DMX (1970–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 690 this week
DMX was born on December 18, 1970 in Mount Vernon, New York, USA as Earl Simmons. He was an actor and composer, known for Exit Wounds (2001), Cradle 2 the Grave (2003) and Romeo Must Die (2000). He was married to Tashera Simmons. He died on April 9, 2021 in White Plains, New York. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Belly
Mon, Dec 06 4:14 AM PST on STZENB (604)
Romeo Must Die
Wed, Dec 08 4:30 PM PST on VH1 (050)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 27 Jan 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Oct 2018
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 Nov 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of DMX's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Exit Wounds Latrell Walker
(2001)
Cradle 2 the Grave Anthony Fait
(2003)
(2000)
Belly Tommy 'Buns' Bundy
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
  Doggmen (filming)
Cowboy
 2020 Chronicle of a Serial Killer
Detective White
 2019 Beyond the Law
Detective Ray Munce
 2019 Bhad Bhabie Feat. Kodak Black: Bestie (Music Video)
DMX
 2018 Pimp
Midnight John
 2018/I The After Party
DMX
 2015 Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series)
DMX
- We Done Son (2015) ... DMX
 2014 Top Five
DMX
 2011 DMX: Last Hope (Music Video)
 2009 The Bleeding
Tagg
 2008 Lords of the Street
Thorn
 2008 Last Hour
Black Jack
 2008 Death Toll
The Dog
 2007 Father of Lies (Video)
Paul
 2006 DMX: Lord Give Me a Sign (Music Video)
 2006 DMX Feat. Swizz Beatz: We in Here (Music Video)
 2004 Never Die Alone
King David
 2003 DMX: Where the Hood At? (Music Video)
 2003 DMX: X Gon' Give It to Ya (Music Video)
DMX
 2003 Third Watch (TV Series)
Kandid Jones
- In Lieu of Johnson (2003) ... Kandid Jones
 2003 Eve (TV Series)
Xenon
- She Snoops to Conquer (2003) ... Xenon
 2003 Def Jam Vendetta (Video Game)
DMX (voice)
 2003 Cradle 2 the Grave
Anthony Fait
 2002 Aaliyah: Miss You (Music Video)
DMX
 2002 DMX Feat. Faith Evans: I Miss You (Music Video)
 2001 DMX: We Right Here (Music Video)
 2001 DMX: Who We Be (Music Video)
DMX
 2001 DMX: No Sunshine (Music Video)
DMX
 2001 Exit Wounds
Latrell Walker
 2000 DMX: Party Up, Up in Here (Music Video)
DMX
 2000 Funkmaster Flex Feat. DMX: Do You (Music Video)
 2000 Romeo Must Die
Silk
 1999 DMX: What's My Name? (Music Video)
 1999 DMX Feat. Drag-On: No Love 4 Me (Music Video)
 1998 DMX: Ruff Ryders' Anthem (Music Video)
DMX
 1998 DMX: Slippin' (Music Video)
DMX
 1998 DMX: Stop Being Greedy (Music Video)
 1998 Belly
Tommy 'Buns' Bundy
 1998 South Park (TV Series)
DMX
- Chef Aid (1998) ... DMX (voice)
 1998 Onyx Feat. DMX: Shut 'Em Down (Music Video)
DMX
 1995 Eyes on Hip Hop (Video)
Rapper
 1994 DMX: Up to No Good (Music Video)
Show Show Composer (25 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (84 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Grand Champ". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 10 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earl 'DMX' Simmons | Earl Simmons

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Tashera Simmons  (divorced)  (4 children)

Children:

Xavier Simmons | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the controversy over what many had criticized as "excessive violence" in his film Belly (2011)] . . . there's a difference between violence and senseless violence . . . this is not a movie about a serial killer just going around killing for no reason . . . for every reason that someone's murdered in there, for every act of violence there's a reason behind it . . . and you can see why, "Okay, ... See more »

Trivia:

Filming "The Bleeding" in Wilmington, North Carolina See more »

Trademark:

Wearing a silver dog collar See more »

Nickname:

X See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed