jean De Kock)
Wiseman Dinizulu ... electrician
Mbulelo Dlaba ... rigging electrician
Florian Emmerich ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Anthony English ... video assist
Ryan Faber ... best boy grip
Mannie Ferreira ... camera operator: "c" camera (as Manoel Ferreira)
Dudley Fillies ... rigging gaffer
Robert Gilman ... key grip: second unit, South Africa
Kevin Groom ... central loader
Lech Gunovic ... dolly grip
Chris Harker ... best boy grip: second unit, South Africa
Craig Hattingh ... grip
Guy Hodgen ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Edrich Hollis ... central loader: second unit, South Africa
Clive Jackson ... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit, South Africa
Gregory John ... gyron technician: second unit, South Africa
Zane Kassiem ... grip: second unit, South Africa
Yossa Lesage ... grip
Peter Mabutsana ... generator operator: second unit, South Africa
Lesley Manuel ... best boy electric: second unit, South Africa
Mbonisi Maxwell Maphongwana ... video assist assistant: second unit, South Africa (as Barney Maphongwana)
Elliot Mashiyani ... generator operator (as Elliot Mashiyane)
Brett McDowell ... key grip (as Bret McDowell)
John Mckay ... gaffer: second unit, South Africa (as John McKay)
Phillip Mhlabane ... rigging electrician (as Phillip Mblabane)
Guy Micheletti ... key grip
Regan Mitchell ... grip: second unit, South Africa
Miroslav Moncek ... first assistant visual effects plate camera: second unit, South Africa
Margaret Muggleston ... second assistant camera: "c" camera (as Margie Muggleston)
Gary North ... set dressing practical electrician
Godon Paterson ... electrician
Justin Paterson ... best boy electric
Nick Phillips ... libra head technician
Ben Plant ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit, South Africa
Travers Randall ... electrician: second unit, South Africa (as Travis Randall)
Jem Rayner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit, South Africa
George Richmond ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Brent Sauls ... trainee lighting assistant
William Sharp ... set dressing practical electrician
Caxton Sharu ... rigging grip (as Caxton Runano Sharu)
Wayne Shields ... gaffer
Leon Smith ... visual effects plate camera loader: second unit, South Africa
Guy Stallard ... electrician: second unit, South Africa
Steven Steeneberg ... grip: second unit, South Africa
Leroux Swanepol ... electrician (as Le Roux Swanpoel)
Akihiro Tanaka ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Alain Tchoufon ... grip / grip: second unit, South Africa
Malcolm Thomas ... grip
Petrus van Eck ... generator operator
Damian Van Gass ... best boy grip
Dylan Whitehead ... grip: second unit, South Africa
Alexander Witt ... director of photography: second unit
Ashraf Benjamin ... electrician (uncredited)
Lisa Bonaccorso ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography (uncredited)
Dermot Brogan ... cable cam operator (uncredited)
Ian Congdon ... assistant camera: additional photography (uncredited)
Jesse Crusing ... electrician: additional photography (uncredited)
Kevin Culligan ... grip: reshoots (uncredited)
Hein de Vos ... camera operator (uncredited)
Andy DePung ... second assistant camera: "c" camera, reshoots (uncredited)
Diogo Domingues ... camera loader: dailies (uncredited)
Ashlea Tamara Downes ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Antonin Drigeard ... electrician (uncredited)
Jean-François Drigeard ... gaffer: Paris (uncredited)
Craig Grossmueller ... first assistant camera: "c" camera, reshoots (uncredited)
Robert Hamilton ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Zane Harrison ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Des Hills ... russian arm precision driver (uncredited)
Shaheen Isaacs ... camera operator (uncredited)
Lee Jordan ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Frances Kroon ... camera intern (uncredited)
Eric Larsen ... grip (uncredited)
George Loxton ... additional camera operator (uncredited)
Evan Maclachlan ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Brad Maloney ... libra technician (uncredited)
Courtney Marsh ... loader: additional photography (uncredited)
Jefri Meintjes ... daily second assistant camera (uncredited)
Jonathan Nivison ... electrician (uncredited)
Toby Plaskitt ... russian arm operator (uncredited)
Chris Summers ... daily first assistant camera (uncredited)
Andy Thomson ... russian arm technician (uncredited)
Nigel Tompkins ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Salvatore Totino ... director of photography: additional photography (uncredited)
Sven Vosloo ... camera operator (uncredited)
Patrick Vrieslaar ... grip trainee (uncredited)
Jarred Waldron ... gaffer: additional photography (uncredited)
William D. Wynn ... dolly grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jaci Cheiman ... extras casting coordinator
Tamara Hunter ... casting associate: US
Belinda Kruger ... casting associate: South Africa
Moonyeenn Lee ... casting: South Africa
Caitlin McKenna ... adr voice casting
Betsy Royall ... extras casting: Washington DC
James Sanderson-Smith ... extras casting assistant: second unit South Africa
Philip Walton ... casting assistant: US
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Brandi S. Hawkins ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Charlene Amateau ... costume supervisor
Susan Barras ... on-set costumer: second unit, South Africa (as Susan Pollard)
Rick de Souza ... on-set costumer
Sabine Groh ... costumer: Ryan Reynolds
Michelle Karavoussanos ... assistant costume designer
Danielle Knox ... extras costume supervisor
Daniel Krenzer ... costume department production assistant
Carolyn Marston ... costume supervisor: second unit, South Africa
James Morse ... key uniform costumer (as Jim Morse)
Elaine Perlmann ... assistant costume designer
Paris Peter ... assistant costumer: second unit, South Africa
Leonie Roberts ... key costumer
Frank Perry Rose ... costumer: Denzel Washington (as Frank Rose)
Widaad Williams ... on-set costumer
Kristin Adams Achtmeyer ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Darek Beeman ... head tailor (uncredited) / tailor (uncredited)
Kristine Berg ... specialty costume fabricator (uncredited)
Patricia Colin ... costume supervisor: Paris (uncredited)
Stacey Daniels ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera ... costume supervisor, Washington, DC (uncredited)
Tarryn Kohler ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Ashleigh Lennox ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Tyron Matthee ... head ager and dyer (uncredited)
Nora Phillips Pedersen ... costumer: re-shoots (uncredited)
Kelly Porter ... costumer: reshoots (uncredited)
Tamsyn Lee Wilson ... ager dyer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Rico Bailey ... location manager
Piet Bredenhand ... location manager
Ruark Du Toit ... location assistant: second unit, South Africa
Lyall Gardiner ... location manager
Andrew Hare ... location assistant: second unit, South Africa
John Hoeks ... location scout
Lane Lezar ... assistant location manager
Mali Litholi ... location assistant
Dumisani Mali ... location assistant
Mthobeli Gladstone Mali ... assistant location manager
Morten Nielsen ... location manager: second unit, South Africa
Gigi Potter ... locations coordinator
Santiago Quinones ... supervising location manager
Bheki Shushu ... location assistant
Mick Snell ... location manager
Johan Van der Walt ... location manager / location scout
Etienne Van Niekerk ... location manager
Joe Achard ... location assistant (uncredited)
Jerome Albertini ... location scout (uncredited)
Arnaud Boussac ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Lisa Fozzati ... assistant location manager - washington, dc (uncredited)
Deen Lee Dillon Fredericks ... location assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Glekas ... location assistant (uncredited)
Peggy Pridemore ... location manager: Washington DC (uncredited)
Guillaume Sion ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli ... percussion preparation (as Chris Anderson-Bazzoli)
Laurence Anslow ... assistant scoring engineer
Susie Bench ... percussion preparation (as Susie Benchasil Seiter)
Brandon Campbell ... technical score preparation
Stephen Coleman ... orchestrator
Matt Dunkley ... additional orchestrations
Geoff Foster ... score recordist
David Giuli ... percussion preparation
Gavin Greenaway ... conductor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Oli Langford ... musician: violin
Heather MacFarlane ... percussion preparation
Alan Meyerson ... music score mixer
Adam Miller ... assistant scoring engineer
Peter Myles ... music editor
Everton Nelson ... orchestra leader
Melissa Orquiza ... percussion preparation
Jill Streater ... music preparation
Christian Wenger ... assistant mixing engineer / mix assistant
Lucy Whalley ... assistant orchestra contractor
Booker White ... music preparation
Catherine Wilson ... technical score preparation
Robert Wolff ... pre-score programmer
Mark Berrow ... violin (uncredited)
Rachel Bolt ... viola (uncredited)
Celeste Chada ... score coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Knobloch ... music executive (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Shiraz Adams ... driver: Scott Aversano and Alexa Faigen
Alan Bennett ... driver: Scott Stuber
Joan De Magalhaes ... transportation office coordinator
Laurie Dunn ... transportation manager: second unit, South Africa
Arnold Gallant ... transportation office assistant
Jean-Coert Grobbelaar ... picture vehicle on set coordinator (as Jean Grobbelaar)
Neil Heyburgh ... transit driver
Bizeki Magwanda ... driver: Adam Merims
Wynand Malan ... helicopter pilot: second unit, South Africa
Justin Mann ... picture vehicle coordinator / shop supervisor
Steve Mann ... supervising picture car coordinator
Jamiel Müller ... transportation captain: second unit, South Africa (as Jamiel Muller)
Vishnu Naidoo ... transportation on set captain
Morgan Pather ... transportation coordinator
Adrian Pillay ... transportation captain (as Adrian Dorasamy)
Phillip Roodman ... transportation base camp assistant
Brad Saunders ... picture car coordinator
Gert Uys ... helicopter pilot: second unit, South Africa
Alex Wheeler ... special vehicles manager
Khaya Woko ... driver: Daniel Espinosa
John Armstrong ... picture car coordinator: reshoots (uncredited)
Maxime Couteret ... transportation coordinator: Paris (uncredited)
Charles Heidet ... picture car coordinator: Paris unit (uncredited)
Neil Heyburgh ... driver (uncredited)
Ashley Jeffrey ... driver (uncredited)
Mel Langford ... transportation (uncredited)
Olivier Suffert ... driver: cast, Paris (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Iqraam Abrahams ... medic
Guy Adan ... unit publicist
Chris Amyes ... security coordinator
David Atherstone ... stand-in
Thulani Belo ... unit assistant
Jason Benoit ... assistant: Scott Aversano
Gaby Beyers ... motion graphics coordinator
Jean-Claude Boketsu ... second assistant accountant
Marius Botha ... freight coordinator
Shaun Bothma ... production office production assistant
Jodi Bowers ... Locations and permits
Celeste Bredenkamp ... production office production assistant
Billi Bruins ... production accountant
Chris Bruno ... assistant: Scott Stuber
Morag Cameron ... script supervisor
Shawn Campbell ... armorer
Morgan Cline ... assistant: Scott Stuber
Keith Conroy ... security supervisor: South Africa
Greg Corke ... armourer: second unit, South Africa (as Gregory Corke)
Jim DeMarco ... first assistant accountant
Valerie Du Preez ... payroll accountant
Dave Evans ... armourer
Luis Falcon III ... international political advisor: McLarty Associates
Elise Fernandez ... production secretary
Tinashe Gandanga ... unit assistant: second unit, South Africa
Michael Garvis ... production office production assistant
John Kibuku Gitau ... unit assistant
Tamara Gondwe ... assistant: Adam Merims
Michael Goosen ... financial controller
Damian Green ... unit assistant: second unit, South Africa
Alexander Hart ... stand-in
Sara Hartinger ... clearance coordinator
Maureen Hiller ... assistant: Alexa Faigen
Peter C. Italiano ... security
Aparna Jayachandran ... script supervisor: second unit, South Africa
Simphiwe Jodwana ... unit basecamp manager
Jennifer Johnson ... accounting assistant
Damiana Kamishin ... production coordinator
Mick Kaplan ... assistant: Daniel Espinosa
Liston Kinyanjui ... unit assistant
Richard Klein ... international political advisor: McLarty Associates
Claudelle Kroukamp ... medic
Richard Kruger ... publicity epk/bts: documentary unit
Mishek Kuna ... office maintenance assistant
Ted Liebenberg ... armorer
Garth Lohman ... unit basecamp captain: second unit, South Africa
Warner Loughlin ... acting coach: Ryan Reynolds (as Warner Loughlan)
David Louw ... production coordinator: second unit, South Africa
John Templeton Macdonald ... production office production assistant (as John Macdonald)
Nick Manganiello ... assistant: Marc D. Evans and Trevor Macy
Laura Martinez ... production secretary: additional photography
Irvine Masawi ... craft service assistant
Olivia McCallum ... key set production assistant
Tony McLeod ... office production assistant: second unit, South Africa
Ronnie Modieginyane ... craft service supervisor
Melissa H. Morgan ... production secretary: Washington DC
Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed ... security (as Sal Lunsford)
Mugaruka Mulumeoderhua ... office maintenance assistant
James Muringani ... office production assistant: second unit, South Africa (as James Buringani)
Cleo Notcutt ... stand-in
Kudakwashe Pasi ... craft service assistant
Rita Pearson ... executive assistant: Denzel Washington
Kyle St John Peters ... set production assistant (as Kyle Peters)
Lager Peters ... unit set captain (as Uri Peters)
Lance Peters ... armourer
Bo Petersen ... dialect coach: Afrikaans
Cynthia Phillips ... post production accountant
Mandy Raubenheimer ... accounting assistant
Megan Riddell ... on set medic: second unit, South Africa
Hugo Robinson ... production office production assistant
Douglas Rouillard ... stand-in
Willem Scheepers ... unit assistant: second unit, South Africa
Angela Schutte ... extras payroll (as Angie Schutte)
Sarah Schutte ... accounting assistant
Laila Shrand ... production coordinator: second unit, South Africa
Brinley Simmons ... medic
Joss Skottowe ... supervising armourer
Richard Smith ... production office production assistant
Glen Stewart ... office maintenance assistant
Andrew Strachan ... production coordinator
Michelle Stroud ... petty cash accountant
Calle Tidbeck ... assistant: Daniel Espinosa
Ozayr Vally ... health and safety officer
Bjorn Van Os ... set production assistant: second unit, South Africa
Devon Van Schalkwyk ... set production assistant
Joan Washington ... dialect coach: Brendan Gleeson
Ricky R. Weaver ... set production assistant (as Ricky Weaver)
Nikki Wichmann ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Steve Wilkerson ... supervising armourer: second unit, South Africa (as Stephen Wilkerson)
Ashley Williams ... payroll assistant
Albert Zaranyika ... craft service
Segolene Amice ... production coordinator: Paris (uncredited)
Teri J. Barber ... set production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
Monty Bennett ... assistant: Mr. Stuber (uncredited)
Alex Lee Bonner ... production assistant (uncredited)
Larry Carter ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kevin Collins ... military advisor (uncredited)
Nicky Craft ... payroll accountant: additional photography (uncredited)
Jonathan Craig ... production assistant (uncredited)
Matt Creeden ... production assistant (uncredited)
Claire Dumaze ... script supervisor: Paris (uncredited)
Gideon Emery ... adr voices (uncredited)
Emmanuel Fleury ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Tarique Fredericks ... production assistant (uncredited)
Freedom ... lead stand in (uncredited)
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Matt Goldstein ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Pamela B. Green ... co- creative director producer titles (uncredited)
Alfred Gundry ... production assistant (uncredited)
Brandon Hamilton ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Dan Hirst ... tactical advisor (uncredited)
Pierre Hue ... production assistant (uncredited)
Nikhil Jassawalla ... consultant (uncredited)
Paula Jones ... researcher (uncredited)
James Luccarda ... location scout (uncredited)
Gabriel Mamruth ... payroll master: France (uncredited)
Gustav Marais ... camera car precision driver (uncredited)
Jason Martin ... water safety (uncredited)
Frédéric Millet ... assistant production coordinator: Paris (uncredited)
Kelli Parsons ... production assistant: reshoot (uncredited)
Lee Perez-Gonzalez ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jan Hopper Sanders ... script supervisor: Washington DC (uncredited)
Jay Shepley ... production assistant (uncredited)
Cliff Simon ... adr voices (uncredited)
Jason Suhrke ... set production assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
May Tam ... production coordinator: Washington DC (uncredited)
Joshua David Vaile ... set production assistant: Washington, D.C. (uncredited)
Jarik Van Sluijs ... creative director: titles (uncredited)
Glen Vaughan ... adr loop group (uncredited)
David Vogel ... production assistant: Washington DC (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Jon Ekstrand ... special thanks
Josef Fares ... special thanks
John King ... special thanks
Christopher Rouse ... special thanks (as Chris Rouse)
Thembaletu Tyutu ... in loving memory of
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Matt Weston (Ryan Reynolds) is a CIA rookie who is manning a safe house in Cape Town, South Africa, when Tobin Frost (Denzel Washington) the CIA's most wanted rogue agent is captured and taken to the safe house. During Frost's interrogation, the safe house is overtaken by mercenaries who want Frost. Weston and Frost escape and must stay out of the gunmen's sight until they can get to another safe house. Written by Douglas Young (the-movie-guy)

Plot Keywords
Taglines No One Is Safe See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Dangerous Run (Japan, English title)
  • Sécurité rapprochée (France)
  • El invitado (Spain)
  • Код доступа 'Кейптаун' (Russia)
  • Sigurna kuća (Croatia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 115 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $85,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $208,076,205, 17 May 2012

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Denzel Washington was actually waterboarded during the filming of some of the torture scene, though only for a few seconds per take. See more »
Goofs When Weston enters the safe house for the first time he opens the fridge and there is a stock supply of O positive blood. If this is for transfusion in an emergency then O negative is the universal donor. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #20.85 (2012). See more »
Soundtracks Rebel Blues See more »
Quotes Tobin Frost: That house was a secure location. Whoever crashed it didn't stop by a gas station and ask for directions to the nearest safe house. They were invited. Someone told them, Matthew. Think about it. Someone you know, so you better ask yourself, can you trust your landlord?
Matt Weston: Go ahead. You're not gonna get in my head.
Tobin Frost: I already am in your head. They're going to isolate you, Matt. They're going to be real nice to you at first. They're going to put their arm around you and tell you things like, "You did a decent job, son. We'll take it from here." That's when you know you're screwed. Forget about me, they're going to focus on you. They're going to try and make a connection between you and I. So that if this all goes wrong, they'll have something to fall back on in their little Senate hearings. I'm not your only enemy tonight.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed