Monique Coleman (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,481 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Monique Coleman was born on November 13, 1980 in Orangeburg, South Carolina, USA. She is an actress and producer, known for High School Musical (2006) and Gimme Mo (2018). She was previously married to Walter Jordan. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Malcolm in the Middle
Malcolm Visits College (S5, Ep16)
Mon, Aug 22 10:00 AM PDT on FUSE (1352)
Malcolm in the Middle
Malcolm Visits College (S5, Ep16)
Mon, Aug 22 1:00 PM PDT on FUSE (900)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 14 Mar 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 25 Dec 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 
a list of 35 images
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 21 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monique Coleman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

High School Musical Taylor McKessie
2006
Gimme Mo Producer
2018

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2022 Greed: A Seven Deadly Sins Story (TV Movie)
Zuri Maxwell
 2021 A Christmas Dance Reunion (TV Movie)
Lucy Mortimer
 2021 Family Reunion (TV Series)
Ebony
 2021 Phobias
Natalie
 2020 The Little Death (Short)
Camille
 2020 Actor Trade's Virtual Table Read Series (TV Series)
The Passionate Storyteller
- The Bench Play (2020) ... The Passionate Storyteller
 2020 GraceLand (Short)
 2020 Witness Infection
Rose
 2020 Steppin' Back to Love (TV Movie)
April
 2019 The Nightmare Tapes (TV Series)
Dolores Walker
 2019 Real. Live. Girl. (Short)
Sam
 2018 Broken Star
Annie
 2017 The Outdoorsman
Jen
 2017 Guidance (TV Series)
Katina Howard
- Dead Man Walking (2017) ... Katina Howard
- The Muse (2017) ... Katina Howard
- Dead Slut (2017) ... Katina Howard
 2017 We Are Family
Elise
 2016/II Distortion (Short)
Woman
 2016 Here We Go Again (TV Series)
Kayla
- When Positive Is Negative (2016) ... Kayla
- She's Back (2016) ... Kayla
- A Moving Story (2016) ... Kayla
- 50/50 (2016) ... Kayla
- Second Time Around (2016) ... Kayla
 2016 Miranda's Rights (TV Series)
Emily Ellison
- Pilot (2016) ... Emily Ellison
 2015 The Fourth Door (TV Series)
Lain
- Chapter 12: Departure (2015) ... Lain
- Chapter 11: Projection (2015) ... Lain
- Chapter 10: The Ring (2015) ... Lain
- Chapter 9: Ignite (2015) ... Lain
- Chapter 8: Boxed (2015) ... Lain
 2015 Stitchers (TV Series)
Solaris
- Future Tense (2015) ... Solaris
 2015 Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List
Girl - Robin
 2014 Downtown Girls (TV Series)
Morgan
- The Inception (2014) ... Morgan
 2013 Free the Nipple
Roz
 2010 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
Fontaisha
- Our Gang (2010) ... Fontaisha (voice)
 2009 Bones (TV Series)
Becca Hedgepeth
- The Salt in the Wounds (2009) ... Becca Hedgepeth
 2008 Order (Video short)
 2008 Sara Lee: 2008 Commercial (Short)
 2008 High School Musical 3: Senior Year
Taylor McKessie
 2007 High School Musical 2 (TV Movie)
Taylor McKessie
 2006 Online (Short)
Jessie
 2005-2006 The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (TV Series)
Mary Margaret / Mary-Margaret
- Volley Dad (2006) ... Mary-Margaret
- Kept Man (2006) ... Mary Margaret
- Neither a Borrower Nor a Speller Bee (2006) ... Mary Margaret
- Not So Suite 16 (2006) ... Mary Margaret
- Forever Plaid (2006) ... Mary-Margaret
 2006 High School Musical (TV Movie)
Taylor McKessie
 2005 The Reading Room (TV Movie)
Leesha
 2005 Veronica Mars (TV Series)
Gabrielle Pollard
- Lord of the Bling (2005) ... Gabrielle Pollard
 2004 Method & Red (TV Series)
 2003-2004 Boston Public (TV Series)
Molly
- Chapter Eighty-One (2004) ... Molly
- Chapter Seventy-Eight (2004) ... Molly
- Chapter Sixty-Nine (2003) ... Molly
 2004 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Andrea
- Malcolm Visits College (2004) ... Andrea
 2004 Married to the Kellys (TV Series)
Waitress
- Chris and Mary Fight (2004) ... Waitress
 2004 10-8: Officers on Duty (TV Series)
Maya Barnes
- Love Don't Love Nobody (2004) ... Maya Barnes
 2004 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Andy
- The Nanny and the Professor (2004) ... Andy
 2003 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Tanya
- Misdiagnosis Murder (2003) ... Tanya
 1997 The Ditchdigger's Daughters (TV Movie)
Young Donna
 1995 Mother of the River (Short)
Dofimae
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Spouse:

Walter Jordan  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love the idea that somebody is going to compare me to my character or think that I am like my character when they see me. I feel like that is a role that I am willing to fulfill. I think it is important for girls to see movies where it is not all just about 'the boy' or it's simply being about 'the relationship' or 'Am I pretty enough?' or 'Am I cute enough?'. Here [the focus] is something that... See more »

Trivia:

She is a StarPower Ambassador for the Starlight Children's Foundation. See more »

Nickname:

Momo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed