Jay Cassidy (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,118 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
Jay Cassidy is known for American Hustle (2013), A Star Is Born (2018) and Silver Linings Playbook (2012). See full bio »

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 155 people
created 29 Mar 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Aug 2018
 
a list of 7 people
created 14 Apr 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Cassidy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2013)
(2018)
Fury Editor
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (57 credits)
 2022 Amsterdam (edited by)
 2020 Joe Biden Biography (Biden Convention Film) (Documentary short)
 2020 Birds of Prey (edited by)
 2018 A Star Is Born (edited by)
 2016 The Night Of (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- The Beach (2016)
 2016 The Last Face
 2015/I Joy (edited by)
 2014 Fury
 2014 Foxcatcher
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook (edited by)
 2011 From the Sky Down (Documentary)
 2011 Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (Documentary) (edited by)
 2010/II Conviction
 2010 Waiting for Superman (Documentary)
 2009/I Brothers
 2008 A Mother's Promise: Barack Obama Bio Film (Documentary short)
 2007 Into the Wild
 2006 3 lbs. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lost for Words (2006)
 2006 First Snow
 2006 An Inconvenient Truth (Documentary)
 2005 Wanted (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2005)
 2003 Thoughtcrimes (TV Movie)
 2002 Tuck Everlasting (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 2002 September 11 (segment "USA")
 2001 The First Year (TV Movie documentary) (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 2001/I The Pledge
 2000/I Gossip
 1998 Urban Legend
 1997 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (TV Movie)
 1994 Brainscan
 1991 Norman and the Killer (Short)
 1988 Fright Night Part 2 (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 1988 Aloha Summer (edited by)
 1986 The Making of Liberty (Documentary)
 1984 Roadhouse 66 (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 1983 High Schools (Documentary)
 1983 Love Is Forever (TV Movie) (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 1982 Waltz Across Texas (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 1981 The End of August (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 1979 John F. Kennedy: 1917-1963 (Documentary short)
 1979 HR 6161: An Act of Congress (Documentary)
 1978 Almost Crying (as Jay Lash Cassidy)
 1973 Jerusalem Lives (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jay Casidy | Jay Lash Cassidy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Frequently edits the movies directed by 'Sean Penn'.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed