STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,521 this week

Christopher Rouse (I)


Christopher Rouse was born on November 28, 1958 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Christopher Russell Rouse. He is an editor and writer, known for The Bourne Ultimatum (2007), Captain Phillips (2013) and United 93 (2006). See full bio »

Hispanic and Latino Hollywood Icons

Take a look at some of our favorite Hispanic and Latino Hollywood icons, including Katy Jurado, Edward James Olmos, and many more.

See all the photos

Hispanic and Latino Stories to Celebrate

From inspiring documentaries and hit streaming series to festival gems, these movies and TV shows capture the range of Hispanic and Latino stories worth watching this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 10 Feb 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Dec 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 31 Jul 2019
 
a list of 130 people
created 28 Nov 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 06 Sep 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Rouse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2007)
(2013)
United 93 Editor
(2006)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (27 credits)
 2016/I Jason Bourne
 2010 Green Zone
 2006 United 93
 2006 Eight Below
 2003 Paycheck
 2002 The Pennsylvania Miners' Story (TV Movie)
 2002 Boomtown (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- All Hallow's Eve (2002)
- Possession (2002)
 2001 Anne Frank: The Whole Story (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2001 A Girl Thing (TV Movie)
 2000 Sole Survivor (TV Movie)
 1999 Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Part 2 (1999)
- Part 1 (1999)
 1999 Olympic Glory (Documentary short)
 1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Spider (1998)
 1995 The Wharf Rat (TV Movie)
 1994 Breach of Conduct (TV Movie)
 1991 Past Midnight
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (18 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chris Rouse
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everything else - music, cinematography, costumes, design, acting - can be judged at face value. But when you're looking at editing, you don't know what the totality of the material was, and you don't know the working dynamic between a director and an editor - whether the editor was micromanaged or given free rein. It's very difficult.

Trivia:

One of 115 invitees to join AMPAS in 2007. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed