No photo available. Represent Dan Biggers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,475 this week

Dan Biggers (1931–2011)

Dan Biggers was born on January 18, 1931 in Newton County, Georgia, USA as Daniel Upshaw Biggers. He was an actor, known for Elizabethtown (2005), Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997) and Forces of Nature (1999). He died on December 5, 2011 in Rome, Georgia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Rome, Georgia, USA

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

In the Heat of the Night
Walkout (S2, Ep17)
Tue, Oct 26 9:00 AM PDT on NWSNTSD (126)
In the Heat of the Night
Walkout (S2, Ep17)
Tue, Oct 26 9:00 AM PDT on NEWSNTN (025)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 470 people
created 18 Mar 2016
 
list image
a list of 2182 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Biggers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Elizabethtown Uncle Roy
(2005)
Forces of Nature Justice of the Peace
(1999)
Glory Minister
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2005 Elizabethtown
Uncle Roy
 2001 Boycott (TV Movie)
Judge
 1999 The Price of a Broken Heart (TV Movie)
Judge
 1999 Forces of Nature
Justice of the Peace
 1997 A Christmas Memory (TV Movie)
Reverend Dickson
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Jeweler
- Flash (1997) ... Jeweler
 1996 Savannah (TV Series)
Senator Harling / Senator
- My Fair Ladies (1996) ... Senator Harling
- Creep Throat (1996) ... Senator Harling
- Prince of Lies (1996) ... Senator Harling
- Sex, Pies and Videotape (1996) ... Senator
 1989-1995 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
Dr. Frank Robb
- Grow Old Along with Me (1995) ... Dr. Frank Robb
- By Duty Bound (1995) ... Dr. Frank Robb
- A Matter of Justice (1994) ... Dr. Frank Robb
- Conspiracy of One (1994) ... Dr. Frank Robb
- Maybelle Returns (1994) ... Dr. Frank Robb
 1994 Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All (TV Mini Series)
Doc Collier (uncredited)
 1993 To Dance with the White Dog (TV Movie)
Dr. Bennett
 1993 Deadly Relations (TV Movie)
Roy Price
 1993 Silent Victim (TV Movie)
Judge Tucker
 1993 Stolen Babies (TV Movie)
Mr. Crump
 1993 Queen (TV Mini Series)
George
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... George
 1992 Crossroads (TV Series)
Hugh Goodenough
- Pilot (1992) ... Hugh Goodenough
 1992 I'll Fly Away (TV Series)
Judge Byrnes
- Not Buried (1992) ... Judge Byrnes
- The Kindness of Strangers (1992) ... Judge Byrnes
 1991 Wife, Mother, Murderer (TV Movie)
Corrigan
 1991 Basket Case 3
Uncle Hal
 1991 Carolina Skeletons (TV Movie)
Warden
 1991 White Lie (TV Movie)
Dr. Byden
 1991 Paris Trout
Mayor Harn
 1991 Perfect Harmony (TV Movie)
Doctor
 1990 A Son's Promise (TV Movie)
Judge Pettus
 1989 Glory
Minister
 1989 Cold Sassy Tree (TV Movie)
Minister
 1989 Home Fires Burning (TV Movie)
Tunstall Renfroe
 1986 Dream West (TV Mini Series)
- Part II (1986)
- Dream West (1986)
 1985 The Slugger's Wife
Preacher
 1985 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Mr. North
- Go Tell It on the Mountain (1985) ... Mr. North
 1984 Go Tell It on the Mountain
Mr. North
 1984 Door to Door
Mayor
 1983 Murder in Coweta County (TV Movie)
Judge Boykin
 1982 Maid in America (TV Movie)
Judge Fink
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Great Grandfather was a "Sheriff" of Newton County, Georgia. See more »

Nickname:

Doc Robb

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed