Poster

Top Gun ()


Reference View | Change View


As students at the United States Navy's elite fighter weapons school compete to be best in the class, one daring young pilot learns a few things from a civilian instructor that are not... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 1 Oscar. Another 10 wins & 5 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Maverick
...
Charlie
...
Iceman
...
Goose
...
Viper
...
Jester
...
Cougar
...
Wolfman
...
Slider
...
Merlin
...
Sundown
...
Hollywood
...
Stinger
...
Carole
...
Chipper
Randall Brady ...
Lt. Davis
...
Air Boss Johnson
Brian Sheehan ...
Sprawl
Ron Clark ...
Inquiry Commander
...
Bartender
Pete Pettigrew ...
Perry Siedenthal
Troy Hunter ...
Radio Operator
...
Mrs. Metcalf
T.J. Cassidy ...
Himself (as Admiral T.J. Cassidy)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Debi Fares ...
(uncredited)
Mark Gadbois ...
Flight Captain (uncredited)
Chase Jazzborne ...
Officer's Club Patron (uncredited)
Monty Jordan ...
Cmdr. Phillips (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Scott Krambeck ...
Scott (uncredited)
...
Frog (uncredited)
Victor Spadaro ...
F5E VF-126 Bandits Adversary Pilot / Mig Pilot (uncredited)
...
Vollyball Spectator (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tony Scott

Written by

Edit
Jim Cash ... (written by) &
Jack Epps Jr. ... (written by)
 
Ehud Yonay ... (magazine article "Top Guns")
 
Warren Skaaren ... (screenplay) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Bill Badalato ... executive producer
Jerry Bruckheimer ... producer
Don Simpson ... producer
Warren Skaaren ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Harold Faltermeyer

Cinematography by

Edit
Jeffrey L. Kimball ... director of photography (as Jeffrey Kimball)

Film Editing by

Edit
Chris Lebenzon
Billy Weber

Editorial Department

Edit
Richard Childs ... assistant editor: USFX
Mark Elson ... assistant film editor
Claudia Finkle ... assistant film editor
Stacey A. Foiles ... assistant editor: USFX (as Stacey Foiles)
Mike Moskowitz ... apprentice film editor
Bruce Pearson ... color timer

Casting By

Edit
Margery Simkin

Production Design by

Edit
John DeCuir Jr. ... (as John F. DeCuir Jr.)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Robert R. Benton

Makeup Department

Edit
Scott H. Eddo ... additional makeup artist (as Scott Eddo)
K.G. Ramsey ... hair stylist (as Ramsey)
Rick Sharp ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Bill Badalato ... unit production manager
Jason Pomerantz ... production manager (3D IMAX Version 2013)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Patrick Cosgrove ... second assistant director
Dan Kolsrud ... first assistant director (as Daniel P. Kolsrud)
Sharon Mann ... second assistant director
James Dillon ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Craig Edgar ... set designer (as Craig Dennis Edgar)
Stacey S. McIntosh ... construction coordinator (as Stacy McIntosh)
Jonathan O'Connell ... stand-by painter (as Jon O'Connell)
Richard A. Villalobos ... lead person (as Richard Villalobos)
Mark Wade ... property master (as Mark Robert Wade)
Giovanni Casalenuovo ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Pamela Bentkowski ... foley editor
James Cavarretta ... sound recordist (as James Cavarretta Jr.)
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound editor (as Virginia Cook)
Teri E. Dorman ... sound editor (as Teri Dorman)
Juno J. Ellis ... adr editor
Julia Evershade ... sound editor
John P. Fasal ... special sound effects (as John Paul Fasal)
Daniel F. Finnerty ... assistant sound editor
Cecelia Hall ... supervising sound editor
Mike Haney ... sound recordist
Frank Howard ... sound editor
Joseph A. Ippolito ... foley editor (as Joey Ippolito)
Sarah Jacobs ... foley artist
William B. Kaplan ... sound mixer
David Kelson ... cable person
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer
Donald O. Mitchell ... re-recording mixer
Robert Nichols II ... sound recordist (as Bob Nichols II)
Martin Nicholson ... assistant sound editor (as Martin W. Nicholson)
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Andrew Patterson ... supervising adr editor
Earl Sampson ... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Stephen Stalheim ... assistant sound editor
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Ed Steidell)
David E. Stone ... sound editor (as David Stone)
George Watters II ... supervising sound editor
Robert Winder ... sound engineer
Marshall Winn ... sound editor
David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Ed Golya ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ken J. Johnson ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Peter Cairo ... special effects
Steven C. Foster ... special effects (as Steve Foster)
Gary Gutierrez ... supervisor of special photographic effects
Allen Hall ... special effects coordinator
Robert G. Willard ... special effects
Marvin Gardner ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Jamie Hyneman ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Mike Menzel ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Troy Alexiadis ... senior stereo artist: Legend 3 D (3D version 2013)
Dane Anderson ... asset technician: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Kamran Arian ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Taylor Armstrong ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Nathan Behmlander ... stereo compositor (3D version 2012)
Kevin Bennett ... production coordinator: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Jason Bowers ... stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2013)
Sean Callahan ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
David Carothers ... model maker: USFX
Dan Carpenter ... stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Peter Charron ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Sam Comstock ... animator: USFX
Stuart Cudlitz ... animator: USFX
Anderson Dane ... asset technician: Legend 3D (3D Version 2013)
Rikk Davis ... stereo artist / visual effects (3D version 2013)
Anthony Dunifer ... lead stereo compositor: Legend 3D
John Eaves ... model maker: USFX
James Eggleston ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Erick Escobales ... stereo artist: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Mark Philip Escobar ... lead stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Paul Faeldo ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Phylicia Feldman ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Rick Fichter ... director of photography: USFX
Rodney Figueroa ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Anthony Garcellano ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Anthony Garcia ... stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Adam Ghering ... stereoscopic compositing supervisor
Whitney Green ... production manager: USFX
William Groshelle ... animation supervisor: USFX
Miles Hall ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D Version 2012)
Donald Hansard Sr. ... process coordinator (as Don Hansard Sr.)
Don Hansard ... process engineer (as Don Hansard Jr.)
Derek Hanson ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Andrew Harris ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Shizue Harrison ... stereo artist: Legend3D - 3D version
Adam Hlavac ... visual effects (3D version 2013)
Mike Hopkinson ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Craig Houston ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Danny Huynh ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Paul Ingegneri ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Matthew Kemper ... lead compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Gerry Kodo ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Keith Kolod ... lead stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Alexander Limpin ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Marc Llorin ... lead stereo artist (3D Version 2013)
Jason Lodas ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Chris Longo ... stereoscopic producer
Kim Mandilag ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Tyler Marino ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Tony Masiello ... asset technician: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Dexter Matias ... stereo artist: Legend3D
Jonathan McClintic ... digital compositor (3D version 2013) / stereoscopic conversion (3D version 2013)
Elizabeth McClurg ... stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Marghi McMahon ... model maker: USFX (as Marghe McMahon)
Ted Moehnke ... pyrotechnician: USFX
Earle Murphy ... model maker: USFX
Kjell Ness ... assistant model maker: USFX
Liana Padilla ... senior stereo artist
Allessandro Palladini ... assistant model maker: USFX
Sandy Phetchamphone ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Jason Reese ... IT help desk lead: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Mitchell Romanauski ... assistant model maker: USFX
Erasmo P. Romero III ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) (as Erasmo Romero)
Steve Romero ... stereo compositor: stereoscopic conversion, Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Ali Said ... digital artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
James Salas ... stereo compositing coordinator: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Steve Sanders ... model maker: USFX (as Steven Sanders)
Daniel Sandoval-Guillen ... lead compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
David Settlow ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Jared Simms ... visual effects artist (3D Version 2013)
David Sosalla ... model department supervisor: USFX
Wes Takahashi ... animator: USFX
Sunny Thipsidakhom ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Brian Thomason ... stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Ted Trabucco ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Patrick Trienta ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Johnne Tyson ... stereo compositor
Ben Ussher ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Bret Watkins ... stereo compositor: stereoscopic conversion
Aaron Williams ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D
Eddy Wolfson ... compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Kimberly Henry ... stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited)
Lorraine Torres ... production assistant: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013)

Stunts

Edit
Gary Epper ... stunts
Steve Holladay ... stunts
Donna Keegan ... stunts
Randy Peters ... stunts
R.A. Rondell ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Art Scholl ... stunt pilot (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nick Alavardo ... aerial camera operator
Larry Blanford ... aerial camera operator
Michael W. Blymyer ... lighting technician
James Campana ... assistant grip: USFX
Richard Clark ... video engineer
John J. Connor ... camera operator (as John Connor)
Jack Cooperman ... aerial camera operator / underwater camera operator
William Coss ... second assistant camera (as William F. Coss)
Dan Delgado ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jim Duggan ... second company grip (as James Michael Duggan)
Robert Duggan ... dolly grip (as Robert W. Duggan)
Jon Else ... assistant camera: USFX
John Gazdik ... assistant camera: USFX
John Gilbert ... f-14 camera consultant
David Hallinger ... assistant camera: USFX
C.J. Heatley ... aerial camera operator (as Lcdr. C.J. 'Heater' Heatley)
Jan M. Heyneker ... grip: USFX (as Jan Heyneker)
George Howe ... aerial camera operator
William E. Kelley Jr. ... aerial camera operator (as William Kelly)
Dan Koblash ... aerial camera operator
Clay Lacy ... air to air photography (as Clay Lacey)
George P. Leahy ... f-14 camera consultant (as George Leahy)
Stephen Lighthill ... assistant camera: USFX
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer (as Ralph Bahnsen Nelson)
Ken Nishino ... first assistant camera (as Kenneth Nishino)
David B. Nowell ... aerial camera operator (as David Nowell)
Tom Prophet Jr. ... first company grip (as Thomas Prophet Jr.)
Ward Russell ... chief lighting technician
Gregory J. Schmidt ... first assistant camera (as Greg Schmidt)
Donald Smith ... animation camera operator: USFX
Jeff Stanman ... lighting technician (as Jeffrey D. Stanman)
Peter Thomas ... key grip: USFX
Don Thompson ... aerial camera operator
Gary Tolbert ... aerial camera operator
Joseph F. Valentine ... Steadicam operator (as Joe Valentine)
D. Michael Wheeler ... second assistant camera
Wayne Baker ... assistant camera: underwater scenes (uncredited)
John Earl Burnett ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Scott Dale ... high speed camera technician: vfx unit (uncredited)
Robert Edesa ... camera operator (uncredited)
Henry Minski ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Richard Walden ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Lisa Clarkson ... casting associate
Jeff Greenberg ... casting assistant
Tina Real ... extras casting (uncredited) / local extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Wingate Jones ... wardrobe: men (as Wingate Jones Jr.)
John Napolitano ... wardrobe: men
Bobbie Read ... costume supervisor: women
James W. Tyson ... costume supervisor: men
Lew Richard ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Bob Badami ... music editor
Jellybean Benítez ... music remixer: Lead Me On (uncredited) / music remixer: Playing with the Boys (uncredited)
Talmadge Pearsall ... musician: keyboard (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Dan Marrow ... transportation captain
Al Orazi ... transportation captain
Randy Peters ... transportation coordinator
Mike Robinson ... driver: 15-F hauler (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Lloyd Abel ... F-14 aerial coordinator (as Lcdr. Lloyd 'Bozo' Abel) / F-14 aircrew (as Lcdr. Lloyd 'Bozo' Abel)
Scott D. Altman ... F-14 aircrew (as Lt. Scott 'D-Bear' Altman)
Julianna Arenson ... production auditor (as Juli Arenson)
Diana Austin ... production auditor: USFX
Billy Badalato ... assistant: Mr. Simpson
Dave Baranek ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Dave 'Bio' Baranek)
Michael Blue ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Michael 'Vida' Blue)
Dennis Broska ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Dennis 'Loner' Broska)
Patti Carr ... assistant: Mr. Badalato
T.J. Cassidy ... cooperation and support (as RADM T.J. Cassidy)
Peter Caulk ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Peter 'Horse' Caulk)
Dan Curry ... title designer
John Cushing ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Maj. John 'Player' Cushing)
Jim Destafney ... navy dialogue consultant (as Jim 'Flex' Destafney)
Michael Dilbeck ... record company consultant
Dennis Dilucente ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Capt. Dennis 'Sunshine' Dilucente)
Gregory Dishart ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Gregory 'Hollywood' Dishart)
Ron Eisenman ... first aid (as Ron Eiseman)
Michael Galpin ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Michael 'Flex' Galpin)
J.A. Garrow ... cooperation and support officer: U.S. Navy (as Radm J.A. Garrow)
Barbara Gerard ... assistant: Mr. Gutierrez, USFX crew
Ricky Hammonds ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Ricky 'Organ' Hammonds)
Thomas R. Harmon ... aerial consultant
James L. Holloway III ... cooperation and support officer: U.S. Navy (as Adm James L. Holloway III USN ret.)
John Horton ... government relations
Catalaine Knell ... assistant: Mr. Scott
Chuck Lewis ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Chuck 'Silver' Lewis)
Terrence McGuire ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Capt. Terrence 'Circus' McGuire)
Scott Metcalfe ... assistant: Mr. Simpson
Rick Moe ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Rick 'Curly' Moe)
David B. Nowell ... astrovision operator (as David Knoll)
Ron Oberman ... record company consultant
Gayle Peabody ... assistant auditor: USFX
Pete Pettigrew ... technical advisor (as Peter 'Viper' Pettigrew)
Gary Platek ... armature designer: USFX
James Ray ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. James 'Jambo' Ray)
Brian Reeves ... digital engineer
David Robertson ... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Marsha Robertson ... unit publicist
June Samson ... script supervisor
Ben Schneider ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Ben 'Rabbi' Schneider)
Ray Seckinger ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Maj. Ray 'Secks' Seckinger)
John Henry Semcken ... cooperation and support officer: U.S. Navy (as Lt. John Henry Semcken)
Tracy Skeels ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Tracy 'Too Cool' Skeels)
Kenneth Smith ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. JG Kenneth 'Squire' Smith)
Matthew Snyder ... assistant: Mr. Simpson
Thomas Sobieck ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lcdr. Thomas 'Sobs' Sobieck)
William Spence ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. William 'Tex' Spence)
Ron Stack ... assistant auditor
Sandy Stairs ... navy public affairs (as Lt. Sandy Stairs)
Richard T. Stevens ... aerial consultant
Randy Stiles ... navy public affairs (as Lt. Randy Stiles)
Peter Stolz ... pyrotechnician: USFX
Michael Straight ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Capt. Michael 'Boa' Straight)
Sally Syberg ... production coordinator: USFX / production secretary: USFX
Barbara Weintraub ... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Christine Whitney ... production coordinator: USFX
Robert Willard ... navy aerial coordinator (as Lcdr. Robert 'Rat' Willard) / top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lcdr. Robert 'Rat' Willard)
Erick Willenbrock ... navy public affairs (as Cdr. Erick Willenbrock)
James Winnefeld ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. James 'Jaws' Winnefeld)
Greg Ferris ... marketing canada (uncredited)
Jerry Irvine ... rocket effects (uncredited)
Liz Siegel ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Kathleen Walker ... production secretary (uncredited)
Lynnanne Zager ... adr voice (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
John F. Lehman Jr. ... special thanks (as The Secretary of the Navy - The Honorable John F. Lehman Jr.)
Art Scholl ... dedicatee
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Code-named "Maverick", Pete Mitchell, the impetuous daredevil Navy-pilot ace, is accepted into Miramar's elite Fighter School, also known as "Top Gun". There, as the impulsive pilot competes with the best of the best, not only will he meet Charlie, the flying school's curvaceous astrophysics instructor, but also the brilliant and highly competitive fellow student, "Iceman", with whom right from the start, he will engage in a reckless contest. As Maverick is haunted by his father's mysterious death, will he be able to suppress his wild nature to win both the prestigious Top Gun Trophy and the girl? Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Keywords
Taglines From the Producers of Beverly Hills Cop and Flashdance [UK Theatrical] See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Top Guns (United States)
  • Top Gun - Sie fürchten weder Tod noch Teufel (Germany)
  • Top Gun: Ídolos del aire (Spain)
  • Топ Гън (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Top Gun: Pasión y gloria (Peru)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $15,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $1,965,737, 10 Feb 2013
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $356,830,601

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The real Top Gun School imposes a five dollar fine to anyone in the staff that quotes the movie. See more »
Goofs The term "bogey" is misused throughout the movie. A bogey is an unidentified aircraft. Once identified, it is referred to as a "friendly" (for friendly aircraft), "bandit" (for non-friendly aircraft) or "hostile" (for non-friendly aircraft that may be fired at). In USN terminology, a non-friendly surface radar contact is a "skunk". See more »
Movie Connections Edited into GX-1 (1987). See more »
Soundtracks Danger Zone See more »
Crazy Credits Before the closing credits, we see the cast members and the character roles they have played. See more »
Quotes Maverick: I feel the need...
Maverick, Goose: ...the need for speed!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed