Poster

Albino Alligator ()


Reference View | Change View


While escaping from a foiled robbery attempt, three thieves find themselves surrounded by police at a New Orleans bar--only they're not the people the police are searching for.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dova
...
Janet Boudreaux
...
Milo
...
Law
...
Guy Foucard
...
Jack
...
Danny Boudreaux
...
Agent Marv Rose
...
Jenny Ferguson
...
Dino
...
A.T.F. Agent G.D. Browning
...
Agent #1
...
Agent #2
...
Agent #3
Tulsy Ball ...
A.T.F. Agent
Travis Appel ...
Another Agent
Brad Koepenick ...
Browning's Assistant
Jock Worthen ...
Medic
Willie C. Carpenter ...
Reporter
Alexander Smith ...
Reporter
Michael Unger ...
Reporter
Toni Montgomery ...
Female Officer
...
Jenny's Cameraman (as Jeff Hoffman)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Aura Figueiredo ...
Camera News Lady (uncredited)
Anthony Moore ...
ATF Agent (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Kevin Spacey

Written by

Edit
Christian Forte ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Barbara A. Hall ... line producer (as Barbara Hall)
Bradley Jenkel ... producer (as Brad Jenkel)
Brad Krevoy ... producer
Steven Stabler ... producer (as Steve Stabler)

Music by

Edit
Michael Brook

Cinematography by

Edit
Mark Plummer

Film Editing by

Edit
Jay Cassidy

Editorial Department

Edit
Lane Baker ... assistant editor
Peggy Davis ... first assistant editor
David Hamme ... assistant colorist
Mike Healy ... assistant editor (as Michael Healy)
Dan Muscarella ... color timer
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter

Casting By

Edit
David Rubin

Production Design by

Edit
Nelson Coates

Art Direction by

Edit
Burton Rencher

Costume Design by

Edit
Isis Mussenden

Makeup Department

Edit
Felicity Bowring ... co-makeup key artist
Kim Greene ... makeup department head (as Kimberly Greene)
Cheryl Markowitz ... hair assistant / makeup assistant
Mel McKinney ... key hair stylist
Pamela Roth ... makeup assistant (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
P. Todd Coe ... post-production supervisor
Barbara A. Hall ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Andrew M. Flinn ... second assistant director: additional photography
Susan J. Hellmann ... second assistant director (as Susan Hellmann)
Jack S. Krevoy ... second second assistant director (as Jack Krevoy)
Scott Robertson ... second second assistant director (as Scott Andrew Robertson)
Matthew H. Rowland ... first assistant director: additional photography
John Rusk ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Brian Bird ... art department coordinator
Carlos Chacon ... carpenter
Thomas Conger ... set dresser
Luis Cuevas ... carpenter
Michael T. Daigle ... charge scenic
Peter Scott Delano ... carpenter
Nicholas Dorr ... stand-by carpenter/scenics
Daniel DuPont ... leadperson (as Daniel P. Dupont)
Stacy Flora ... carpenter
Anna Gadsby ... leadperson
Matt Gilmore ... art department assistant
Allison Gobbell ... scenic painter (as Allison Gobbell)
Michael E. Goldman ... draftsman
James Harper ... set dresser
Julian Inglis ... carpenter
Thomas D. Krausz ... lead man / set dresser
Leslie Lawson ... gang boss / scenic painter
Garry McEvoy ... scenic painter
Christy McGeachy ... set dresser (as Christie Herndon-McGeachy)
Jon P. Mooers ... stand-by carpenter/scenics (as Jon Moores)
Byron Perez ... carpenter
Francisco Pérez ... carpenter (as Francisco Perez)
Jacques Rey ... storyboard artist
Frank Rosen ... assistant property master
Robert Silvey ... art department assistant
Adrian St. Clair ... scenic painter
Linda Lee Sutton ... set decorator: additional photography (as Linda Sutton)
Michael Vaccaro ... construction coordinator (as Michael A. Vaccaro)
Dorian Vernacchio ... scenery
Richard K. Wright ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor (as Chris 'The Cat' Assells)
Karen Baker Landers ... co-supervising sound editor (as Karen M. Baker)
Bob Bowman ... sound assistant
Spartan Castiglioni ... stage recordist
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... consultant: Dolby
Ann Fisher ... dialogue editor
Don Givens ... foley recordist
Eric J. Goldstein ... boom operator (as Eric Goldstein)
Jessica Goodwin ... assistant sound editor
Tim Groseclose ... sound assistant
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor (as Per Halberg)
Dan Hegeman ... dialogue editor
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Philip A. Hess ... foley editor (as Phil Hess)
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley supervisor (as Craig Jaeger)
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Diane Linn ... adr recordist
Jennifer L. Mann ... additional sound (as Jennifer Mann)
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor / sound assistant
Matt Patterson ... stage recordist
Brian Pierson ... additional sound
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Lauren Stephens ... dialogue editor (as Lauren Stephans) / sound editor
Roger V. Stevenson ... boom operator
Peter Michael Sullivan ... sound designer
Mark Weingarten ... sound editor / sound mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Diane Carlucci ... special effects administrator
John C. Carlucci ... special effects coordinator
Lou Carlucci ... special effects supervisor
Jay Neyens ... special effects technician
Ken Tarallo ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lloyd Lee Barnett ... digital artist
Clayton R. Marsh ... optical lineup (as Clay Marsh)
Mindy Minkow ... optical camera operator
Marc Scott ... digital compositor
David Sewell ... visual effects artist
Dan Valliere ... optical color timer

Stunts

Edit
Daniel W. Barringer ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Daniel Barringer)
Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
Scott Alan Cook ... stunts
Matt Gulbranson ... stunt driver
Eddie Matthews ... stunt double: matt dillon
J.P. Romano ... stunts
Jim Stephan ... stunts
Jim Wilkey ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Tim Angelo ... grip
Tim Bourque ... electrician
Helen Cho Anthos ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography (as Helen Chough)
Chris Conway ... gaffer
Rick Davis ... key grip
Jerry Day ... key grip: additional photography
Mark DeGeorge ... best boy grip / dolly grip
David M. Goldstein ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography (as David Goldstein)
Richard R. Harrison ... grip (as Richard Harrison)
Bernd Heinl ... director of photography: additional photography (as Barnd Heinel)
Dan Kneece ... steadicam operator
Martin J. Layton ... second camera operator (as Marty Layton)
Lisa Lengyel ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Ron Levin ... electrician
Michael Levine ... camera operator: "b" camera, additional photography
Gideon Markham ... electrician (as Gideon Wapstrom)
John T. Martin ... dolly grip
John McCormack ... grip (as John P. McCormack)
Lincoln Morrison ... first assistant camera: second camera
Ngoli Vukani Nyirenda ... electrician (as Ngoli V. Nyirenda)
Emmett O'Lunney ... second assistant camera: second camera
Steve Reissner ... second assistant camera
Jim Sheldon ... still photographer
Lynn Smith ... first assistant camera: additional photography (as Lyn Smith)
Mark Sondag ... electrician
Kara Stephens ... camera loader
Lon Thompson ... gaffer: additional photography
Eric Trageser ... first assistant camera
Michael Walden ... video playback operator (as Michael Walden 'Vegas')
Jason Patrick Wotherspoon ... grip (as Jason P. Wotherspoon)
James C. Young ... best boy electric

Casting Department

Edit
Mike Johnson ... extras casting
Bill Kaufman ... casting assistant
Ronna Kress ... casting associate
Rob McGuire ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Karla Stevens Flanigan ... costume supervisor (as Karla Stevens)
Raina Perlmutter ... wardrobe assistant
Lori Jean Sacks ... key costumer / set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Garrett Grant ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Marcus Barone ... executive in charge of music
Michael Brook ... music arranger / musician
Bill Jackson ... music scoring mixer
Amanda Scheer-Demme ... music supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Michael Belpedio ... driver (as Mike Belpedio)
Collin Butrum ... transportation
Michael Keys ... driver
P. Gerald Knight ... transportation coordinator
Jim Martell ... driver
Michael Matthews ... driver
Steve Shoemaker ... driver
Dotti Thompson ... transportation captain
David Walden Sr. ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Jodie Adair ... accountant: MPCA
Wenden K. Baldwin ... graphic artist: titles
Nicole Barnette ... production assistant
Ned Benson ... production intern
Grant Blakesley ... set medic
Richard Branca ... director of sound facility
James Carrick ... set medic
Tom Carroll ... production assistant
Steve Crystal ... assistant: Mr. Jenkel
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Loren Elkins ... assistant: Ms. Dunaway
Toby Forlenza ... script supervisor
Jorge A. Gallego ... distribution assistant: MPCA
Matthew Hayutin ... assistant: Mr. Krevoy (as Matt Hayutin)
Sharon Hubbs ... production accountant (as Sharon Denese Hubbs)
Nancy Johnston-Walker ... assistant: Mr. Krevoy
Joanna L. Rees Jones ... distribution liaison: MPCA (as Joanna L. Rees-Jones)
David Mastron ... post-production accountant
Lisa McSweeney ... assistant to cast
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
P. Kevin Morris ... legal services
Jonathan Paine ... accountant: MPCA
Danielle Parsons ... assistant: Mr. Stabler
Rodney Payne ... banking services
Jade Ramsey ... production assistant
Jonathan A. Rogal ... production assistant
Jamie Ruddy ... production intern
Hal Sadoff ... banking services
Garret Savage ... production assistant
Barbara Schwartz ... assistant coordinator
Dean Shapiro ... distribution liaison: MPCA
Amaryvis Sierra ... distribution assistant: MPCA
Robert Silvey ... production assistant
Shari Sontag ... assistant accountant
Michael Unger ... assistant: Mr. Sinise
Brad Veach ... set medic
Guy Viau ... 'guy' tuning
Randy Walker ... police technical advisor
Danny Watts ... production assistant
Amy Jo Weinstein ... assistant: Mr. Dillon
Mike Welch ... assistant: Mr. Spacey
Tim Werle ... paramedic coordinator
C. Devin Whatley ... production coordinator
Holly Williamson ... assistant: Mr. Jenkel
John H. Wu ... assistant: Mr. Krevoy
Michael Haddad ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Bob Adams ... musical special thanks
Veronica Albano ... musical special thanks
Chris Andrews ... the director wishes to thank
Henri Behar ... the director wishes to thank
Patrick Binet ... the producers wish to thank
Richard Branca ... special thanks
Jay Cassidy ... the director wishes to thank
Richard Chadwick ... musical special thanks
Steve Cohen ... the producers wish to thank: Occidental Studios
Peggy Davis ... the director wishes to thank
Benicio Del Toro ... the director wishes to thank
Di Di ... the director wishes to thank
Brian Gersh ... the director wishes to thank
Elaine Goldsmith ... the director wishes to thank
Barbara Hall ... the director wishes to thank
Chappy Hardy ... the director wishes to thank
Joanne Horowitz ... the director wishes to thank
Dr. J. ... the director wishes to thank
Geyer Kosinski ... the director wishes to thank
Lason Lewis ... musical special thanks
Catharina Masters-Plen ... musical special thanks
Hafez Modirzadel ... musical special thanks
Annie Ohayon ... the director wishes to thank (as Annie O'Hayon)
Ross Partridge ... the director wishes to thank
Veronica Plen ... musical special thanks
Vic Ramos ... the director wishes to thank
Lorna Ross ... musical special thanks
David Rubin ... the director wishes to thank
Joel Schumacher ... the director wishes to thank
Anton Schwartz ... musical special thanks
Bob Weinstein ... the producers wish to thank
Harvey Weinstein ... the producers wish to thank
Mike Welch ... the director wishes to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Three petty thieves who the police believe to be major criminals are chased into a basement bar where they take five hostages including all the bar employees. The rest of the movie deals with the cops lurking outside the bar while the trio try to get hold of the situation inside. Written by Danny Paikov

Plot Keywords
Taglines Deliberate sacrifice for deliberate gain. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Albínó aligátor (Hungary)
  • Альбино Аллигатор (Russia)
  • Albiino alligaattori (Finland)
  • Insoliti criminali (Italy)
  • Ciladas da Sorte (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $5,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $188,050, 24 Jan 1997

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Kevin Spacey consulted with legendary director Sidney Lumet on how best to make the film. See more »
Goofs Because of the city's proximity to sea level, it is difficult, if not impossible to have underground (basement) dwellings in New Orleans. See more »
Movie Connections References 'G' Men (1935). See more »
Soundtracks Ill Wind (You're Blowin' Me No Good) See more »
Quotes Dova: Okay, plan. I'm listening...
Guy Foucard: Tell them you will let go of the hostages one-by-one. Then, instead of releasing us, release yourself.
Milo: [slow realization] Yeah. We, uh, pretend *we're* the hostages.
Guy Foucard: And then... tie us up. And, uh... be gone before they come in.
Dova: What do you think?
Law: Hey, I'm a sociopath, you know what I think.
[props up his rifle]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed