Poster

Exit Wounds ()


Reference View | Change View


Orin Boyd, a tough cop in an inner-city precinct discovers a web of dirty cops and corruption.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Orin Boyd
...
Latrell Walker
...
George Clark
...
T.K. Johnson
...
Lewis Strutt
...
Chief Hinges
...
Annette Mulcahy
...
Henry Wayne
...
Frank Daniels
...
Matt Montini
...
Trish
...
Useldinger
...
Parker
Shane Daly ...
Fitz
...
Shaun Rollins
...
Linda, Anger Management Therapist
...
Rory
Quancetia Hamilton ...
Housewife
Rick Demas ...
Jail Guard
Jason Stephens ...
Lab Tech
Peter Kosaka ...
Lab Tech
...
Vice President (as Chris Lawford)
...
Terrorist Leader (as Noah Danby)
Shakira Harper ...
Static Waitress
Eduardo Gómez ...
Father
Yanira Contreras ...
Mother
Mario Torres ...
Jose
Jenny Celly ...
Maria, Hostage Girl
...
Norris
...
Carlson (as Dean Monroe McKenzie)
Thomas Seniuk ...
Secret Service Agent (as Tom Seniuk)
Bobby Johnson ...
Secret Service Agent (as Bobby Johnston)
Neville Edwards ...
Secret Service Agent
...
Alan Morris
Gregory Vitale ...
Gregory
...
O'Malley
...
Mulcahy's Date
Simon Kim ...
Thug (as Simon 'Tiger Twins' Kim)
James Kim ...
Thug (as James 'Tiger Twins' Kim)
Shekib Ahmad Foroughi ...
Thug
Ekundayo Odesanyo ...
Thug
Christopher Oster ...
Thug
...
Mrs. Clark
...
SWAT Team Member
...
SWAT Team Member
John McConnach ...
SWAT Team Member
...
SWAT Team Member
Eldridge Hyndman ...
SWAT Team Member
Elio Campbell ...
Cop
Mark Williams ...
Cop
Stormm Bradshaw ...
Stormy (as Stromm Bradshaw)
Shannon Jobe ...
Stripper
Kym Kristalie ...
Stripper (as Kym Krystalie)
Peter Walsh ...
Ducati Guy
...
Anger Management Group Member
Joe Alberico ...
Anger Management Group Member
Stone Conway ...
Anger Management Group Member
Barrington Bignall ...
Anger Management Group Member
Greg Zajac ...
Anger Management Group Member (as Gregory D. Zajac)
Ed Semenuk ...
Anger Management Group Member
David Boyce ...
Anger Management Group Member
...
Anger Management Group Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Kidnap Driver (uncredited)
Scoot DeVille ...
Homeless Man (uncredited)
DTeflon ...
Swat Team Member (uncredited)
Jung-Yul Kim ...
Man (uncredited)
Christy Ring ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Michael Sercerchi ...
S.W.A.T. Team Member (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Andrzej Bartkowiak

Written by

Edit
Ed Horowitz ... (screenplay) and
Richard D'Ovidio ... (screenplay)
 
John Westermann ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Bruce Berman ... executive producer
Dan Cracchiolo ... producer
John M. Eckert ... co-producer
Ernest Johnson ... associate producer / co-producer
Joel Silver ... producer

Music by

Edit
Damon 'Grease' Blackman
Jeff Rona

Cinematography by

Edit
Glen MacPherson ... director of photography (as Glen Macpherson)

Film Editing by

Edit
Derek Brechin ... (as Derek G. Brechin)

Editorial Department

Edit
Mark Eggenweiler ... assistant editor
Chad Glastonbury ... assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer (as Dale Grahn)
Neil Greenberg ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Edward Malone ... assistant editor
Tony Solomons ... additional editor
David Tarnawsky ... first assistant film editor: Canada

Casting By

Edit
Richard Pagano ... (as Rick Pagano)

Production Design by

Edit
Paul D. Austerberry ... (as Paul Denham Austerberry)

Art Direction by

Edit
Arvinder Greywal ... (as T. Arv Grewal)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Jaro Dick

Costume Design by

Edit
Jennifer L. Bryan ... (as Jennifer Bryan)

Makeup Department

Edit
Rhoda Ancill ... hair stylist
David Atherton ... makeup artist: Mr. Seagal
Reeve Cuerrier ... key hair stylist
Irene Kent ... key makeup artist
Tim Mogg ... makeup artist: second unit
Sean Sansom ... special makeup effects artist
Marlene Schneider ... makeup artist: second unit
Geralyn Wraith ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
John M. Eckert ... unit production manager
Lars Lehmann ... unit production manager: Calgary
Charles Rapp ... production supervisor: preparation
Pasia Schonberg ... assistant production manager
Mark Scoon ... executive in charge of production
Barbara Russo ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Brian Backman ... trainee assistant director: second unit
Gavin Biedler ... trainee assistant director
Michael G. Burke ... first assistant director: second unit (as Michael Burke)
Philip Chipera ... first assistant director: second unit (as Phil Chipera)
G. Michael Currie ... assistant director
Tyler Delben ... third assistant director
Raymond J. Duff ... assistant director
Richard Duffy ... third assistant director: second unit
Greg Edmunds ... trainee assistant director
David R. Ellis ... second unit director (as David Ellis)
Marina Giokas ... trainee assistant director
Howard Horwitz ... assistant director: Calgary
John Karmouche ... daily assistant director
John Kerr ... trainee assistant director
Sara MacDonald ... second assistant director: second unit
David Markowitz ... first assistant director: second unit
Michal Page ... assistant director
Peter Stolworthy ... dailies assistant director
Graham Tallman ... trainee assistant director
Sean Walpole ... third assistant director: second unit
Pamela Wintringham ... third assistant director: Calgary
Jonathan Wright ... second assistant director
Michael Zenon ... first assistant director
Dion Lam ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Tory Bellingham ... assistant property master
David Orin Charles ... on-set decorator
Sheila Church ... construction office manager
J.P. Dame ... set dresser
David G. Fremlin ... first assistant art director
Jon Hunter ... assistant art director
Michael Huschka ... property master: second unit
Jennifer Jacobsen ... set decoration buyer
Rupert Lazarus ... set designer
Aidan Leroux ... second assistant art director
John Mackenzie ... construction coordinator
H. Nancy Pak ... assistant art director
Jeff Poulis ... property master
Aeschylus Poulos ... art department coordinator
Reet Puhm ... key scenic artist
Gary Damian Thomas ... storyboard artist (as Gary Thomas)
Kathryn Freund ... assistant property master: second unit (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Richard Adrian ... sound effects editor
Nancy Barker ... assistant sound editor
David Bell ... cable person
Thom Brennan ... foley editor
G.W. Brown ... supervising adr editor
Stephanie Brown ... assistant sound editor
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Greg Chapman ... production sound mixer
Matt Cluett ... sound transferer
Dane A. Davis ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Julia Evershade ... supervising sound editor
Dawn Fintor ... foley artist
Stephanie Flack ... supervising dialogue editor
Eric Gotthelf ... adr mixer
David Grimaldi ... foley editor
Eileen Horta ... dialogue editor
Andrew Lackey ... supervising foley editor
Noel McIntosh ... assistant sound editor
David McRell ... assistant sound editor
Joe Milner ... sound effects editor: guns
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist (as Alyson Moore)
John T. Reitz ... re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Brent Robichaud ... e.p.k audio
John Roesch ... foley artist
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist (as Alicia Irwin)
David Betancourt ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Mark Johnston ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Tim Barraball ... pyrotechnician
Jason Board ... special effects supervisor
Curtis Brisbois ... special effects
Paul Brown ... special effects
Allan Cotter ... special effects
Joel Crimi ... special effects
Trevor Cripps ... special props
Aaron Dinsmore ... special effects technician
Bob Hall ... special effects
Rick Hall ... special effects
Tomas Hartl ... special effects (as Tomas Hartel)
David Allen Hill ... special effects (as David Hill)
Kevin Hughes ... special effects
Frances James ... special effects
Mike Kavanagh ... pyrotechnician
Brenda Klassen ... special effects
Gary Kleinsteuber ... special effects
Richard Kruk ... special effects
Arthur Langevin ... key special effects technician: second unit
Rocco Larizza ... special effects
Brad Larkin ... special effects
Steve Lidstone ... special effects
Drew Longland ... special effects
John MacGillivray ... pyrotechnician
Martin Malivoire ... special effects coordinator
Sam Mujakanovic ... special effects
Derek Munro ... special effects
Marcus Rait ... special effects
Jim Reischl ... special effects
Peter Sissakis ... special effects
Barm Smith ... special effects
Barry Watkins ... special effects
James Weeks ... special effects crew: AB crew
Michael Yerex ... special effects (as Mike Yerex)
Adrian Stansfield ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... visual effects supervisor
Ken Dackermann ... digital compositor
Jonathan Derovan ... visual effects producer
Anthony Doublin ... digital compositor
Brian Freisinger ... digital artist
Jay Grunfeld ... main title animation
Richard Kratt ... digital compositor
Derek Krauss ... visual effects editor
Mike Larrabee ... lead painter
Marco S. Paolini ... digital compositor
Barnaby Robson ... visual effects supervisor
Daniel P. Rosen ... lead compositor
Stan Storc ... president and head of production
Tommy Tran ... digital effects artist
Dennis Cooper ... visual effects coordinator: Manex VFX (uncredited)
Clint Green ... previz supervisor (uncredited)
David Lipton ... visual effects (uncredited)
Andres Martinez ... visual effects (uncredited)
Roger Nall ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Roy T. Anderson ... stunts
Charles Andre ... stunts
Brittney Banks ... stunts
Guy Bews ... stunts
Joseph Billingiere ... stunt double
Matt Birman ... stunts
Ermes Blarasin ... sse driver / stunt car driver
Eric Bryson ... utility stunts
Joe Bucaro III ... stunts
Randy Butcher ... stunts
Ron Carothers ... stunts
Tommy Chang ... stunts
Chris Chin ... stunts
Shelley Cook ... stunt double / stunts
Joe Dodds ... stunts
Wayne Downer ... stunts
Jim Dunn ... stunts
Nicholas Epps ... stunts
Jim Finkbeiner ... stunts
Tig Fong ... stunts
Shak Foroughi ... stunt performer
Rob Fournier ... stunt performer
Errol Gee ... stunts
Jason Glass ... stunts
Alex Green ... stunts
Howard Green ... stunt performer
David Jacox ... stunts
Brian Jagersky ... stunts
Blair Johannes ... stunt double
K. Lee Johnson ... stunt performer
George Josef ... stunts
Shawn Kautz ... stunts
Henry Korhonen ... stunt driver
Dion Lam ... stunt fight choreographer
Chris Lamon ... stunts
Michael Langlois ... stunts
Don Lew ... fight team
Angelica Lisk-Hann ... stunts (as Angelica Lisk)
Steve Lucescu ... stunts
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunt double: DMX aka Earl Simmons
Patrick Mark ... stunts
Cotton Mather ... stunts
Darren McGuire ... stunts
Dwayne McLean ... stunts
Regan Moore ... stunt rigger
Layton Morrison ... stunts
Nick Nolan ... stunts
Joe Okosia ... stunts
Billy Oliver ... stunt performer
Rick Pearce ... stunt performer
Derrek Peels ... stunts (as Derrick Peels)
Fred Perron ... stunts
Robert Racki ... stunts
Bryan Renfro ... stunts
Shawn Robinson ... stunts
R.A. Rondell ... stunt coordinator
Kevin Rushton ... stunts
Paul Rutledge ... stunts
James Ryan ... stunts (as James Michael Ryan) / utility stunts
Greg Schlosser ... stunts
Todd Schroeder ... stunts
John Scott ... stunts
John Stead ... stunt performer
David Stinson ... stunts
Don Stockford ... stunt performer
John Stoneham Jr. ... stunt coordinator / stunts
John Stoneham Sr. ... stunts (as John Stoneham)
Rebecca Stoneham ... stunts
Bryan Thomas ... stunts
Peter Weireter ... stunts
Mike Weis ... stunts (as Michael Weis)
Geoff Williams ... stunt performer
Brent Woolsey ... stunts
Pedro Miguel Arce ... stunt double: sumo (uncredited)
Edward A. Queffelec ... stunt double: Montine (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Johnny Askwith ... camera operator
Kevin A. Barnes ... electrician (as Kevin Barnes)
Krystian Bednarski ... grip
Nicole Blanchard ... second assistant camera
Vincent Borg ... rigging electric (2011)
Brandon Breen ... grip
David Breeze ... gaffer
Julian Chojnacki ... steadicam operator
Gilles Corbeil ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Roger Finlay ... camera operator: "a" camera, second unit
John Gallagher ... electrician
Amanda Goble ... assistant camera
John B. Harper ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John Harper)
Mark W. Hindle ... video playback operator
John Holosko ... director of photography: second unit
Ernie Kestler ... additional camera operator: second unit
Patrick King ... dolly grip
Jason Klein ... grip
Steve Koster ... camera operator: Spacecam
Marek Krawczyk ... co-gaffer / electrician
Marc Lougheed ... second assistant camera
Ryan McMaster ... camera operator
Andrew Medicky ... first assistant additional camera: second unit
Vern Nobles Jr. ... camera operator (as Vern Nobles)
Marcus Paletta ... grip
Gottfried Pflugbeil ... first assistant camera: second unit
Matthew Pill ... key rigging grip
David Reppen ... electrician
Raul Riveros ... second assistant camera: second unit
Chirayouth Jim Saysana ... first assistant camera
Sandi Sissel ... director of photography: second unit (as Sandra Sissel)
Mike Sokoluk ... Crane operator
Greg Whiteside ... 24 frame video operator
Kit Whitmore ... camera operator
Trevor Wiens ... second assistant camera
Nicole Wiwchar ... assistant camera
Rick Youck ... best boy electric: Alberta re-shoot
A. David Burleigh ... video playback assistant (uncredited)
Paul Collins ... grip (uncredited)
Brian Knox McGugan ... video coordinator (uncredited)
Jean-Marc Saldini ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Alyson Lockwood ... casting: extras, Calgary
Sheryl Roberts ... casting assistant
Jane Rogers ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Kevin Brainerd ... assistant costume designer
Cori Burchell ... costume supervisor
Gayle Franklin ... costume set supervisor: second unit
Trelawnie Mead ... costume dyer/breakdown

Location Management

Edit
Fernando DaSilva ... assistant location manager: second unit
Gregory Katz ... assistant location manager
Keith Large ... location manager
Mark McFadden ... assistant location manager
Chris Moulson ... assistant location manager: second unit
Angelique Silberman ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Clifton Anshanslin ... session musician
Tom Brown ... music preparation
Tobias Enhus ... composer: additional music cue
Bruce Fowler ... orchestrator
Brian Friedman ... composer: additional music
Zigmund Gron ... supervising music editor
Barry Hankerson ... music supervisor
Jomo Hankerson ... music supervisor
Jim Hoffman ... music preparation
Malcolm Luker ... scoring mixer
Chris McGeary ... music editor
Fredrik Sarhagen ... score recordist
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Rich Wheeler ... scoring stage crew
Carter Armstrong ... executive in charge of music (uncredited)
Lee Curreri ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Ramin Djawadi ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Tommy Lockett ... music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Susan Marucci ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Mark D. Acheson ... driver: Arizona
Bill Boyd ... picture car mechanic
Lee Bryan ... picture car coordinator
Ben Cekuta ... transportation co-coordinator
Jason C. Gates ... picture vehicle mechanic
Rickey Giallonardo ... picture car assistant
Jerome Wheeler ... driver
Bruce McGregor ... driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Jill Antal ... assistant accountant: second unit
Zack Anton ... assistant: Steven Seagal (as Zackary Morad)
John 'Frenchie' Berger ... armorer
Stephanie Lee Berger ... weapons handler
James Blacker ... production assistant
Ron Blecker ... armorer
Leon Thomas Braun ... production assistant: Calgary
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post
Leslie Cowan ... production coordinator: Alberta
Coral Dambrauskas ... craft service first aid
Binh Dang ... assistant: Mr. Seagal
Marco Di Venanzo ... second location assistant (as Marco 'Ratboy' Di Venanzo)
Larry Eisenman ... assistant: Mr. Cracchiolo
Jim Filippone ... aerial coordinator / aerial coordinator: second unit / helicopter pilot
Rob Fournier ... armourer: second unit
John Gaskin ... production auditor
Pamela Hackwell ... contact lens technician
Tara Howie ... production assistant: second unit
Brandon L. Hull ... production assistant
Dennis Jacobson ... second assistant accountant
Filomena Jolic ... third assistant accountant
Ryan Keaveney ... production assistant
Melina Kevorkian ... assistant: Mr. Silver
Michael Kohne ... key aerial rigger
Steve Kolodziej ... 24 frame computer playback operator
Michael Kruk ... production assistant
Phillip K. Liesemer ... production assistant
Michael Longfield ... surveillance coordinator
John Malakoff ... director of production travel
Catherine McGovern ... production secretary: Alberta second unit
Andrea Mullan ... assistant production coordinator
Sandra Murillo ... assistant: Mr. Bartkowiak (as Sandra Kilgour)
Chris Nordstrom ... Grip: dailies
Erik Olsen ... production executive
Mary Petryshyn ... production coordinator: second unit
Karen Pidgurski ... unit publicist
Alicia Pleasence ... assistant production coordinator
Stephen Quadros ... fight technical advisor
Christina Quast ... production assistant
Rodney Saulsberry ... adr/voice talent
Dave Ian Smith ... fire safety officer
Nan Sovey ... Location Assistant
Andy Storey ... ground supporter
Chris Storey ... production assistant
Alan Sutton ... fire safety
Jean-Luc Tardif ... Helie Film Support Services
Dave Tommasini ... chief pilot
Michelle Tuella ... assistant: Mr. Silver
Bryan Ulrich ... assistant: Mr. Silver
Nick Veziris ... gun wrangler
Peter Weireter ... technical advisor
Denise Blasor ... adr (uncredited)
Scott Clevely ... daily production assistant (uncredited)
Ken Goldstein ... senior auditor (uncredited)
Dan Gosse ... security officer (uncredited)
Rena Hanover ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Jen Stivala ... assistant accountant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Chris Lamon ... in memory of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Orin Boyd (Seagal) is a Detroit cop who doesn't follow rules. After he saved the Vice President by violating every order he received he is transferred to one of the worst precincts in the city. There he quickly encounters some corrupt cops selling heroin to drug dealers. The problem is, it's very difficult to tell who is the bad guy and who you can trust. Written by Boris Shafir

Plot Keywords
Taglines What Can Two Men Do Against A Gang Of Crooked Cops? Whatever It Takes. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Blessures fatales (Canada, French title)
  • Hors limites (France)
  • Exit Wounds - Die Copjäger (Germany)
  • Herida abierta (Spain)
  • Живе ране (Serbia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $33,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $18,485,586, 18 Mar 2001
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $79,958,599

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Eva Mendes (who called this a "terrible movie") said her dialogue in this film was entirely re-dubbed by another actress. Mendes says she learned of this when she attended the premier with her family and realized "...Something was wrong. Something was just off." She says the producer later explained to her that her voice was replaced because she "didn't sound intelligent enough." Mendes told Jon Stewart on The Daily Show (1996), "A Steven Seagal film, and I didn't sound intelligent enough?!" See more »
Goofs During the shootout on the bridge, Orin Boyd knocks out an enemy and takes from him a submachine gun. Though each following shot shows Boyd wielding a .45 semiautomatic pistol instead of the weapon he just took, the gun still fires in automatic mode, which is impossible for that kind of weapon. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Making 'Exit Wounds' (2001). See more »
Soundtracks Feelin' The Hate See more »
Crazy Credits When the end credits start rolling, T.K. is a guest on Henry Wayne's TV talk show. They talk about T.K.'s operation. T.K. greets his parents. Then they talk about things that turn them on. See more »
Quotes [Orin is leaving the Anger Management class and sees some punks trying to pick the lock on his truck]
Orin Boyd: What am I, a shit magnet?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed