Poster

The Reading Room ()


Reference View | Change View


Making good on a promise he made to his dying wife, a widower (Jones) opens a reading room, a place where people can learn to read. Despite his goodwill, problems in the neighborhood... See more »

Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
William
...
Diana
...
Javier
...
Darrel
...
Leesha
...
Jillian
Gabby Soleil ...
Majoli
Idris Muhammed ...
Stephen
...
Edgar (as Austin Noah Marques)
...
Dayva (as Jessica Karen Szohr)
Spencir Bridges ...
Lamont
...
Douglas
...
Rahim
...
Omar
...
Keeley
...
Dr. Miller
Adam Crosby ...
Nick
...
Martha
...
Mrs. Carr
...
Mr. Samuels
Yomi Perry ...
Emelda
...
Resident
...
Victor Hernandez
...
Helen
...
Man
Rossano Flores ...
Car Jacker
...
Ned (as Omar Dorsey)
...
Computer Tech
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Bodyguard (uncredited)
...
Gangster #1 (uncredited)
...
Police Station Visitor (uncredited)
Alex Haney ...
Additional Voices (uncredited) (voice)
David Rasner ...
Various Voices (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Georg Stanford Brown

Written by

Edit
Randy Feldman ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Albert T. Dickerson III ... producer (as Albert T. Dickerson)
Amy Goldberg ... co-executive producer
Robert A. Halmi ... executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.)
Jeff Kloss ... producer
Larry Levinson ... executive producer
Nick Lombardo ... co-executive producer
Peter A. Marshall ... co-executive producer

Music by

Edit
Elia Cmiral

Cinematography by

Edit
James W. Wrenn ... director of photography (as James Wrenn)

Film Editing by

Edit
Craig Bassett

Editorial Department

Edit
E. Dylan Costa ... assistant editor (as Elijah Dylan Costa)
Pete Fausone ... on-line editor (as Peter Fausone)
Kevin Gieseking ... post-production office coordinator
David Hayes ... colorist: dailies
Nona Khodai ... assistant editor
Frank Sharp ... post-production coordinator
Michael Volland ... colorist (as Mike Volland)
Gael Farr ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Penny Perry
Amy Beth Reece ... (as Amy Reece)
Amy Roscoe

Production Design by

Edit
Yuda Acco

Art Direction by

Edit
Nathan Ogilvie

Set Decoration by

Edit
Beth Wooke ... (as Elizabeth Wooke)

Costume Design by

Edit
Tami Mor ... (as Tammy Moore)

Makeup Department

Edit
Art Anthony ... makeup assistant
Gerald Brown ... key hair stylist
Jessica Gorchow ... makeup assistant
Starr Jones ... key makeup artist
Heidi Light ... hair assistant
Justin Apone ... assistant to makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Albert T. Dickerson III ... unit production manager (as Albert T. Dickerson)
Jeff Kloss ... unit production manager
Tony Roman ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Glenn Fields ... second second assistant director
Michael D. Gillis ... first assistant director (as Michael Gillis)
Steven E. Simon ... second second assistant director
Jon-Paul Velasquez ... second assistant director (as Jon Paul Velasquez)

Art Department

Edit
Luciano Bilbao ... swing
Sarah Birnes ... shopper
Michael Butorac ... swing
Chuck Dutrow ... assistant props
Joseph Fedo ... scenic
Dianna Freas ... shopper
Javier Garcia ... swing
Jared D. Gillette ... swing
Kelly Hayes ... swing
Christopher Jones ... carpenter
Jesse Krank ... swing
Charles Leonard ... painter
Dana MacDuff ... prop master
Michael Maley ... swing
Donn Markel ... assistant props
George Maya ... swing
Chad McKnight ... leadman
Adam Mendes ... lead painter
David A. Novak ... on-set dresser
August R. Simien ... carpenter
Marcella Smith ... swing
Anitra Stevens ... swing
Terry Thorington ... swing

Sound Department

Edit
Roberto Dominguez Alegria ... foley mixer (as Roberto Dominguez)
Jason Brennan ... sound engineer
Gary Cunningham ... sound mixer (as Garry Cunningham)
Victoria S. Cunningham ... boom (as Victoria Cunningham)
Robert Fitzgerald ... adr supervisor / dialogue editor
Carrie Layne ... studio coordinator / studio director
Patrick O'Sullivan ... sound supervisor
Nancy Parker ... foley artist
Ken S. Polk ... re-recording mixer (as Ken Polk)
Michael Sable ... sound engineer (as Michael Sabbel)
Trevor Sperry ... adr mixer
Jake Eberle ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Mark Ettel ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Anthony Krajchir ... sound engineer (uncredited)
Carlos Sanches ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Gabriel J. Serrano ... sound engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Donn Markel ... special effects coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Marc Anderson ... electrician
James 'Slim Jim' Ballard ... key grip (as James Ballard)
William Ballard ... gaffer
Glendel R. Bondoc ... electrician
David Erickson ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Mike Foodman ... electrician (as Michael Foodman)
Nick Franco ... steadicam operator
Michael Brian Hart ... Steadicam operator (as Michael B. Hart)
Trish Herremans ... electrician
Sean 'Fingers' Hourihan ... electrician (as Sean Hourihan)
Don Humer ... dolly grip
Rex Kenney ... best boy grip
Denisse Kindl ... camera loader
Wisnick Luberice ... electrician
Steve Mansour ... electrician
Eric McCandless ... still photographer
David C. Negrin ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Daved C. Negrin)
David Ortkiese ... electrician
David H. Parkin ... assistant camera
Janis Rutmanis ... electrician
Jessica Spuehler ... grip
Daniel St. Pierre ... grip
Gregory White ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Greg White) / director of photography: "b" unit (as Greg White)
William S. White ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as William White)
Chris Wilton ... grip
Gavin Wynn ... loader
David Zera ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jose Elias Felix ... additional grip (uncredited)
Eric Felland ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Christopher Goss ... camera operator (uncredited)
Angie Hill ... camera intern (uncredited)
Leo Ibanez ... grip (uncredited)
Michael Piekutowski ... grip (uncredited)
Sean Piper ... best boy electric (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Christine Babayans ... casting associate
Brooke Davis ... casting assistant
Jeff Olan ... extras casting (as Jeff Olan Casting)
Dominika Posserén ... casting associate (as Domenica Posseren)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
P.J. Chu ... on-set costumer (as PJ Chu)
Marianna Gose ... costume production assistant
Malia Miyashiro ... on-set costumer
Rina Ramon ... key costumer

Location Management

Edit
Leo Fialho ... location assistant (as Leo Fialo)
Jeff Stanford ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Matt Shelton ... music editor (as Matthew Shelton)
John Whynot ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Greg Allen ... driver
Mario Garcia ... driver: cast
Jon Gearhart ... transportation coordinator (as John Gearhart)
Josh Hauser ... driver
Larry Leming ... driver
Hector Perez ... driver
Frank Porras ... driver: honeywagon
Sean Quinn ... transportation captain
Kirk Roberts ... driver
Michael Scott ... driver
Javier Serafin ... driver
Ricker Slaven ... driver
Larry Smith ... driver
Mark Timpe ... driver: honeywagon

Other crew

Edit
Ralph Acosta ... security
Harvey Allen ... studio teacher
Paul Balelo ... business affairs
Phillip Berrey ... set production assistant
Sam Berrini ... set production assistant
Luis Cabrera ... chef assistant (as Luis Ramon Cabrera)
Amy Chance ... staff production supervisor
Adam Chrysler ... set production assistant
Nate Cohen ... assistant production coordinator
Divi Crockett ... production coordinator
Jonathan Cushing ... set production assistant
John Dickenson ... security (as John B. Dickenson)
Bud Eastman ... security
Matt Fitzsimons ... production associate
Lisa Gallegos ... security
Mario Garcia ... set production assistant
Rudolph Garcia ... security
Melissa Gill Calderon ... studio teacher (as Melissa Gill)
Amy Goldberg ... development executive
Freddie Gomez ... security
Jeremy Jed Hammel ... office production assistant (as Jed Hammel)
Robert Heredia ... security
Herman Hernandez ... craft service
Bill Jacks ... business affairs associate
Rodney Jennings ... security
Christine Kim ... set production assistant
Kelly Kroells ... scheduler
Greg Krutilek ... business affairs
Scott D. Lemons ... motor cop (as Scott De Lemons)
Hugo Maldonado ... chef assistant
Maeve Mannion ... accountant
Jamie McGilvray ... set medic
Indra Newlight ... office production assistant
Amanda Phillips Atkins ... staff assistant (as Amanda Phillips)
Judy Rachel ... script supervisor
Jeffrey Raines ... studio teacher
Akiza M. Ramos ... assistant accountant (as Aliza Ramos)
Jaime Ramírez Guerrero ... cook assist (as Jaime Ramirez)
Genaro Rodriguez ... cast and crew catering / caterer
Carlos Rodríguez ... chef (as Carlos Rodriguez)
Roy A. Ruiz Jr. ... security (as Roy Ruiz Jr.)
Wallace Sarver ... motor cop
Matthew Segal ... set production assistant (as Matt Segal)
Greg Uberuaga ... set production assistant
Elaine Walrath ... office production assistant
Steven Weigle ... development assistant
Ed Baran ... publicist (uncredited)
Mario Garcia ... assistant: James Earl Jones (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Herb Cheyette ... special thanks
Paola Fernandez ... special thanks
Sylvia Flanagan ... special thanks
Sheri Gal ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Come in. Sit down. Change your life. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La force des mots (France)
  • Szavak szárnyán (Hungary)
  • Sala de Leitura (Portugal)
  • Sala de Leitura (Brazil)
  • Il sogno di Helen (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Soundtracks Mine For The Takin' See more »

Contribute to This Page