No photo available. Represent Art Scholl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 66,874 this week

Art Scholl (1931–1985)

Art Scholl was born on December 24, 1931 in Granville, Wisconsin, USA as Arthur Everett Scholl. He is known for his work on The Right Stuff (1983), Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) and Blue Thunder (1983). He died on September 16, 1985. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in Pacific Ocean

'Slender Man' Star Joey King Wants to Scare You

Joey King talks Slender Man, sisterhood, and her most underrated role in our latest edition of "Who, What, When?"

Learn more about Joey

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Scholl's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Right Stuff
(1983)
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
(1984)
Blue Thunder
Blue Thunder Miscellaneous Crew
(1983)
Flashpoint
Flashpoint Stunts
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (51 credits)
 1986 Iron Eagle (pilot: Cessna 152 - uncredited)
 1985 Tour of the Universe (Short) (pilot)
 1985 The Blue Yonder (TV Movie) (principal pilot)
 1985 MacGyver (TV Series) (pilot - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1985) ... (pilot - uncredited)
 1985 Hollywood Beat (TV Series) (pilot)
 1985 The Man with One Red Shoe (helicopter pilot)
 1985 Prime Risk (pilot)
 1985 Space (TV Mini-Series) (pilot - 1 episode)
- Part III (1985) ... (pilot)
 1984 The Cartier Affair (TV Movie) (pilot)
 1984 V (TV Series) (pilot)
 1984 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (pilot - 1985)
 1984 Impulse (pilot)
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series) (pilot - 1 episode)
 1984 Call to Glory (TV Series) (pilot - 1 episode)
- Call to Glory (1984) ... (pilot: bi-plane)
 1984 Santa Barbara (TV Series) (pilot - 1985)
 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (aerial unit pilot)
 1983 Flyers (Short) (pilot)
 1983 To Be or Not to Be (pilot - uncredited)
 1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series) (pilot - 1 episode)
- Pilot ... (pilot)
 1983 Trauma Center (TV Series) (pilot)
 1983 Hotel (TV Series) (pilot - 1983)
 1983 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series) (pilot - 1984-1985)
 1983 Shooting Stars (TV Movie) (pilot)
 1983 Blue Thunder (pilot)
 1983 The A-Team (TV Series) (pilot - 1982-1984)
 1982 Gavilan (TV Series) (pilot)
 1982 Matt Houston (TV Series) (pilot)
 1982 Hanky Panky (pilot)
 1982 T.J. Hooker (TV Series) (pilot - 1982)
 1981 Simon & Simon (TV Series) (pilot - 1982-1985)
 1981 The Fall Guy (TV Series) (pilot - 1984-1985)
 1981 Red Flag: The Ultimate Game (TV Movie) (pilot)
 1981 Dynasty (TV Series) (pilot - 1982)
 1980 The Return of Frank Cannon (TV Movie) (pilot - uncredited)
 1979 Blind Ambition (TV Mini-Series) (pilot - 4 episodes)
- Part IV (1979) ... (pilot)
- Part III (1979) ... (pilot)
- Part II (1979) ... (pilot)
- Part I (1979) ... (pilot)
 1978 And I Alone Survived (TV Movie) (pilot)
 1978 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series) (pilot - 1981)
 1978 Sword of Justice (TV Series) (pilot)
 1978 Project U.F.O. (TV Series) (pilot)
 1977 Capricorn One (pilot - uncredited)
 1977 Lou Grant (TV Series) (pilot - 1981)
 1977 The Love Boat (TV Series) (pilot - 1984)
 1977 The Amazing Howard Hughes (TV Movie) (pilot - uncredited)
 1977 Fantasy Island (TV Series) (pilot)
 1976 Spencer's Pilots (TV Series) (flying coordinator - 8 episodes)
- The Sailplane (1976) ... (flying coordinator)
- The Hunted (1976) ... (flying coordinator)
- The Hitchhiker (1976) ... (flying coordinator)
- The Crop Duster (1976) ... (flying coordinator)
- The Code (1976) ... (flying coordinator)
 1976 Amelia Earhart (TV Movie) (pilot)
 1976 Quincy M.E. (TV Series) (pilot - 1980)
 1976 Black Sheep Squadron (TV Series) (pilot)
 1975 The Great Waldo Pepper (air work)
 1973 Jonathan Livingston Seagull (pilot: aerobatic aircraft)
Show Show Stunts (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arthur Scholl
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Art died in a plane crash while filming a scene for Top Gun.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed