No photo available. Represent Robert A. Mattey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,331 this week

Robert A. Mattey (1910–1993)

Robert A. Mattey was born on June 27, 1910 in New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on Jaws (1975), Mary Poppins (1964) and Jaws 2 (1978). He died on January 14, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 20 people
created 15 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert A. Mattey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Jaws Special Effects
(1975)
Mary Poppins Special Effects
(1964)
Jaws 2 Special Effects
(1978)
The Absent Minded Professor Special Effects
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (23 credits)
 1978 Jaws 2 (special mechanical effects)
 1976 Eaten Alive (special effects: crocodiles - as Rob Mattey)
 1975 Jaws (special effects)
 1971 Scandalous John (special effects)
 1971 The Barefoot Executive (head special effects - uncredited)
 1970 The Wild Country (special effects)
 1970 The Boatniks (special effects)
 1968 The Love Bug (special effects)
 1968 Never a Dull Moment (special effects)
 1968 The Lost Continent (special effects)
 1968 Blackbeard's Ghost (special effects)
 1967 The Gnome-Mobile (special effects)
 1967 The 39th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (special effects - uncredited)
 1966 Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. (special effects)
 1965 The Monkey's Uncle (special effects)
 1964 Mary Poppins (special effects)
 1963 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (special effects - 2 episodes)
- Johnny Shiloh: Part 2 (1963) ... (special effects)
- Johnny Shiloh: Part 1 (1963) ... (special effects)
 1963 Son of Flubber (special effects)
 1961 Babes in Toyland (special effects)
 1961 The Absent Minded Professor (special effects)
 1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (special effects director - uncredited)
 1954 The High and the Mighty (special effects - as Robert Mattey)
 1951 Korea Patrol (special effects - as Robert Mattey)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Built mechanical animals for Disneyland's Mine Train Thru Nature's Wonderland. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Mattey | Robert Mattey | Rob Mattey
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed