Police chief Brody must protect the citizens of Amity after a second monstrous shark begins terrorizing the waters.
Director:
Writers:
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Roy Scheider | ... |
Brody
|
|
Lorraine Gary | ... |
Ellen Brody
|
|
Murray Hamilton | ... |
Mayor Vaughn
|
|
Joseph Mascolo | ... |
Peterson
|
|
Jeffrey Kramer | ... |
Hendricks
|
|
Collin Wilcox Paxton | ... |
Dr. Elkins
(as Collin Wilcox)
|
|
Ann Dusenberry | ... |
Tina
|
|
Mark Gruner | ... |
Mike
|
|
Barry Coe | ... |
Andrews
|
|
Susan French | ... |
Old Lady
|
|
Gary Springer | ... |
Andy
|
|
Donna Wilkes | ... |
Jackie
|
|
Gary Dubin | ... |
Ed
|
|
John Dukakis | ... |
Polo
|
|
G. Thomas Dunlop | ... |
Timmy
|
|
David Elliott | ... |
Larry
|
|
Marc Gilpin | ... |
Sean
|
|
Keith Gordon | ... |
Doug
|
|
Cindy Grover | ... |
Lucy
(as Cynthia Grover)
|
|
Ben Marley | ... |
Patrick
|
|
Martha Swatek | ... |
Marge
|
|
Billy Van Zandt | ... |
Bob
|
|
Gigi Vorgan | ... |
Brooke
|
|
Jerry M. Baxter | ... |
Helicopter Pilot
|
|
Jean Coulter | ... |
Ski Boat Driver
|
|
Daphne Dibble | ... |
Swimmer #1
|
|
Christine Freeman | ... |
Water Skier
|
|
April Gilpin | ... |
Renee
|
|
William Griffith | ... |
Lifeguard
|
|
Gregory Harris | ... |
Diver #2
(as Greg Harris)
|
|
Coll Red McLean | ... |
Red
|
|
Susan O. McMillan | ... |
Girl Sailor
|
|
David Owsley | ... |
Boy Sailor
|
|
Allan L. Paddack | ... |
Crosby
|
|
Oneida Rollins | ... |
Ambulance Driver
|
|
Frank James Sparks | ... |
Diver #1
(as Frank Sparks)
|
|
Thomas A. Stewart | ... |
Assistant Dive Master
|
|
David Tintle | ... |
Swimmer #2
|
|
Jim Wilson | ... |
Swimmer With Child
|
|
Kathy Wilson | ... |
Mrs. Bryant
|
|
Herb Muller | ... |
Phil Fogarty
|
|
Fritzi Jane Courtney | ... |
Selectwoman
(as Jane Courtney)
|
|
Alfred Wilde | ... |
Selectman #1
(as Al Wilde)
|
|
Cyprian R. Dube | ... |
Selectman #2
(as Cyprien {Phil} Dube)
|
|
Mary A. Gaffney | ... |
Mrs. Silvera
|
|
Bill Green | ... |
Irate Man
(as William {Bill} Green)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Bruce | ... |
Shark (uncredited)
|
|
George Buck | ... |
Irate 'Letterbox' Man (uncredited)
|
|
Chris Burke | ... |
Hot Dog Boy (uncredited)
|
|
Robin Lebert | ... |
Sunbather (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Smith | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Jeannot Szwarc | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Peter Benchley | ... | (based upon characters created by) |
Carl Gottlieb | ... | (written by) and |
Howard Sackler | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Joe Alves | ... | associate producer |
David Brown | ... | producer (produced by) |
Richard D. Zanuck | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
John Williams | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Michael C. Butler | ... | director of photography (as Michael Butler) |
Editing by
Steve Potter | ... | film editor |
Arthur Schmidt | ... | film editor |
Neil Travis | ... | (edited by) |
Editorial Department
Freeman A. Davies | ... | assistant film editor (as Freeman Davies Jr.) |
Michael T. Elias | ... | assistant film editor |
Robert Hernandez | ... | assistant film editor |
Sherrie Sanet | ... | assistant film editor (as Sherrie Sanet Jacobson) |
Production Design by
Joe Alves |
Art Direction by
W. Stewart Campbell | ... | (as Stewart Campbell) |
Gene Johnson |
Set Decoration by
Phil Abramson | ... | (as Philip Abramson) |
Costume Design by
Bill Jobe |
Makeup Department
Robert Jiras | ... | makeup artist (as Bob Jiras) |
Philip Leto | ... | hair stylist (as Phil Leto) |
Rick Sharp | ... | makeup artist |
Ron Snyder | ... | makeup artist |
Dorothy Parkinson | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Bill Badalato | ... | unit production manager |
Tom Joyner | ... | production manager |
Charles Clement | ... | post production operations head (uncredited) |
Tony LaMarca | ... | unit production manager: second unit (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Joe Alves | ... | second unit director |
Katy Emde | ... | second assistant director (as Kathy Marie Emde) |
Scott Maitland | ... | first assistant director |
Beau Marks | ... | second assistant director |
Wilbur Mosier | ... | assistant director: second unit |
Don Zepfel | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Gary Seybert | ... | property master |
Jim Ellis | ... | second props (uncredited) |
Jerry Moss | ... | second props (uncredited) |
Bill Parks | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Richard A. Villalobos | ... | leadman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James R. Alexander | ... | sound (as Jim Alexander) |
Robert L. Hoyt | ... | sound rerecording |
James Troutman | ... | sound effects editor (as Jim Troutman) |
Alsie L. Florence | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Robert Jackson | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
George E. Marshall Jr. | ... | sound utility (uncredited) |
John McDonald | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Roy Arbogast | ... | special mechanical effects |
Robert A. Mattey | ... | special mechanical effects |
Johnny Borgese | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Kevin Pike | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Eddie Surkin | ... | special effects crew (uncredited) |
Gregory Twiford | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Chris Mueller | ... | sculptor: model (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ted Grossman | ... | stunt coordinator |
Gregory J. Barnett | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jerry M. Baxter | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jean Coulter | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Hubie Kerns Jr. | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Steven Knowles | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Greg Le Duc | ... | water stunt double (uncredited) |
Victor Paul | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Frank James Sparks | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John L. Black | ... | key grip (as John Black) |
David L. Butler | ... | second unit cameraman (as David Butler) |
Michael Dugan | ... | underwater cameraman |
John Fleckenstein | ... | camera operator |
Michael McGowan | ... | second unit cameraman |
Thomas P. Powell | ... | mgm rigging gaffer mgm tank |
Ron Taylor | ... | live shark photography |
Valerie Taylor | ... | live shark photography |
Donald M. Wolak | ... | gaffer (as Don Wolak) |
Eugene Barragy | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Gabe Bolderoff | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Bill Bryant | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Pat Campea Jr. | ... | second key grip (uncredited) |
Jim Coe | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Randy Dahlquist | ... | operator (uncredited) |
Susan Ford | ... | additional still photographer (uncredited) |
Louis Goldman | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
John Gray | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Robert L. Guthrie | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
David Jarrell | ... | operator (uncredited) |
Harvey Kamins | ... | operator (uncredited) |
Joe Kelly | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
J. Michael McClary | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
John McGowan | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Sol Negrin | ... | cinematographer: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Don Piel | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Rich Redlands | ... | second key grip (uncredited) |
Jack Vogel | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Liz Keigley | ... | location casting |
Shari Rhodes | ... | location casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Laurann Cordero | ... | wardrobe: ladies |
Gilbert Loe | ... | wardrobe: men's (as Gil Loe) |
Paul Saragusa | ... | wardrobe: men (uncredited) |
Location Management
Irving Kramer | ... | location auditor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Stephen A. Hope | ... | music editor |
John Neal | ... | music scoring mixer |
Dale Anderson | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Israel Baker | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Arnold Belnick | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Michael Boddicker | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) / musician: synthesizer (uncredited) |
Julian Bratolyubov | ... | music copyist (uncredited) |
Dennis Budimir | ... | musician (uncredited) / musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Denyse Buffum | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Thomas R. Buffum | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Larry Bunker | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Pete Chrislieb | ... | musician: saxophone (uncredited) |
Herman Clebanoff | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Ronald Cooper | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Jay Daversa | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor (uncredited) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Glenn Dicterow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Harold Dicterow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Chuck Domanico | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Assa Drori | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Earl Dumler | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Dominick Fera | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Rick Gerding | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Pamela Goldsmith | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Endre Granat | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Ralph Grierson | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Norman Herzburg | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Arthur Hoberman | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
The Hollywood Studio Symphony | ... | music performed by (uncredited) |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba soloist (uncredited) |
Dennis Karmazyn | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Roland Kato | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Milton Kestenbaum | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Raphael Kramer | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Connie Kupka | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Janet Lakatos | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
William Lane | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Gayle Levant | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Abe Luboff | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Alfred Lustgarten | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Edgar Lustgarten | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Arthur Maebe | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Jack Marsh | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
William Mays | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet Soloist (uncredited) |
Peter Mercurio | ... | musician: bass (uncredited) |
Todd Miller | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Arthur Morton | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Dan Neufeld | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Erno Neufeld | ... | concertmaster (uncredited) |
John Neufeld | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
David Newman | ... | Musician: violin (uncredited) |
Richard Perissi | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Joe Porcaro | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Tom Raney | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Uan Rasey | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Dorothy Remsen | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Sheldon Sanov | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
David Schwartz | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Haim Shtrum | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Allen Sides | ... | scoring sound consultant (uncredited) |
Henry Sigismonti | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Eleanor Slatkin | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
David Speltz | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Herbert W. Spencer | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Ann Stockton | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Sheridon Stokes | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Linn Subotnick | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Tommy Tedesco | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Milton Thomas | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Lloyd Ulyate | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Ken Watson | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Don Williams | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Jerry Williams | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
John Williams | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Kenneth Yerke | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Graham Young | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Bob Forrest | ... | script supervisor |
Esther Vivante | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Dan Anglin | ... | driver co-captain (uncredited) |
Mel Bingham | ... | driver captain (uncredited) |
Philip Martin | ... | boat driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Al Ebner | ... | unit publicist |
Philip Kingry | ... | marine coordinator |
Donald MacDonald | ... | production assistant |
William Michael Redman | ... | audio description narrator |
Fred Zendar | ... | technical advisor (as Manfred Zendar) |
Charles Ajar | ... | projectionist (uncredited) |
Gloria Winship Ayon | ... | dog trainer (uncredited) |
Joe Catalfo | ... | first aid (uncredited) |
Dick Delson | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Raechel Donahue | ... | voice talent (uncredited) |
Harry Jukes | ... | 40 man (uncredited) |
Max Manlove | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Sherrill Patten | ... | timekeeper (uncredited) |
Gene Starzenski | ... | set paramedic (uncredited) |
Ron Veto | ... | underwater diver (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Universal Pictures
- Zanuck/Brown Productions (A Zanuck/Brown Production)
Distributors
- Universal Pictures (1978) (United States) (theatrical) (as Universal® An MCA Company)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (France) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Filmes Lusomundo (1978) (Portugal) (theatrical)
- Cinema International Corporation (CIC) (1978) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Zjednoczenie Rozpowszechniania Filmów (1979) (Poland) (theatrical)
- DiscoVision (1979) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (1981) (United States) (tv)
- CTV Television Network (1981) (Canada) (tv) (CTV Sunday Movie)
- ITV - Independent Television (1981) (United Kingdom) (tv) (ITV1)
- Universal Films of India (1982) (India) (theatrical)
- NTV (1982) (Japan) (tv)
- CIC Video (1983) (Australia) (VHS)
- MCA Home Video (1984) (United States) (VHS)
- Argentina Video Home (1985) (Argentina) (VHS)
- FilmNet (1985) (Netherlands) (tv) (as ATN/Filmnet) (limited)
- Arbeitsgemeinschaft der öffentlich-rechtlichen Rundfunkanstalten der Bundesrepublik Deutschland (ARD) (1986) (West Germany) (tv)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (1990) (Finland) (tv)
- RTL Entertainment (1990) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL Véronique)
- Turner Broadcasting System (TBS) (1991) (United States) (tv)
- Disney Channel (1994) (United States) (tv) (as The Disney Channel)
- Universal Pictures Video (2001) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Finland (2004) (Finland) (DVD)
- AXN (2007) (Japan) (tv)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Kutonen (2015) (Finland) (tv)
- Rete 4 (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Nordic (2016) (Finland) (Blu-ray)
- Netflix (2018) (Singapore) (video) (VOD)
- Netflix (2018) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD)
- Netflix (2018) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Foxtel Now (2019) (Australia) (video) (VOD)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Peacock (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- 9Go! (2023) (Australia) (tv)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2023) (Germany) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- CIC Video (West Germany) (VHS)
- CIC Vídeo (Brazil) (VHS)
- Esselte CIC Video (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Esselte Video (Finland) (VHS)
- MCA/Universal Home Video (United States) (VHS)
- MonsterVision (United States) (tv)
- Univideo (Italy) (VHS) (?)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Hollywood Studio Symphony (music performed by)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of: affiliated with A.F.L. - C.I.O.)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA)
- Twentieth Century Fox Scoring Stage (music recorded and mixed at)
- Universal Title (titles and optical effects)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Four years after the traumatic episodes at Amity Island that was terrorized by a 25-foot-long great white shark devouring beachgoers until it was destroyed, Amity Island is at peace and opened a hotel at the Holiday Inn. Days after the opening, beachgoers start to disappear, along with a beached, half-eaten killer whale. Brody becomes concerned about these incidents and fears that another Great White Shark is on the loose. |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | All New! See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $20,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $9,866,023, 18 Jun 1978 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The movie's tagline "Just when you thought it was safe to go back in the water . . . ", became one of the most famous and popular taglines in motion picture history. The blurb has frequently been spoofed and referenced in both social vernacular and in other movie promotions as well. See more » |
Goofs | When the kids are lifting the unconscious Mike Brody out of the water and the shark swims past the side of the boat, the main pneumatic piston in its mouth can be seen, and the mouth gets all bent out of shape when running alongside the boat. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Grizzly II: Revenge (1983). See more » |
Soundtracks | Downtown See more » |
Quotes |
Martin Brody:
But I'm telling you, and I'm telling everybody at this table that that's a shark! And I know what a shark looks like, because I've seen one up close. And you'd better do something about this one, because I don't intend to go through that hell again! See more » |