Poster

Glory ()


Reference View | Change View


Robert Gould Shaw leads the U.S. Civil War's first all-black volunteer company, fighting prejudices from both his own Union Army, and the Confederates.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 3 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 18 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Col. Robert Gould Shaw
...
Pvt. Trip
...
Maj. Cabot Forbes
...
Sgt. Maj. John Rawlins
Jihmi Kennedy ...
Pvt. Jupiter Sharts
...
Cpl. Thomas Searles
...
Sgt. Maj. Mulcahy
...
Capt. Charles Fessenden Morse (as Donovan Leitch)
...
Henry Sturgis Russell (as John David Cullum)
...
Gov. John Albion Andrew
...
Gen. Charles Garrison Harker
...
Col. James M. Montgomery (as Cliff DeYoung)
...
Edward L. Pierce
...
Mute Drummer Boy
...
Gen. George Crockett Strong
...
Quartermaster
...
'A' Company Officer
Michael Smith Guess ...
'A' Company Soldier
...
'A' Company Soldier
...
Francis George Shaw
Pete Munro ...
Surgeon
Benji Wilhoite ...
Young Soldier
...
Hospital Steward
Mark A. Levy ...
Bigoted Soldier
Randell Haynes ...
Paymaster
...
Tall Contraband
Keith Noble ...
Short Contraband
Dan Biggers ...
Minister
...
Dr. William B. Rogers
Raymond Godshall Jr. ...
Dr. Charles G. Thorpe
...
Contraband Soldier
Joan Riordan ...
White Woman
Saundra Dunson-Franks ...
Black Woman (as Saundra Franks)
Mark A. Jones ...
54th Soldier
Peter Grandfield ...
10th Connecticut Soldier
...
10th Connecticut Soldier
Paul Desmond ...
10th Connecticut Soldier
Tom Barrington ...
10th Connecticut Soldier
Michael Fowler ...
10th Connecticut Soldier
Richard Wright ...
10th Connecticut Soldier
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Alex ...
Re-Enactor Core Group and Company A (uncredited)
...
Sarah Blake Sturgis Shaw (uncredited)
Frank Blair ...
Darian Farmer (uncredited)
Carla Brothers ...
Charlotte Forten (uncredited)
...
Confederate Officer (uncredited)
...
Home dweller (uncredited)
Rachel Lea Grundfast ...
Ellen Shaw (uncredited)
...
Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Kevin Jarre ...
10th Connecticut Soldier (uncredited)
Jay Lance ...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
...
Union Officer (uncredited)
William Mathis ...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
Matthew Murdzak ...
Captain (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Union Officer (uncredited)
Shane Pinson ...
Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Alejandro de Quesada ...
Confederate / Union Soldier (uncredited)
Roger Ragland ...
Cavalry Officer (uncredited)
Ted Rupel ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Frederick Douglass (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Rodger Williamson ...
Union Cavalryman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Edward Zwick

Written by

Edit
Kevin Jarre ... (screenplay)
 
Lincoln Kirstein ... (book "Lay This Laurel")
 
Peter Burchard ... (book "One Gallant Rush")
 
Robert Gould Shaw ... (letters)

Produced by

Edit
Pieter Jan Brugge ... co-producer
Sarah Caplan ... associate producer
Freddie Fields ... producer
P.K. Fields ... associate producer (as P.K. Fields Zimmerman)
Ray Herbeck Jr. ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
James Horner

Cinematography by

Edit
Freddie Francis ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Steven Rosenblum

Editorial Department

Edit
Battle Davis ... additional editor (as T. Battle Davis)
Tracey Featherston ... assistant editor
Robert Frazen ... assistant editor
Martha Huntley ... assistant editor
Bob Noland ... color timer
Brent White ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Mary Colquhoun

Production Design by

Edit
Norman Garwood

Art Direction by

Edit
Keith Pain ... supervising art director
Dan Webster

Set Decoration by

Edit
Garrett Lewis

Costume Design by

Edit
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Makeup Department

Edit
Everett Burrell ... makeup effects crew: Kevin Yagher Productions
Elle Elliott ... key hair stylist (as Elle Elliot)
Carl Fullerton ... makeup department supervisor
Julian Ledger ... makeup effects crew: Kevin Yagher Productions
Linda Peterson ... hair stylist
Ron Pipes ... makeup effects crew: Kevin Yagher Productions (as Ron Pipes II)
Francisco X. Pérez ... key makeup artist (as Frank Carrisosa)
Sean Rodgers ... makeup effects crew: Kevin Yagher Productions
Mike Trcic ... makeup effects crew: Kevin Yagher Productions (as Michael Trcic)
Chris Yagher ... makeup effects crew: Kevin Yagher Productions (as Mark C. Yagher)
Kevin Yagher ... makeup effects creator
Vera Yurtchuk ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Pieter Jan Brugge ... unit production manager
Carol Dantuono ... post-production supervisor (as Carol Dantuono Blake)
Tom Luse ... assistant unit production manager
Ted Zachary ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Vebe Borge ... second assistant director: second unit
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. ... second assistant director: second unit (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.)
Karen Estelle Collins ... additional second assistant director (as Karen E. Collins)
Skip Cosper ... first assistant director
Louis D'Esposito ... first assistant director: second unit
Douglas Dean III ... second assistant director (as Douglas F. Dean III)
Dan Lerner ... second unit director
Douglas S. Ornstein ... second assistant director: second unit (as Doug Ornstein)
Robert Rothbard ... second assistant director
Richard 'Dub' Wright ... additional second assistant director (as Richard Wayde Wright)

Art Department

Edit
Guy Barnes ... property master
Tony Belmonte ... drapery
Kelly Farrah ... assistant property master
Bobby Joe Garren ... greens foreman (as Bobby Garren)
Doug C. Lewis ... assistant property master (as Douglas C. Lewis)
Mike Margaros ... labor foreman
Ben Massi ... paint foreman (as Benny P. Massi)
Bernard Alan McPherson ... construction foreman (as Bernie McPherson)
Alan Munro ... production illustrator
Andrew Precht ... assistant art director
John Root ... sign painter
Marvin Salsberg ... construction coordinator
Jeff Spellerberg ... assistant property master
Mark Woods ... leadman
Dave Barnes ... art production assistant (uncredited)
Ken Counts ... set constructor (uncredited)
Robert Engle ... set dresser (uncredited)
Patrick Fuhrman ... set dresser (uncredited)
K. Drew Fuller ... carpenter (uncredited)
Paul Vincent Fusco ... props (uncredited)
Jody Gaber ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Scott Garrett ... set dresser (uncredited)
Margaret Hungerford ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Amy McGary ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Bill Abbott ... digital sound effects recordist / sound mixer: second unit
Albert Aquino ... boom operator
Robert Batha ... assistant sound editor
Bob Beher ... assistant sound editor (as Robert Behr)
Lon Bender ... re-recording mixer (as Lon E. Bender) / sound designer (as Lon E. Bender)
Weldon Brown ... adr mixer
James Cavarretta ... dubbing recordist (as Jim Cavarretta)
Laurel Doran ... foley artist
Dean Drabin ... foley mixer
Sukey Fontelieu ... foley supervisor
George Fredrick ... sound editor
Scott Martin Gershin ... sound editor
Avram D. Gold ... sound editor (as Avram Gold)
Kevin Hearst ... sound editor
Devon Heffley Curry ... adr editor (as Devon Heffley-Curry)
Chris Hogan ... digital sound editor: weapons
Alan Holly ... foley mixer
Jack Keller ... dubbing recordist
Chet Leonard ... cableman
Steve Mann ... sound editor
Joseph A. Mayer ... adr supervisor (as Joe Mayer)
Lisa Miller ... assistant sound editor
Donald O. Mitchell ... re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist (as J. Dan O'Connell)
Kelly Oxford ... assistant sound editor (as Kelley Oxford)
Dan M. Rich ... sound editor (as Dan Rich)
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer (as Gregg C. Rudloff)
Frank Smathers ... sound editor
David Spence ... sound editor
Wylie Stateman ... digital sound effects recordist
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist
Elliot Tyson ... re-recording mixer
Kim Waugh ... digital sound effects recordist
Russell Williams II ... production sound mixer (as Russell Williams)
Marshall Winn ... sound editor (as Marshall Wynn)
David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Phil Hadaway ... sound recording engineer (uncredited)
Mark Lanza ... sound editor (uncredited)
John Motyer ... voiceover recordist (uncredited)
David Young ... digital sound technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Phil Cory ... special effects coordinator
Hans Metz ... special effects supervisor (as Han's Metz)
David Simmons ... special effects supervisor (as Dave Simmons)
Ray Svedin ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Syd Dutton ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts Inc.
Bill Taylor ... special visual effects: Illusion Arts Inc.

Stunts

Edit
John Ashby ... stunt player
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunt player (as Bruce Barbour)
Alonzo Brown Jr. ... stunt player
Alex Brown ... stunt player
Tony Brubaker ... stunt player
Harold Burns ... stunt player
Hank Calia ... stunt player
Eric Chambers ... stunt player
Carl Ciarfalio ... stunt player
Danny Costa ... stunt player
Scott Dale ... stunt player
Gregg Dandridge ... stunt player (as Greg Dandridge)
Vince Deadrick Sr. ... stunt player
Nick Dimitri ... stunt player
Greg Wayne Elam ... stunt player (as Greg Elam)
Ousaun Elam ... stunt player
George Fisher ... stunt player
Ralph Garrett ... stunt player
Jerry Gatlin ... stunt player
Dale Gibson ... stunt player
Dick Hancock ... stunt player
Clifford Happy ... stunt player
Bill Hart ... stunt player
Orwin C. Harvey ... stunt player (as Orwin Harvey)
Eddie Hice ... stunt player
Johnny Hock ... stunt player (as John Hock Conrad)
Terry Jackson ... stunt player
Terry James ... stunt player
Jeff Jensen ... stunt player
Mike Johnson ... stunt player
Harold Jones ... stunt player
Melvin Jones ... stunt player
Steve Kelso ... stunt player
Wayne King ... stunt player
Paul M. Lane ... stunt player
Lane Leavitt ... stunt player
Al Lee ... stunt player
Irving E. Lewis ... stunt player (as Irving Lewis)
Danny Mabry ... stunt player
Eric Mansker ... stunt player
Anderson Martin ... stunt player
Rusty McClennon ... stunt player
Bufort McClerkins ... stunt player
Dwayne McGee ... stunt player
Bill McIntosh ... stunt player
Jimmy Medearis ... stunt player
Bob Minor ... stunt coordinator
Rita Minor ... stunt player
Bennie Moore ... stunt player
Perry Nichols ... stunt player
Conrad E. Palmisano ... stunt player (as E. Palmisano)
Manny Perry ... stunt player (as Manuel Perry)
Jeff Ramsey ... stunt player
Mario Roberts ... stunt player
Ben Scott ... stunt player
John-Clay Scott ... stunt player
Mel Scott ... stunt player
John Sherrod ... stunt player
Al Simon ... stunt player
Lincoln Simonds ... stunt player
Jeff Smolek ... stunt player
Neil Summers ... stunt player
R.L. Tolbert ... stunt player
Tierre Turner ... stunt player
William Upton ... stunt player
Rock A. Walker ... stunt player (as Rock Walker)
Marvin Walters ... stunt player
Richard Washington ... stunt player
Brian J. Williams ... stunt player
Gerard G. Williams ... stunt player (as Gerard Williams)
James Winburn ... stunt player (as Jim Winburn)
Gene Witham ... stunt player
Ray Woodfork ... stunt player
Kevin Beard ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Giardina ... stunts (uncredited)
Randy Tharpe ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ralph Brandofino ... assistant camera: "b" camera
Allan Bullard ... grip: second unit (as Alan Bullard)
Keith Bunting ... grip
Andrew Casey ... second assistant camera: second unit
Don Cerrone ... key grip
Marie Cosindas ... special photographer
Stephen Crawford ... best boy electric (as Steve Crawford)
Vito DePalma ... second assistant camera
James P. Dolan ... gaffer: second unit (as J.P. Dolan)
Fred H. Dresch ... electrician (as Fred Dresch)
Bobby Earnhardt ... electrician (as Robert Earnhardt)
Michael Fedack ... dolly grip
Larry Huston ... first assistant camera: second unit
Carl Johnson ... electrician
Stan Keitt ... second assistant camera: second unit
Steven Mann ... first assistant camera (as Steven 'Manny' Mann)
Steve Mathis ... gaffer (as Steven Mathis)
Jeff Moore ... camera operator: "b" camera
Merrick Morton ... still photographer
Vinnie Nappo ... best boy electric: second unit (as Vincent Nappo)
Nick Nelson ... electrician
Wade O'Connor ... grip
Briggs Palmer ... first assistant camera: second unit
Douglas Pellegrino ... assistant camera: "b" camera (as Doug Pellegrino)
Charles Quinlivan ... best boy grip
C. Alan Rawlins ... grip
Riko Schatke ... grip (as Riko R. Schatke)
George Skelly ... key grip: second unit
C. Ashley Sudge ... grip: second unit (as Ashley Sudge)
David Wagreich ... director of photography: second unit
Joe D'Alessandro ... assistant camera (uncredited)
John R. Kaplan ... grip: Boston unit (uncredited)
David Larue ... grip (uncredited)
Brett Laumann ... electrician (uncredited)
Larry McConkey ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Scott Webb ... electrician (uncredited)
William M. Weberg ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Billy Dowd ... extras casting coordinator
Shay Griffin ... casting: Atlanta
Avy Kaufman ... casting assistant (as Avy Kausman)
Donna Larson ... casting assistant
Cynthia Stillwell ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Frank Perry Rose ... costume supervisor (as Frank Rose)
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... key costumer: men (as Paul Simmons)
Betty Jean Slater ... key costumer: women
Michael T. Boyd ... costumer (uncredited)
Layne Brightwell ... costumer (uncredited)
L. Robert Stanfield ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Sheila Allen ... assistant location manager
John B. Griffin ... location manager
Ned R. Shapiro ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
The Boys Choir of Harlem ... choir
Jim Henrikson ... music editor
Jerry Kadovitz ... assistant music editor
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Walter J. Turnbull ... founder/conductor: The Boys Choir of Harlem (as Dr. Walter J. Turnbull)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe and English horn (uncredited) / musician: solo English horn (uncredited)
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
John Orlebeck ... transportation captain
Bryce Guy Williams ... transportation coordinator (as Bryce Williams)
Albert B. Cooper IV ... transportation (uncredited)
Roy A. Grace ... driver (uncredited) / unit driver (uncredited)
L. Robert Stanfield ... driver: cast (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
B.H. Barry ... battle consultant
Stan Bielowicz ... first aid
Kathie Broyles ... title designer
Sidney Gecker ... script supervisor: second unit (as Sid Gecker)
Karen Gordon ... production accountant
Peter Grandfield ... production assistant
Patti Hawn ... publicist
Jeannie Jeha ... production coordinator
Patrice A. Kiley ... production secretary: Georgia
Kelly K. Learman ... assistant: Mr. Fields
Maurice Lospinoso ... craft service
Jimmy Medearis ... boss wrangler
Pat Newcomb ... public relations
Doris Newman-Layne ... production coordinator (as Doris Newman Layne)
Jeffrey A. Okun ... title designer (as Jeff Okun)
Connie Papineau ... script supervisor
Pattee Roedig ... assistant production accountant
Paul Rousakis ... production assistant
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator
Gwen Taylor-Stacy ... assistant production accountant
Paul Warner ... assistant: Mr. Zwick (as Paul W. Warner)
J. Walt Waters ... production assistant
Sheila Cochran ... patron (uncredited)
Lynn K. D'Angona ... production assistant (uncredited)
Louise Del Araujo ... production assistant (uncredited)
Boyce R. Doyle ... special consultant: end credits (uncredited)
Billy L. 'Butch' Frank ... historical consultant (uncredited)
John Guss ... historical technical assistant (uncredited) / stand-in: Cary Elwes (uncredited)
Mary Cay Hollander ... pre-production coordinator (uncredited)
Dane Pizzuti Krogman ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Roger Ragland ... armorer: cannons (uncredited)
Andy Redmond ... historical technical assistant (uncredited)
Rodney Saulsberry ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Leon Watkins ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kevin R. Young ... assistant re-enactor coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Norman Bielowicz ... special thanks: Georgia Film Commission (as Mr. Norman Bielowicz)
Patricia Broderick ... special thanks
Wesley Buford ... special thanks
Mark Edwards ... acknowledgment: 4th U.S. Colored Troops
Dale Fetzer ... acknowledgment: Historical Impressions, Inc.
Shelby Foote ... special thanks
Ray Giron ... acknowledgment: Ft. McIntosh Armory (as Dr. Ray Giron)
William Gwaltney ... acknowledgment: The National Park Service
Ardie Ivy ... special thanks: vice chancellor, UCLA
Tom Kaufman ... special thanks: special assistant to the mayor (as Mr. Tom Kaufman)
J. Leonard Ledbetter ... special thanks: Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Steve Lillard ... acknowledgment: The Blue-Grey Army Artillery Battalion
Karl Luthin ... acknowledgment: 7th Illinois Cavalry, Inc. (as Dr. Karl Luthin)
Arthur Mendonza ... special thanks: city manager (as Mr. Arthur Mendonza)
Ron Nichols ... acknowledgment: First Arkansas Regt. of African Descent
Mike Riley ... special thanks: Georgia Film Commission (as Mr. Mike Riley)
John P. Rousakis ... special thanks (as Mayor John P. Rousakis)
Scott Smith ... acknowledgment: Old Fort Jackson, Savannah, GA.
Richard F. Snow ... special thanks: American Heritage
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Shaw was an officer in the Federal Army during the American Civil War who volunteered to lead the first company of black soldiers. Shaw was forced to deal with the prejudices of both the enemy (who had orders to kill commanding officers of blacks), and of his own fellow officers. Written by Murray Chapman

Plot Keywords
Taglines Their innocence. Their heritage. Their lives. Nothing would be spared in the fight for their freedom. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Tiempos de gloria (Spain)
  • Rat za slavu (Serbia)
  • Ärans män (Sweden)
  • Bitka za slavo (Slovenia)
  • Zafer (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 122 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $63,661, 17 Dec 1989

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Civil War reenactors, who took part in the film, did so voluntarily, and without pay. See more »
Goofs Gov. Andrew wanted the 54th to be an elite unit and so did not accept runaway slaves. In fact, among the soldiers of the 54th there was a private who was a medical doctor and all, or nearly all, of the men could read and write. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Glory (1989). See more »
Quotes [Trip and Searles are about to fight when Rawlins steps in]
Rawlins: Look, goddamn it! The whole world gotta stomp on your face?
Trip: Nigger, you better get your hands off me!
Rawlins: Ain't no niggers around here! Understand?
Trip: Oh, I see, so the white man give you a couple a stripes, and suddenly you start hollerin' and orderin' everybody around, like you the massa himself! Nigger, you ain't nothin' but the white man's dog!
[He starts to walk away, Rawlins stops him and slaps him]
Rawlins: And what are you? So full of hate you want to go out and fight everybody! Because you've been whipped and chased by hounds. Well that might not be living, but it sure as hell ain't dying. And dying's been what these white boys have been doing for going on three years now! Dying by the thousands! Dying for *you*, fool! I know, 'cause I dug the graves. And all this time I keep askin' myself, when, O Lord, when it's gonna be our time? Gonna come a time when we all gonna hafta ante up. Ante up and kick in like men. LIKE MEN! You watch who you call a nigger! If there's any niggers around here, it's YOU. Just a smart-mouthed, stupid-ass, swamp-runnin' nigger! And if you not careful, that's all you ever gonna be!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed